Contra Dance / Contradance Links for
Festivals, Camps, and Weekends

By Date | By Location | By Name

The following is a list of festivals, camps, weekends and one-shots aka "Special Events" that include contradancing. I have tried to be as inclusive as possible resulting in a list that includes events that have an hour-long contradance to ones that emphasize contra dances for a week (and you can see the non-dance related events that do have contra dancing at some point). Many of these events are also listed on the individual regional pages, but not always, especially if the contra dancing is of a tertiary nature. As always, corrections, additions, and deletions are welcome. I do recommend checking Dance Gypsy for more information for many of the events listed below. In addition, that web site covers events that do not include contradancing and ones that do not have web sites. Sites are checked about every eight weeks for updated information so you are always advised to check the site rather than rely on the information here.

By Date

The Future

April 2014

April 4-6, 2014 Epicenter Location: San Rafael, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Ribbon Dance Band and The Latter Day Lizards

April 5-6, 2014 Southern California Scandinavian Festival Location: Thousand Oaks, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 7-11, 2014 Halsway Manor Contra and Square Dance Week Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band

April 7-13, 2014 Alaska Folk Festival Location: Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

April 11, 2014 Stompin' for Strings - Benefit for Community String Project Location: Bristol, Rhode Island Caller(s): Elwood Donnelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atwater-Donnelly Trio (Aubrey Atwater, Cathy Clasper-Torch, Elwood Donnelly)

April 11-13, 2014 Chesapeake Dance Weekend Location: Edgewater, Maryland Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Will Mentor and Jim Morrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): Josh Dukes, Hotpoint Stringband, Sean McComiskey and friends and Nor'easter

April 11-13, 2014 Palmetto Bug Stomp Location: Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce, Good Foot, The Hungry Monks and The Syncopaths

April 11-13, 2014 Spring Thaw Weekend Location: Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Relative Harmony

April 11-13, 2014 Springforth Ball Location: Richmond, Virginia Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Green Light Karma (David Knight, Andrew Marcus, Dave Wiesler) and The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

April 11-13, 2014 Cascade Contras Dance Camp Location: Sky Camp, Oregon Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anadama and Wild Hair

April 11-13, 2014 Dandelion Romp Location: Oberlin, Ohio Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial, Gallimaufry and Maivish

April 11-13, 2014 Durango Bluegrass Meltown Location: Durango, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Reeltime Travelers

April 11-13, 2014 Mandolin and Fiddle Camp North Location: Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): While no dances are mentioned; Band(s)/Musician(s): I'm still keeping this on the calendar

April 11-13, 2014 Queer Contra Dance Camp Location: Aptos, California Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bonfire and Swing Farm

April 11-13, 2014 Tapestry Spring Contra Dance Weekend - Call of the Loon Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pig's Eye Landing and The Great Bear Trio

April 11-13, 2014 Call of the Loon Dance Weekend Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Beth Molaro and Rebecca Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pig's Eye Landing Reunion Band (Andrea Early, Davis Hiser, Jim Parker, Eric Peterson, Tim Reese, Amy Sandeen) and The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

April 11-14, 2014 Walker Creek Music Camp - Spring Location: Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

April 13, 2014 Barn Dancin' on the Rondout Location: Kingston, New York Caller(s): Peter Blue; Band(s)/Musician(s): Molly Mason and Jay Ungar

April 17-20, 2014 Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Spring Location: Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): Eric Kincaid; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chocolate Suede, Hoppin' Johnnies, Richie & Rosie, The Five Points Rounders and Wild Cat Creek

April 17-21, 2014 Australian National Folk Festival Location: Canberra, Australia Caller(s): Keith Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pastrami on Ryebuck

April 18, 2014 Durham Food Project Benefit Dance Location: Durham, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 18-20, 2014 Mad Robin Romp Location: Morgantown, Indiana Caller(s): Bradley Smith and Ryan Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gallimaufry (Arthur Davis, Brian Lindsay, Donal Sheets, Ness Smith-Savedoff, Alex Sturbaum)

April 18-20, 2014 Appalachian Spring Contra Dance Weekend Location: Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): Terry Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Appalachian Storm and The Elftones

April 18-20, 2014 Brooklyn Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 18-21, 2014 Canterbury Folk Festival Location: Canterbury, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 19, 2014 Fiddlehead Frolic Location: Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Local Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont) and O'Shanigans

April 19, 2014 Monterey Spring Fling Location: Monterey, California Caller(s): Warren Blier and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hillbillies from Mars, Perpetual e-Motion and The Crabapples

April 19, 2014 Guiding Star Grange Contra Prom Location: Syracuse, New York Caller(s): George Marshall & Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swallowtail (David Cantieni, Ron Grosslein, George Marshall, Timm Triplett, Tim Van Egmond)

April 24-27, 2014 Merlefest Location: Wilkesboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Glenn Bannerman and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Zephyr Lightning Bolts

April 24-27, 2014 Lee County Gathering Location: Loachapoka, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

April 24-27, 2014 Buckeye TrailFest Location: Logan, Ohio Caller(s): Kate Power; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Range Pickers

April 25, 2014 Sudbury Grand Ball Location: Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

April 25-26, 2014 Tucson Benefit Dance for Casa de Los Ninos Location: Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Privy Tippers

April 25-27, 2014 Trillium Twirl (Michigan Dance Heritage Spring Dance Weekend) Location: Dowling, Michigan Caller(s): Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing

April 25-27, 2014 Spring Dance Romance Location: Danbury, North Carolina Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ivory Brothers (David DiGuiseppe, George Paul, Jim Roberts) and The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman) w/Sam Bartlett

April 25-27, 2014 When in Doubt, Swing Location: Dallas, Texas Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald)

April 25-27, 2014 NEFFA (New England Folk Festival) Location: Mansfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

April 25-27, 2014 Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus (David Cantieni, George Marshall, Ann Percival, Becky Tracy) w/Mark Hellenberg

April 25-27, 2014 Portland Raindance Weekend Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Perpetual e-Motion

April 26, 2014 Saltaire Day of Dance - Spring (ceilidh) Location: Saltaire, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 26-27, 2014 Bear on the Square Mountain Festival Location: Dahlonega, Georgia Caller(s): John Kelley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beary Good String Band

April 27, 2014 Baltimore Folk Music Society Spring Faire Location: Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 27, 2014 Baltimore Folk Music Society Spring Faire Location: Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 2014

May 2-3, 2014 Spring Fling Location: Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scatter the Cats and The Free Raisins

May 2-4, 2014 Gender-Free Dance Camp (Spring) Location: Woodstock, Connecticut Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Graham Christian; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

May 2-4, 2014 Whitewater Whirl Location: Beckwith, West Virginia Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians and The Mean Lids

May 2-4, 2014 Westwind Weekend Music and Dance Camp Location: Lincoln City (north of), Oregon Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

May 2-5, 2014 Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival Location: Eastbourne, England Caller(s): Bruce Hamilton, Rosemary Hunt, John Meechan, Bob Morgan, Lynne Render, Andrew Shaw, John Sweeney, Karen Sweeney, Chris Turner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Linda Byrt, English Contra Dance Band, Keeping Thyme, Orion's Ring, Reel of 4, Skylark

May 2-10, 2014 North Charleston Arts Festival Location: North Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Jack Mitchell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Speaking in Tunes

May 3, 2014 Washington County Annual Fiddlers' Showcase and Contradance Location: Machias, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 3, 2014 Glen Echo Strauss Ball (Waltz) Location: Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olde Vienna (Chelle Fulk, Ralph Gordon, Barbara Heitz, Alexander Mitchell, Dave Wiesler)

May 8-11, 2014 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring Location: Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Jor-D, Perpetual e-Motion, Rushfest, Wild Asparagus,

May 8-11, 2014 La Grande Rencontre Location: Montreal, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 9, 2014 Syracuse Contra Prom Location: Syracuse, New York Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance

May 9-10, 2014 Elkin Valley Fiddlers By the River Location: Elkin, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 9-11, 2014 Dansekonventet Location: Silkeborg, Denmark Caller(s): Tom Hinds and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Reel de Quebec, Reel of Three and The English Contra Dance Band

May 9-11, 2014 Cape Cod Dance Weekend Location: Mashpee, Massachusetts Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Sue Rosen and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison) and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

May 10, 2014 Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention - Spring Situation (Squares) Location: Berkeley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 10, 2014 Contra College - Spring Session Location: Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Nick Cuccia, Frannie Marr and Lea Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swing Farm and The Rosin Doctors

May 15-17, 2014 Los Angeles Old Time Social Location: Los Angeles, California Caller(s): Susan Michaels and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hollywood Boll Weevils, Spencer and Rains, The Turpentine Rug Stompers, Ben Townsend, Brian Vollmer and others

May 15-18, 2014 Almost Heaven Dance Weekend Location: Darlington, Maryland Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Gaye Fifer, Peggy Leiby, Ret Turner, George Marshall, Tim Van Egmond and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Improper, Swallowtail, The Bumper Jacksons and The Great Bear Trio

May 15-18, 2014 Bluff Country Gathering Location: Lanesboro, Minnesota Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Carlin, Deborah Clifford, Steve Hall, Vesta Johnson, Bruce Molsky, Henry Sapoznik, Emily Schaad, Eric Thompson and Suzy Thompson

May 16-18, 2014 Blue Moon Dance Weekend Location: Huntsville, Alabama Caller(s): Vicki Herndon and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck and The Syncopaths

May 16-18, 2014 May Madness Location: Clarkdale, Arizona Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Groovemongers and Notorious - The Quartet

May 16-18, 2014 Planter's Moon Festival Location: Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): Patricia Danscen and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stuart Brothers and TBA

May 16-18, 2014 Banjo Camp North Location: Groton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

May 16-18, 2014 Appalachian Trail Days Location: Damascus, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 16-18, 2014 Wasatch Spring Contra Dance Festival Location: Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Jeremy Korr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum

May 17, 2014 New York City Dance Parade Location: New York, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 17, 2014 SpringAlive Location: La Grande, Oregon Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Lanny Martin and Sue Songer

May 18, 2014 Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival Location: Agoura, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bee's Knees and Modal Tease

May 19-23, 2014 Halsway American Contra Dance Week Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Meg Winters and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The English Contra Dance Band

May 22-24, 2014 Jacob's Ladder Folk Festival Location: Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): Cyrelle Forman-Soffer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 23-24, 2014 University of Chicago Dance Weekend Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Can I Get An Amen and The Coffee Zombies

May 23-25, 2014 Wheatland Traditional Arts Weekend Location: Remus, Michigan Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Dan Gorno and Glen Morningstar; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lads of the North, The Johns and The Rhythm Billies

May 23-25, 2014 Folk College Location: Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bob Nicholson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Cortese, Yann Falquet, Pascale Gemme, Henry Koretzky, Bruce Molsky, Simple Gifts, Richard Sleigh, Orrin Star, The Hot Seats, Tomchess, Jerry Trusty, Mariel Vandersteel and Dede Wyland

May 23-25, 2014 Florida Folk Festival - Spring Location: White Springs, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 23-25, 2014 Folk Project Spring Festival Location: Port Murray, New Jersey Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 23-26, 2014 Dancing Bears Dance Camp Location: Wasilla, Alaska Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Tony Parkes; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote) w/Brian DeMarcus and The Rhythm Raptors (TJ Crow, Rodney Miller, Jeff Spero)

May 23-26, 2014 Northwest Folklife Festival Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

May 23-26, 2014 FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp Location: Socorro, New Mexico Caller(s): Erik Erhardt, Nils Fredland, Wendy Graham and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Anderson, Karina Wilson, Steve Hickman, Sande Gillette, Elixir (Nils Fredland, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison, Ethan Hazard Watkins, Jesse Readlynn) and The Privy Tippers (Jacquie Wohl, Dave Firestine, Jerry Ray Weinert, Jesse Jacob Anderson)

May 23-26, 2014 Kimmswick Dance Weekend: Spring Location: Troy, Missouri Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dugout Canoe (Andy Gribble, Dave Landreth, Marc Rennard, Geoff Seitz, Euphor (Sam Payne, Matt Turino, Tom Turino, Michael Valiant), Hogtied (Megan Greene, Jeff Miller, Jim Nelson) Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald), Roger Netherton and friends, The Root Diggers (Colin Blair, Jeremiah Evans, Mark Lang, Steve Pupillo, Allen Spencer), Charlie Walden and the Buckhannon Brothers (Curtis Buckhannon, Dennis Buckhannon, Charlie Walden)

May 23-26, 2014 New York Pinewoods Folk Music Spring Weekend Location: Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): Sue Dupré; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Dupré, Emily Eagen, Don Friedman, Max Godfrey, Trip Henderson, Kathy Wallis and Mary Zikos

May 23-26, 2014 Midwest Morris Ale Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 23-26, 2014 Chippenham Folk Festival Location: Chippenham, England Caller(s): Kelly's Eye, Momentum, Vertical Expression and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Geoff Cubitt, Colin Hume, Rhodri Davies, Seth Tepfer and others

May 23-26, 2014 Camp Sturtevant Dance Weekend Location: Arcadia, California Caller(s): Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Avant Gardeners (Laura Light, George Paul)

May 23-26, 2014 Catapult! Location: Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Jerome Grisanti, Brian Hamshar, Ridge Kennedy, Frannie Marr, Dana Parkinson and Anna Rain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celador, Eel House, Free Association, Frost and Fire, Party of Three and Velocipede

May 23-26, 2014 Ashokan Uke Camp Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim D'Ville, Cathy Fink, Sarah Maisel, Lil' Rev, Gerald Ross and Ruthy Ungar

May 24, 2014 Randall Glen Contrafest Location: Leicester, North Carolina Caller(s): Barbara Groh and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck, Good & Plenty and The Dancing Bears

May 24-25, 2014 Jonesborough Contra-Thon (Spring) Location: Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Jack Mitchell and Lauren Peckman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Knuckle Quartet (Thom Claire, Laurie Fisher, Dave Polechko, Connell Sanderson) and The Skeeziks (Alan Dillman, Terry Maluk, Wes Maluk, Joel McConnell)

May 25, 2014 English Before the Dawn Dance Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Brad Foster; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes, Aldo Fabrizi and Rebecca McCallum

May 25-26, 2014 Memorial Day Dawn Dance Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Quena Crain, Luke Donforth and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skippin' Cats (Mary Cay Brass, Stuart Kenney, Mary Lea, Emily Troll), The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth) and The Gaslight Tinkers (Naomi Morse, Dave Noonan, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

May 30-June 1, 2014 Dare to be Square Location: Helvetia, West Virginia Caller(s): Michael Ismerio, Phil Jamison, Lou Maiuri, Will Mentor, Ellen Ratcliffe, Eugene Ratcliffe, Mack Samples and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Full Moon Boys and Iron Leg Boys

May 30-June 1, 2014 Floating Bridge Music Camp (no dancing) Location: Newfound Lake, New Hampshire Caller(s): None; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin,, Eric Favreau, Jeremiah McLane and TBA

May 31-June 1, 2014 FSGW Washington Folk Festival Location: Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 2014

June 1-6, 2014 Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 1, The Location: Monarch, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 4-6, 2014 Slow Living Summit/Strolling of the Heifers Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contras in 2014?

June 5-8, 2014 Southwell Folk Festival Location: Southwell, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 6-7, 2014 Seedtime on the Cumberland (Squares) Location: Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 6-8, 2014 Dance Trance Weekend Location: Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) w/Mark Hellenberg and Stuart Kenney

June 6-8, 2014 Flamingo Fling Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids

June 6-8, 2014 Midwest Banjo Camp Location: Olivet, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 6-8, 2014 Grand Rapids Festival of the Arts Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan Caller(s): No contra/square dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

June 7, 2014 Albuquerque Folk Festival Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 7, 2014 Sam Hinton Folk Celebration Location: Poway, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 7, 2014 Attempting The World's Longest Contra Dance Line Location: Rutland, Vermont Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance (Alex Ferguson, Michael Ferguson, Aaron Marcus, Andrew Marcus, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

June 7-8, 2014 Gebhard Woods Dulcimer Festival Location: Morris, Illinois Caller(s): Tony Scarimbolo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bill Robinson & Friends and the Gebhard Woods Pick-up Ensemble

June 7-8, 2014 Sharlot Folk Arts Fair Location: Prescott, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 8-11, 2014 California Bluegrass Association Music Camp Location: Grass Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 8-13, 2014 Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 2, The Location: Monarch, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 8-13, 2014 Halsway Manor Country Dance Holiday Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Ron Coxall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stradivarious

June 8-14, 2014 Blue Ridge Old Time Music Week Location: Mars Hill, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Billy Cornette, Hilary Dirlam, Rhonda Gouge, Wayne Henderson, Adam Hurt, Michael Ismerio, Carl Jones, Mick Kinney, Walt Koken, Clare Milliner, Robby Robertson, Emily Schaad, Kari Sickenberger, Betty Vornbrock, Beverly Smith, Mac Traynham, Bill West, Helen White and Margaret Wright

June 9-13, 2014 Peach Bottom Farm Fiddle & Strings Camp Location: Independence, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shane Cook, Larry Unger, April Verch, Stanley Widener and TBA

June 9-13, 2014 Alaska City Folk Arts Music Camp Location: Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 12-15, 2014 California Bluegrass Association Father's Day Festival Location: Grass Valley, California Caller(s): No dances listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dances in 2014?

June 12-15, 2014 Mystic Seaport Music Festival Location: Mystic, Connecticut Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 13-15, 2014 Catoctin Mountain Music & Dance Weekend: Spring Location: Thurmont, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

June 13-15, 2014 Pinewoods: First Weekend/Swing Into Summer Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Scott Higgs and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Gallimaufry, Nor'easter, Liz Rose, Emily Troll and TBA

June 13-15, 2014 Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - One Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 13-15, 2014 Asheville Summer Soiree Location: Swannanoa, North Carolina Caller(s): Hank Morris and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce and The Mean Lids

June 13-15, 2014 Great Bear Groove Dance Weekend Location: Oswego, New York Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion and The Great Bear Trio

June 14, 2014 Bluff Mountain Festival Location: Hot Springs, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 14-15, 2014 Old Sturbridge Village Music and Art Weekend Location: Sturbridge, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 14-15, 2014 Flint Hills FolkLife Festival Location: Cottonwood Falls, Kansas Caller(s): Derrick Doty; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 15-20, 2014 Maine Fiddle Camp - June Week Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 15-21, 2014 John C. Campbell Annual Dance Callers' Workshop Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 16-20, 2014 Earful of Fiddle Music and Dance Camp Location: Mecosta, Michigan Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 19-22, 2014 West Virginia State Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 19-22, 2014 West Virginia State Folk Festival - Squares Location: Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 19-22, 2014 Highland County Old Time Fiddlers Convention (Squares) Location: Monterey, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 20-21, 2014 Old Time Music Ozark Heritage Festival (Squares) Location: West Plains, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 20-22, 2014 Wooden Boat Show & Summer Solstice Festival Location: Grand Marais, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 20-22, 2014 Faultline Frolic Location: Santa Rosa, California Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Mike Sokolovsky)

June 20-22, 2014 Lichfield Folk Festival Location: Lichfield, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Ian Jones, Gene Murrow, Geof Owen, Lynne Render, Frances Richardson, Andrew Shaw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cat's Whiskers, Contradition, Kendal Green, Masquerade, Pick N Mix and The Night Before

June 20-22, 2014 Carolan Festival Location: Worcester, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 20-22, 2014 Wenatchee River Bluegrass Festival Location: Cashmere, Washington Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance for 2014?

June 20-22, 2014 Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - Two Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 21-22, 2014 Clearwater Great Hudson River Revival Location: Croton-on-Hudson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 21-22, 2014 San Francisco Free Folk Festival Location: San Francisco, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 22, 2014 Columbus Midsummer Dance Party Location: London, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 22-27, 2014 Kentucky Music Week Location: Bardstown, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 22-27, 2014 Allegheny Echoes (squares) Location: Martinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 22-28, 2014 Lady of the Lake Music & Dance Week Location: Couer d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Brooke Friendly and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and Roguery (Anita Anderson, Dave Bartley, Shira Kammen, Jim Oakden)

June 22-28, 2014 Northeast Heritage Music Camp Location: Starksboro, Vermont Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Riley Bagus, Andrea Beaton, Sarah Hotchkiss, David Kaynor, Stéphanie Lépine, Jeremiah McLane, David Surette, Pete Sutherland, Becky Tracy and Nicholas Williams

June 23-27, 2014 Cowan Creek Mountain Music School Location: Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 23-27, 2014 Rolland Fiddle Camp Location: Westcliffe, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 25-28, 2014 National Square Dance Convention Location: Little Rock, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 27-29, 2014 Old Songs Festival Location: Altamont, New York Caller(s): George Marshall, Will Mentor, Tim Van Egmond and George Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter, Swallowtail and TBA

June 27-29, 2014 Indiana Fiddlers' Gathering Location: Battle Ground, Indiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 27-29, 2014 Columbus Community Festival Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 27-29, 2014 June Moon Dance Weekend Location: Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Gaye Fifer and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians, Rachel Eddy, Tony Hernandez and Hotpoint String Band

June 27-29, 2014 Cool Mountain Contra Location: Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand and TBA

June 27-29, 2014 Brule River Barn Dance Weekend Location: Brule, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 29-July 4, 2014 BACDS American Dance and Music Week Location: Mendocino Woodlands, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden McAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), The Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero), The Avant Gardeners: (Laura Light, George Paul) and Jim Oakden

June 29-July 5, 2014 Ashokan Western & Swing Week Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 29-July 6, 2014 Festival of American Fiddle Tunes Workshops Location: Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

June 29-July 6, 2014 Festival of American Fiddle Tunes Location: Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Guy Bouchard, Dan Gellert, Rich Hartness, Dot Kent, Yvon Mimeault, Cyndy Roy, Don Roy, Chirps Smith, Phil Williams, Vivian Williams and others

June 29-July 6, 2014 Nordic Fiddles and Feet (Scandinavian) Location: Lyman, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 30-July 4, 2014 Northern Roots Weekend Traditional Arts Camp for Kids Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

June 30-July 4, 2014 Acadia School of Traditional Music - Irish/Old-Time/Acadian Week Location: Bar Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Liz Carroll, John Doyle, Bruce Molsky, Nicole Rabata, Padraig Rynne, Pete Sutherland, Katie Trautz, Velocipede and Vishten

July 2014

July 3-7, 2014 Pinewoods: July 4th Weekend Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 4-5, 2014 Festival for the Eno (squares) Location: Durham, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 4-6, 2014 Great Blue Heron Music Festival Location: Sherman, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 4-6, 2014 Ooh La La Dance Weekend Location: Richmond, Quebec Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot and The Great Bear Trio

July 4-6, 2014 Mariposa Folk Festival Location: Orillia, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Relative Harmony, The Kempencelts and The Kennetts

July 4-6, 2014 Delafield IndepenDance Daze Weekend Location: Delafield, Wisconsin Caller(s): Susan Kevra and Steve Pike; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band and Noisy Boys

July 6-11, 2014 John C. Campbell Dance Musicians' Week Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Peter Siegel, Sue Songer, Naomi Morse

July 6-11, 2014 Wallowa Fiddle Tunes Camp Location: Wallowa, Oregon Caller(s): Larry B. Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Matt Bell, Duane Boyer, Robyn (Freatman) Burns, Andy Emert, Chris Kokesh, Stuart Mason, Jeanie Murphy, Bob Webb and John Weed

July 6-12, 2014 Bay Area Country Dance Society's Family Week Location: La Honda, California Caller(s): Evo Bluestein, Randall Cayford, Rhonda Cayford, Nick Cuccia, Julie James, Kalia Kliban, Carol Ormand and Michael Riemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Brown, Kevin Carr, Kathrine Gardner, David James, Emily Janssen, Lorraine Kostka, Margaret Miles, The Raggedy Annes (Andy Eggleston, Anne Goess, Charlie Hancock) and Will Wheeler

July 6-12, 2014 California Coast Music Camp, Week 1 Location: Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 9-13, 2014 Door County Folk Festival Location: Sister Bay, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 10-13, 2014 Whippoorwill Festival Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Joe Wilkie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 10-13, 2014 Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) Location: Berthoud, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 11-12, 2014 Saline Celtic Festival Location: Saline, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 11-12, 2014 Shaw Folk Rendezvous Location: Denver, Colorado Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 11-13, 2014 River Rendevous Location: Coshocton, Ohio Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Susan Kevra, and Carol Kopp; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band and Toppish

July 11-13, 2014 Yakima Valley Festival Location: Yakima, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 11-13, 2014 Heart of the Alleghenies Folk Music Festival Location: Titusville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 11-13, 2014 Blissfest Location: Harbor Springs, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 11-13, 2014 Montana Folk Festival Location: Butte, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 11-13, 2014 Northern Roots Weekend Location: Dummerstown, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy, Laura Risk, Becky Tracy and Nicholas Williams

July 13-18, 2014 Augusta Heritage: Blues and Swing Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 13-19, 2014 Humboldt Folklife Festival Location: Blue Lake, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 13-19, 2014 WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 1 Location: Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 13-19, 2014 Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Robin Bullock, Liz Carroll, Kevin Crawford, John Doyle, Colin Farrell, Martin Hayes and others

July 13-19, 2014 California Coast Music Camp, Week 2 Location: Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 14-18, 2014 Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association Moses Lake Workshop Location: Moses Lake, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 17-19, 2014 Canadian Square and Round Dance Convention 2014 Location: Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 17-20, 2014 Finger Lakes GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance Location: Trumansburg, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 17-20, 2014 Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival Location: Oak Hill, New York Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Quickstep

July 17-20, 2014 ODPC Evart Funfest Location: Evart, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 17-20, 2014 Hardanger Fiddle Association Festival (Scandinavian) Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 18-20, 2014 SolarFest Location: Tinmouth, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 18-20, 2014 Hiawatha Music Festival Location: Marquette, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 18-25, 2014 Grand Bal de l'Europe - Gennetines` Location: Gennetines, France Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 19-26, 2014 CDSS: Pinewoods: Family Week Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Abby Ladin, Sue Rosen, Bettie Zakon-Anderson and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Sam Bartlett, Erica Morse, Keith Murphy, Caitlin Romtvedt, David Romtvedt, Bruce Rosen, Becky Tracy and Paul Woodiel

July 20, 2014 Toronto Island Summer Contra Dance Location: Toronto Island, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

July 20-25, 2014 Augusta Heritage: Irish/Celtic Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 20-26, 2014 Cumberland Dance Week Location: Nancy, Kentucky Caller(s): Bill Litchman and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Musicians from Cocks of the North, Cosmic Otters, Mean Lids, Mixed Nuts, The Avant Gardeners, The Retrospectacles and Uncle Farmer

July 20-26, 2014 Ashokan Northern Week Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 20-26, 2014 Swannanoa Gathering Old Time Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rayna Gellert, Alice Gerrard, Ellie Grace, John Herrmann, Phil Jamison, Don Pedi, Rodney Sutton and others

July 20-26, 2014 Kentucky Dance Institute Location: Murray, Kentucky Caller(s): Ed Austin, Paul Henze, Hary Khamis, Roo Lester, Campbell Miller, Jody Trautwein and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 21-25, 2014 Young Trad Camp Location: Shelburne, Vermont Caller(s): No camp in 2014; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check back for 2015 dates

July 22-26, 2014 Boone County Fair Location: Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

July 23-24, 2014 Festival Memoire et Racines Location: Joliette, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 23-30, 2014 Contra Week in Italy Location: Sorrento, Italy Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious

July 24-27, 2014 Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival Location: Cornish, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 26, 2014 Upper Valley Music Festival Location: Turners Falls, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

July 26-27, 2014 Grand Lake Stream Folk Arts Fest Location: Grand Lake Stream, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 26-August 1, 2014 BC Fiddle 'Treat Location: Gavin Lake, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 26-August 2, 2014 CDSS: Pinewoods: Harmony of Song and Dance Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Peter Amidon, Michael Cicone, Nils Fredland and Steve Howe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Betsy Branch, Adam Broome, Daron Douglas, Ellen Epstein, Cindy Kallet, Grey Larsen, Nicole Singer, Gillian Stewart, Brendan Taaffe, Jaige Trudel, Andrew VanNorstrand and Noah VanNorstrand

July 27-31, 2014 Camp Kiya Location: Tehachapi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 27-August 1, 2014 Augusta Heritage: Bluegrass Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 27-August 2, 2014 Swannanoa Gathering Guitar Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

July 27-August 3, 2014 Rocky Mountain Fiddle Camp Week Location: Winter Park, Colorado Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes, Gillian Boucher, Larry Edelman, Rushad Eggleston, Sheila Falls, Frank Fyock, Tina Gugeler, Anna Grace Kimbrough, Jeremy KittelChristopher Luther, Cosima Luther, Katie McNally, Arlene Patterson, Steve Scott, The Bogglemuffins (Kyle Murphy, Sara Murphy, Tyler Rusco, Jake Simpson), The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote), Loretta Thompson

July 30-August 3, 2014 Appalachian String Band Festival (Squares) Location: Clifftop, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 2014

August 1-2, 2014 Ol' Wild West Fest Location: Missoula, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 1-3, 2014 Falcon Ridge Folk Festival Location: Hillsdale, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 1-3, 2014 Mill Race Festival Location: Cambridge, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 1-3, 2014 Dublin Irish Festival Location: Dublin, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 1-3, 2014 Pickathon (Squares) Location: Happy Valley, Oregon Caller(s): Caroline Oakley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foghorn Stringband

August 1-4, 2014 Orcas Summer Camp Location: Orcas Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 1-8, 2014 Sidmouth Folk Week Location: Sidmouth, England Caller(s): Mike Courthold, John Meechan and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 1-9, 2014 Lark Camp Location: Mendocino Woodlands, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 2-3, 2014 Branson Fiddle Fest (Squares) Location: Branson, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 2-9, 2014 CDSS: Ogontz: Family Week Location: Ogontz, New Hampshire Caller(s): Brad Foster, Lily Kruskal Leahy, Emolyn Liden, DeLaura Padovan, Kari Smith and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stefan Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Zara Bode, Steve Hickman, Cathy Jo Janssen, Tom Kruskal, Trae McMaken, Keith Murphy, Max Newman, Paddy Swanson, Becky Tracy and Bettie Zakon-Anderson

August 2-9, 2014 Grand Bal de l'Europe - Saint-Gervais Location: Saint-Gervais, France Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 2-9, 2014 CDSS: Ogontz: American Dance Musicians Location: Ogontz, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

August 3-9, 2014 Swannanoa Gathering Banjo/Fiddle/Mandolin Week Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Darol Anger, Michael Ismerio, Jeremy Kittel, Bruce Molsky, David Surette, Tony Trischka, Julia Weatherford and others

August 3-10, 2014 Augusta Heritage: Old-Time, Vocal & Dance Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dave Bing, Matt Combs, Alan Jabbour, Ken Perlman, Charlie Walden and others

August 3-10, 2014 Augusta Heritage: Square Dance Callers' Class Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 7-10, 2014 Minnesota Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival Location: Richmond, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 7-10, 2014 Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival Location: Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 8-10, 2014 Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention Location: Lacrosse, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 8-10, 2014 Augusta Heritage: Festival Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 8-10, 2014 Great Lakes Folk Festival Location: East Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 8-10, 2014 Northeast Organic Farming Association Location: Amherst, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 8-10, 2014 San Francisco Contra Weekend (Balance the Bay) Location: San Francisco, California Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Bill Tomcyzk) and Uncle Farmer (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber)

August 8-10, 2014 Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival Location: St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 8-10, 2014 Kirkland Summerfest Location: Kirkland, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 9-16, 2014 CDSS: Pinewoods: American Dance & Music Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Steve Howe, Phil Jamison, Rebecca McGowan, David Millstone, Joel Rosen and Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paul Brown, David Cantieni, Graham DeZarn, Terri McMurray, Julie Metcalf, Ann Percival, Bruce Rosen, Emily Troll and Larry Unger

August 10, 2014 Tanana Valley State Fair Location: Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 10-15, 2014 Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week I Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 10-16, 2014 Ashokan Southern Week Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 10-17, 2014 CDSS: Timber Ridge: Adults and Family Week Location: Capon Bridge, West Virginia Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Becky Hill, Kappy Laning, DeLaura Padovan, Sarah Pilzer, Brad Sayler and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Devine, Ralph Gordon, Steve Hickman, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Eric Maring, Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne, Robert Mills, Naomi Morse, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Dave Wiesler and TBA

August 10-17, 2014 Algoma Traditional Music and Dance Family Camp Location: St. Joseph Island, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 10-17, 2014 Centralia Old-Time Music Campout Location: Centralia, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 15-16, 2014 Peacham Acoustic Music Festival Location: Peacham, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 15-17, 2014 Birmingham (Mentone) Old Time Music and Dance Weekend Location: Mentone, Alabama Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): On the Fly, Red Mountain White Trash and The Yahoos

August 15-17, 2014 Philadelphia Folk Festival Location: Schwenksville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 15-17, 2014 Pennsylvania Square and Round Dance Convention Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 15-17, 2014 Summerfolk Music and Craft Festival Location: Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 15-17, 2014 Bower's Mansion Bluegrass Festival Location: Washoe Valley, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 15-17, 2014 Princeton Traditional Music Festival Location: Princeton, British Columbia Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

August 15-17, 2014 Camp Damp Location: Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 16-22, 2014 Whitby Folk Week Location: Whitby, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 16-23, 2014 CDSS: Pinewoods: Campers' Week Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jeff Bary, Andy Davis, Robin Davis, Jan Elliott, Robin Hayden, Sarah Henry, Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis, Arthur Davis, Robin Kynoch, Hannah Naiman, Kathy Reid-Naiman, Kathy Tavitie and Emily Troll

August 17-21, 2014 Ashokan Family Camp Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ingrid Crepeau, Cathy Fink, Bill Harley, Billy Jonas, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Joakim Lartey, Marcy Marxer and Michele Valeri

August 17-22, 2014 Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week II Location: Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 17-22, 2014 Nimble Fingers - Week 1 Workshops Location: Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 17-23, 2014 Lady of the Lake Family Week Location: Couer d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Corrine & Rhiannon, Sue Hulsether, Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Pat Marron, Vickie Marron, and The Nettles (Laura Brophy, Kevin Johnsrude, Michael Proctor)

August 17-23, 2014 WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 2 Location: Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bennett Hammond, Lorraine Hammond, John Kirk, Trish Miller and others

August 19-22, 2014 Fiddle Pal Camp Location: Newtonville, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flynn Cohen, Ariel Friedman, Mia Friedman, Katie McNally and Brian Wicklund

August 21-24, 2014 Midland Folk Festival Location: Midland, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 21-26, 2014 Woods Music and Dance Camp, The Location: Irondale, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Okaidja Afroso, Andrew Collins, Shane Cook, Brina Pickell, Laura Smith, Mike Stevens and Lorraine Sutton

August 22-24, 2014 Sugar Hill Location: Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 22-24, 2014 Old Farmer's Ball Splash Dance Weekend aka Reunion Dance Weekend Location: Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

August 22-24, 2014 American Folk Festival Location: Bangor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 22-24, 2014 Santa Fe Bluegrass and Old Time Music Festival Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 22-24, 2014 Wasatch Wiggle Location: Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

August 22-25, 2014 Shrewsbury Folk Festival Location: Shrewsbury, England Caller(s): Martyn Harvey, Alex Cummings and Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Slide, King Kontra and PolkaWorks, Old Swan Band, Blackbeard's Tea Party, Peeping Tom and The Bo Diddlers

August 22-30, 2014 Valley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School Location: Boulder Creek, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 23, 2014 Nimble Fingers Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival Location: Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

August 23-24, 2014 Bitterroot Scottish Irish Festival Location: Hamilton, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 23-30, 2014 CDSS: Pinewoods: English and American Dance Week Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Yaëlle Azoulay, Shawn Brenneman, Connie Carringer, Gaye Fifer, Bruce Hamilton and Ben Moss; Band(s)/Musician(s): Yaëlle Azoulay, Shawn Brenneman, Ariel Friedman, Mia Friedman, Tom Kruskal, Marie-Pierre Lecault, Jeremiah McLane, Catherine Miller, Owen Morrison, Ben Moss, Annemieke Spoelstra and Dave Wiesler

August 23-30, 2014 CDSS: Pinewoods: Dance Organizers Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 24-29, 2014 Nimble Fingers - Week 2 Workshops Location: Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Ismerio, Beverly Smith and others

August 29-31, 2014 Tumbleweeks Music Festival Location: Richland, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 29-31, 2014 High Tea & Sarsaparilla (English and American) Location: Webster Groves, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 29-September 1, 2014 Northwest Passage Dance Camp (All English) Location: Rhododendron, Oregon Caller(s): Joanna Reiner and Paul Ross; Band(s)/Musician(s): Betsy Branch, Earl Gaddis, Mark Douglass and Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

August 29-September 1, 2014 Labor Day Dance Away Location: Julian, California Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Laura Mé Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King) and Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Larry Unger) w/Rodney Miller

August 29-September 1, 2014 Dance Camp North Location: Lost Lake (outside Fairbanks), Alaska Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

August 30-September 2, 2014 Pinewoods: Labor Day Weekend Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 31-September 1, 2014 Labor Day Dawn Dance Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman, Gaye Fifer and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Corey DiMario, Glen Loper, Lissa Schneckenburger, Bethany Waickman, Les Z Boys (Peter Barnes, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Peter Siegel) and Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

September 2014

September 4-6, 2014 Mountain View Dance Festival Location: Mountain View, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 4-7, 2014 Alcona Arts Retreat Location: Lincoln, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 5-6, 2014 Rockbridge Mountain Music & Dance Festival Location: Buena Vista, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 5-7, 2014 Bear Hug Dance Camp Location: Rollins, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 5-7, 2014 Moon Dance Location: Pickens (Table Rock State Park), South Carolina Caller(s): Janet Shepherd and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce and The Stringrays

September 5-7, 2014 Wheatland Music Festival Location: Remus, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 5-7, 2014 NH Acoustic JamCamp Weekend Location: Contoocook, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 5-7, 2014 Footfall Dance Weekend Location: High View, West Virginia Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Shawn Brenneman, Gaye Fifer, Joseph Pimental and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Goldcrest (Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts, Dave Wiesler) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adma Nordell, Putnam Smith)

September 7, 2014 Takoma Park Folk Festival Location: Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 11-14, 2014 Tunbridge World's Fair Location: Tunbridge, Vermont Caller(s): Larkin Dancers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larkin Dancers

September 12-14, 2014 Turtle Hill Folk Festival Location: Rush, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 12-14, 2014 Northeast Squeeze-In Festival Location: Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 12-14, 2014 Picking in the Pines Location: Flagstaff, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 12-14, 2014 Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering Location: Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 12-14, 2014 Star Hampshire Traditional Music and Dance Weekend Location: Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire Caller(s): Cis Hnkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes and Rodney Miller and Maivish (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel)

September 12-14, 2014 Contra College Location: Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Dates are tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates are tentative

September 12-14, 2014 Banjo Camp North - Fall Edition Location: Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 13, 2014 High Peaks Music Festival Location: Westcliffe, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 17-21, 2014 Walnut Valley Festival Location: Winifield, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 17-21, 2014 Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention (Squares) Location: Berkeley/Oakland, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 18-20, 2014 Hoppin' John Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers Convention Location: Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 18-21, 2014 Treasure Mountain Festival (Squares) Location: Franklin, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 19-21, 2014 Chehalis Dance Camp Location: Agassiz, British Columbia Caller(s): Rick Mohr and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Groovemongers (cw abbott, Mark Hellenberg, Jane Knoeck, Rebecca McCallum) and The Quarks (Betsy Branch, Bill Tomczak, Terry Wergeland)

September 19-21, 2014 Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Dance Weekend Location: Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Cathy Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton)

September 19-21, 2014 Adirondack Dance Weekend Location: Lake George, New York Caller(s): Bruce Hamilton, Rebecca Lay, Kevin Magee, Melissa Running, Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab), Spare Parts (Eric Buddington, Bill Matthiesen, Mark Murphy, Liz Stell) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

September 19-21, 2014 Feet Retreat Dance Weekend Location: Ellerbe, North Carolina Caller(s): Louie Cromartie and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Footloose and The Mean Lids

September 19-21, 2014 Squirrel Moon Dance Weekend Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger)

September 19-21, 2014 Common Ground Country Fair Location: Unity, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 19-21, 2014 Philadelphia Fall Fling Location: Elmer, New Jersey Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

September 26-28, 2014 Harvest Moon Festival` Location: Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 26-28, 2014 Fandango - English Country Dance Atlanta Weekend Location: Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Joanna Reiner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab)

September 26-28, 2014 Youth Dance Weekend Location: Weston, Vermont Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Rachel Shapiro Wallace; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ed Howe, Phoenix, The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth) and Julie Vallimont

September 26-28, 2014 ECTA Contra-Convention Location: Landau, Germany Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 26-28, 2014 Bethlehem Celtic Classic Highland Games and Festival Location: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 26-29, 2014 FSGW Getaway Location: West River, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

October 2014

October 3-4, 2014 Living Local Harvest Festival Location: West Tisbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 3-5, 2014 Lady of the Lake Fall Camp Location: Couer d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 3-5, 2014 Contra Colours Dance Weekend Location: Portland, Maine Caller(s): Bill Olson and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): JimmyJo and the Jumbol’Ayuhs, Perpetual e-Motion, Riptide and T-Acadie

October 3-5, 2014 Light-Hearted Dance Weekend - October 2014 Location: Devon, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Hilary Turner and John Turner; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Falconers (Maggie Percy, Roger Wilkins)

October 4, 2014 Nordic Council of Wisconsin Scandinavian Festival Location: New Berlin, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 4-5, 2014 Sharlot Folk Music Festival Location: Prescott, Arizona Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

October 4-5, 2014 Hoes Down Harvest Festival Location: Guinda, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 4-5, 2014 Newark Valley Apple Festival Location: Newark Valley, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 5, 2014 Aurora Barn Dance Location: Aurora, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 9-12, 2014 Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Fall Location: Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 9-12, 2014 Walker Creek Music Camp - Fall Location: Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

October 10-12, 2014 Harvest Moon Dance Festival Location: Santa Barbara, California Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) and The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

October 10-12, 2014 Mountain Madness Contra Dance Weekend Location: Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Tom Hinds and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

October 10-12, 2014 Columbus Country Dance Weekend Location: Worthington, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 16-19, 2014 Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall Location: Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 16-19, 2014 Celebration of Traditional Music Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 16-19, 2014 Folk Alliance West Region Conference Location: Oakland, California Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance for 2014?

October 17-19, 2014 Gender-Free Dance Camp (Fall) Location: Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): Louise Brill, Michael Cicone and Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Moving Violations

October 17-19, 2014 Looking Glass Fall Festival Weekend Location: Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Louie Cromartie and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Katy Flyers (Roger Netherton, Howard Rains, Tricia Spencer) and TBA

October 17-19, 2014 Solefest Location: Springfield, Missouri Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM!

October 17-19, 2014 BACDS Fall Dance Weekend (English emphasis) Location: Aptos, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 19, 2014 Contrastock IV Location: Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum, Nils Fredland and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, Perpetual e-Motion and The Coffee Zombies

October 23-26, 2014 Tablelands Folk Festival @ Yungaburra Location: Yungaburra, Australia Caller(s): Maybe no contras, but looks good; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 24-25, 2014 Blackpot Festival (Squares) Location: Lafayette, Louisiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 24-26, 2014 Florida Fiddlers Convention Location: Trenton, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 24-26, 2014 Gypsy Moon Ball Location: Indianapolis, Indiana Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Lauren Peckman; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids and The Ripples

October 24-26, 2014 John C. Campbell Learn to Contra Dance Weekend Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 24-27, 2014 Wellington Regional Folk Festival Location: Wellington, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 26-November 2, 2014 Augusta Heritage: October Old-Time Week Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dave Bing, Bob Heyer, Carl Jones, Frank Lee, Erynn Marshall and Jesse Milnes

October 31-November 2, 2014 Music City Masquerade Location: Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

October 31-November 2, 2014 New York Pinewoods Fall Folk Music Weekend Location: Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

October 31-November 2, 2014 Augusta Heritage: Fiddlers' Reunion Location: Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 2014

November 2-7, 2014 Moab Folk Camp Location: Moab, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 7-8, 2014 Champaign-Urbana Folk and Roots Festival Location: Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 7-9, 2014 Dance in the Desert Location: Oracle, Arizona Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Clew Bay (Stuart Kenney, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson)

November 7-9, 2014 Petit Jean Dance Weekend Location: Russellville, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 7-9, 2014 Pittsburgh Fall Contra Dance Weekend Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum, Ron Buchanan and Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Toppish

November 7-9, 2014 Fire Ant Frolic Location: Austin, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Raisins and Uncle Farmer

November 7-9, 2014 Atlanta Dance Weekend Location: Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Maivish

November 7-9, 2014 Head for the Hills Location: Kresgeville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

November 8, 2014 Kindred Spirits Festival Location: Binghamton, New York Caller(s): Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flare Eire (Randy Miller, Roger Kahle) and Hey for Three (Eileen Nicholson, Laurel Sharp, Charlene Thomson)

November 8-9, 2014 Spokane Folklore Society Fall Folk Festival Location: Spokane, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 13-27, 2014 NFO Pourparler Conference Location: Dummerston, Vermont Caller(s): Location is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Location is a placeholder

November 14-16, 2014 Fleur-de-Lis Fling Location: Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot

November 14-16, 2014 John C. Campbell Dare to Be Square Weekend Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Tom Hinds, Beth Molaro and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Evening Star

November 14-16, 2014 Halsway Manor Folk Dance Callers’ Development Weekend Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Mary Devlin, Bruce Hamilton and Paul Hutchinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 15, 2014 Hayward 12-Hour Twirl Location: Hayward, California Caller(s): Susan Michaels, Joyce Miller and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King), The Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeffrey Spero) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Michael Sokolovsky)

November 21-23, 2014 Halsway Manor Zesty Contra House Party Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stick Shift

November 28, 2014 ContraCopia Friday Location: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 29, 2014 ContraCopia Saturday Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 2014

December 5, 2014 Millard's Crossing Candlelight Christmas Contra Dance Location: Nacogdoches, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 5-7, 2014 Winter WarmUp Dance Weekend Location: Worthington, Ohio Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Susan McElroy-Marcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio and The Ripples

December 13, 2014 Houston Area Traditional Dance Society Holiday Ball Location: Houston, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 26-31, 2014 Contradancers Delight Holiday Location: Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Robert Cromartie and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

December 30, 2014-January 4, 2015 SFFMC Camp New Harmony Location: Boulder Creek, California Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

December 31, 2014 Riverton New Year's Eve Dance (Squares) Location: Riverton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2014-January 1, 2015 Birmingham Friends of Old-Time Music and Dance New Year's Eve Dance Location: Birmingham, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2014-January 3, 2015 Northwest New Year's Camp Location: Vashon Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

January 2015

January 10, 2015 Winter Wheat Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 14-18, 2015 Portland Old-Time Music Gathering (Squares) Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 15-18, 2015 Illawarra Folk Festival Location: Slacky Flat, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 15-25, 2015 Anchorage Folk Festival Location: Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 16-18, 2015 Contra Carnivale Location: San Luis Obispo, California Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot, Elixir and Wild Asparagus

January 23-24, 2015 Contra Swing Shift Weekend Location: Berea-Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 23-26, 2015 Auckland Folk Festival Location: Auckland, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 30-February 1, 2015 Madison's Folk Ball Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Dates are tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check web site

February 2015

February 13-15, 2015 Flurry Festival Location: Saratoga Springs, New York Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

February 13-15, 2015 Bayou Bedlam Location: Houston, Texas Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Accordion Knot (Brad Battey, Andrew Marcus, Kendall Rogers)

February 13-15, 2015 Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend Location: Corvallis, Oregon Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) w/Stuart Kenney

March 2015

March 14, 2015 Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand Contra Dance Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand (natch)

April 2015

April 9-16, 2015 Ely Contra Holiday Location: Ely, England Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus w/Mark Hellenberg

The Past

March 9-16, 2013 Tropical Dance Vacation: Hawaii Location: Pahoa, Hawaii Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

March 22, 2013 Healing Newtown Location: Newtown, Connecticut Caller(s): Tod Whittemore; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Reel Thing (Bill Campbell, Gwen Glasser, Fran Hendrickson, Julie Sorcek)

March 24, 2013 ContraCare Fest/Benefit for Charlie Cook Location: Winston-Salem, North Carolina Caller(s): Connie Carringer and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraCulture, Reel Shady, Yellow Goats Beard, and community band

March 29, 2013 Relay for LIfe Benefit Contra Dance Location: Tallahassee, Florida Caller(s): Tom Greene; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eclectic Acoustic

March 29, 2013 Sarasota Eat Local Week Dance Location: Sarasota, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barnstorm (Chris Campbell, Sharon Hartmann, Billy Jickell, Lee Sampson)

March 29-31, 2013 Vernal's Dance & Music Weekend Location: High Springs, Florida Caller(s): Tara Bolker and Ron Buchanan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kumquats at Large and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

March 29-April 1, 2013 Halsway Manor Best of Two Worlds - Playford and American Location: Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Philippe Callens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folkus Pocus (Caroline Hollingsworth, Dan Hollingsworth)

March 29-April 2, 2013 Mohonk's Family Festival Location: New Paltz, New York Caller(s): Andy Davis and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis and TBA

April 5-7, 2013 Mt. Baldy Dance Weekend Location: La Verne, California Caller(s): Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bonnie Insull, Emil Olguin and Richard Scher

April 6, 2013 Watershed School Benefit Dance Location: Thomaston, Maine Caller(s): Sarah Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tamora Goltz, David Stimson, Bill Smith and TBA

April 12, 2013 Furman University Environmental Action Group Contra Dance Location: Greenville, South Carolina Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wolf Moon String Band (Lucy Allen, Marshall Goers, Nancy Hamilton, Briggs Hamilton)

April 13, 2013 Brown University Folk Festival Location: Providence, Rhode Island Caller(s): No dance in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2013

April 14, 2013 Healing Our Heroes Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cranberry Rock

April 19, 2013 Northfield Earth Day Contra Dance Location: Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia

April 19, 2013 Peace House Stomp (squares) Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan Caller(s): Mike Clark; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City Sodbusters

April 20, 2013 Yreka Preservation Benefit Dance Location: Yreka, California Caller(s): Annie Kramer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Highly Paid Professionals

April 27, 2013 Treehuggers Ball (Squares) Location: Saxapahaw, North Carolina Caller(s): Anna Lena Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Roan Mountain Hilltoppers

April 27, 2013 Sound for Haiti Benefit Location: Bethany, Connecticut Caller(s): Bill Fischer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 27, 2013 San Diego Springfest Location: San Diego, California Caller(s): Lee Otterholt and Chris Page; Band(s)/Musician(s): Zimzala (Bob Altman, Patty McCollom, Lee Otterholt, Barbara Whitney)

May 4, 2013 Monterey Empty Bowls Benefit Location: Monterey, California Caller(s): Warren Blier; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Whoots

May 4, 2013 Jump for Joy Farm Barn Dance and Open Hosue Location: Oregon City, Oregon Caller(s): Rich Goss; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sue Gray and Carl Thor

May 9-11, 2013 Bates Folk Music Festival Location: Lewiston, Maine Caller(s): Kim Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Boardman, Jessie Boardman, Alba's Edge

May 10, 2013 Penobscot Bay YMCA Teen Center Benefit Dance Location: Camden, Maine Caller(s): Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

May 10-11, 2013 Young Tradition Weekend Location: Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 10-12, 2013 Gays Mills Folk Festival of Music & Dance Location: Gays Mills, Wisconsin Caller(s): Jesse Downs, Tim Jenkins and Terrence Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folk Fest String Band

May 11, 2013 Louisville How-To Festival (Squares) Location: Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Trappers Keepers Old Time String Band

May 11, 2013 Bells Bend Neighborhood Farms Annual Kickoff (Squares) Location: Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Bells Bend String Band

May 11-12, 2013 May Apple Stomp Location: Jackson, Ohio Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mark Barsamian and Mark Delozier, Pulled Strings, The Boys of the Hock, Three Rivers Band and Volunteers

May 12, 2013 Celebrate Music and Life of Jim Guinness Potluck/Dance Location: Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Bob Golder, Linda Leslie, Beth Parkes, Tony Parkes and Dan Pearl; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Bittenson, Steve Bittenson, Debby Knight, Amy Larkin, Walter Lenk, Paul Lizotte, Julie Metcalf, Vince O'Donnell and Emily Troll

May 18, 2013 Laurel Park Spring Festival Location: Northampton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 24-25, 2013 Vandalia Gathering Location: Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 24-26, 2013 Gotta Get Gon Folk Festival Location: Ballston Spa, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 24-27, 2013 Philadelphia Spring Thing Location: Canadensis, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May 30, 2013 Yolo Community Care Continuum Benefit Location: Davis, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blackbird

May 31-June 2, 2013 Mountain Blossom Contra Location: Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lift Ticket

June 1, 2013 Hilltown Spring Festival Location: Cummington, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

June 1, 2013 Nat Hewitt Memorial Dance Location: Falmouth, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel, Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe), Frigate (Glen Loper, Steve Muise, Fred White), Pam Weeks, Bill Olson, Greg Boardman, Jessie Boardman, Maggie Robinson, Jeff Raymond, Henry Road Band (Glen Loper, John Pranio, Toki Oshima, Jamie Oshima)

June 7-8, 2013 Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention Location: Mount Airy, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 8, 2013 Portland Country Dance Community Dusk-Til-Done Dance Location: Beaverton, Oregon Caller(s): Rich Goss and Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tapsalteerie (Sam Good, Nick Leidinger, Jan Martindale, Jon Singleton, Claire Woodgrove) and The Rhythm Rollers (Laurie Andres, Bruce Reid, Cathie Whitesides)

June 8, 2013 Stamford Annual Pot Luck Dance Location: Greenwich, Connecticut Caller(s): David Lindsay; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Swivets (Ellen Cohn, Baba David Coleman, Stacy Phillips)

June 8, 2013 PattyFest Location: Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 8, 2013 Caddie Woodlawn/First Wing Family Theatre Benefit Dance Location: Deerfield, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattletrap Stringband

June 9, 2013 Shaker Booty Location: Harrodsburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 14-15, 2013 Austin Mini Dance Weekend Location: Austin, Texas Caller(s): Local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald)

June 14-16, 2013 Dancing on the Edge Location: Payson, Arizona Caller(s): Dance weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance weekend canceled

June 20-23, 2013 Seldovia Summer Solstice Music Festival Location: Seldovia, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

June 22, 2013 Bishop's Hill Midsommar Music Festival Location: Bishop Hill, Illinois Caller(s): Gail Hintze; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rusty Pickup String Band

June 22, 2013 My Sister's Place Benefit Dance and BBQ Location: Athens, Ohio Caller(s): Stephanie Hysmith and David Mould; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boys of the Hock

June 23, 2013 Your Barn Door's Open Location: Park City, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Sage

June 23-27, 2013 Tobique Fiddle Camp (Squares) Location: Bristol, New Brunswick Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sherryl Fitzpatrick, J. J. Guy, Kimberly Holmes, Samantha Robichaud and Gordon Stobbe

June 28-30, 2013 Dayton Cityfolk Festival Location: Dayton, Ohio Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contras in 2013

June 28-30, 2013 Marianne Taylor High Spirits Weekend Location: Deerfield, New Hampshire Caller(s): Nils Fredland, David Kaynor, Dudley Laufman, Dugan Murphy, Tony Parkes, Chris Ricciotti and Andy Taylor-Blenis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Half Nelson, David Kaynor, Sylvia Miskoe, Vince O'Donnell, Old New England and The Sugar River String Band

June 29, 2013 Greensboro National Multiple Sclerosis Society Benefit Location: Greensboro, North Carolina Caller(s): George Segebade; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Culture

June 30-July 5, 2013 Common Ground Tradition Week I Location: Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 3-7, 2013 Harrison County Fair (squares) Location: Cadiz, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 5, 2013 Lincoln Historical Society Benefit Dance Location: Lincoln, Vermont Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Russ Barenberg, Oliver Scanlon and Pete Sutherland

July 6, 2013 North Bridgton Public Library Benefit Dance Location: Bridgton, Maine Caller(s): Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bird on a Wire

July 7-12, 2013 Common Ground Tradition Week II Location: Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 12, 2013 Springfield, New Hampshire Old Home Day Location: Springfield, New Hampshire Caller(s): Adam Boyce; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adam Boyce and Sue Hunt

July 12-14, 2013 Everson-Nooksack Summer Festival Location: Everson, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 13, 2013 French Heritage Day Location: Vergennes, Vermont Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

July 13-14, 2013 Common Ground on the Hill Music & Arts Festival Location: Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

July 13-14, 2013 Matanuska River - Gravel Bar Dance Location: Matanuksa River, Alaksa Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 14-20, 2013 Mountain Arts Gathering Location: Paul Smiths, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Susan Grimm, Cindy Kallet, John Kirk, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Grey Larsen, Rachel Maloney, Trish Miller, Oliver Scanlon, Lissa Schneckenburger, Pete Sutherland, Chris Turner and Bethany Waickman

July 15-19, 2013 Acadia School of Traditional Music - Acadian/Quebecois Week Location: Bar Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Richard Forest, Emmanuelle LeBlanc, Ryan McGiver and Pascal Miousse

July 19-21, 2013 Americana Festival Location: Virginia City, Nevada Caller(s): George Grover; Band(s)/Musician(s): Train Wreck

July 19-21, 2013 Union Founders' Day Weekend Location: Union, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 19-21, 2013 Champlain Valley Folk Festival Location: Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Burns, CVF All Stars, Frost and Fire, Sassafras Stomp and Pete Sutherland

July 20, 2013 Ferry Boat Dance Location: Anacortes, Washington Caller(s): Maureen Collier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Andres, David Cahn and Cathie Whitesides

July 26-27, 2013 Princeville Heritage Museum Heritage Harvest Location: Princeville, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rusty Pickup String Band

July 26-28, 2013 Eugene Folk Society Midsummer Madness Location: Sisters, Oregon Caller(s): Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Nettles (Brian Bucolo, Brophy, Kevin Johnsrude, Michael Proctor)

July 26-28, 2013 Bele Chere Festival Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

July 27, 2013 Little Snake River MusicFest Location: Savery, Wyoming Caller(s): Patricia Danscen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Switchback

July 27, 2013 Flint Folk Music Festival Location: Flint, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

July 27, 2013 Greenville Charity Techno Contra Location: Greenville, South Carolina Caller(s): Jesse Edgarton; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Rho

August 4, 2013 Freedom Old Home Week Contra Dance Location: Freedom, Maine Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

August 7, 2013 Wellfleet 250th Anniversary Dance Location: Wellfleet, Massachusetts Caller(s): John Alden; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Larkin, Denya LeVine and friends

August 8-11, 2013 Vermont Old Time Music Gathering Location: Brookfield, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 10, 2013 Schoodic Arts Festival Location: Winter Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sheep Island Rovers

August 10, 2013 New Hampton Old Home Day (Squares) Location: New Hampton, New Hampshire Caller(s): Lester Bradley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lester Bradley and friends

August 10, 2013 New L.A. Folk Festival Location: Altadena, California Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

August 11-18, 2013 CDSS: Timber Ridge - Community and Classroom Dance Leaders Course Location: High View, West Virginia Caller(s): DeLaura Padovan; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Devine and Steve Hickman

August 11-18, 2013 CDSS: Timber Ridge: Contra Callers Location: High View, West Virginia Caller(s): Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 17, 2013 Royal Flying Doctors Benefit Contra Dance Location: Ermington, Australia Caller(s): Julie Bishop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pastrami on Ryebuck

August 17, 2013 Contra Dancing with DAWG Location: Gardnerville, Nevada Caller(s): Bob O'Brien; Band(s)/Musician(s): In Stride

August 18, 2013 Katuah Earth First Benefit Dance Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celador (Gretchen Caverly, David Hayes)

August 23-25, 2013 Crook Farm Old Time Music Festival Location: Bradford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 24, 2013 Indian Wars Rendezvous Dance Location: Haysville, Kansas Caller(s): Derrick Doty; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olin Karr, Charlie Laughridge, Michelle Rundell and Sam Schmidgall

August 24, 2013 Holden Days Location: Holden, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): The No Name Band

August 24, 2013 Old Austerlitz Music Festival Location: Austerlitz, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 24-25, 2013 Kansas State Fiddling and Picking Championships Location: Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance mentioned for 2013

August 24-31, 2013 CDSS: Pinewoods: Sound Operators Location: Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tony Hernandez; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 25-29, 2013 Montreal Jewish Music Festival Location: Montreal, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christian Dawid and friends

August 26-September 2, 2013 Burning Man Contra Location: Black Rock Desert, Nevada Caller(s): Dave Eisenstadter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Franklin Smith, The Syncopaths w/Ed Howe, Tracy Wilkins and Jordy Williams

August 29-September 2, 2013 Strawberry Music Festival - Fall Location: Groveland, California Caller(s): Canceled in 2013 due to forest fire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Canceled in 2013 due to forest fire

August 30-31, 2013 Wild and Scenic Music Festival Location: Leavenworth, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Barn Owls

August 30-September 2, 2013 Francestown Labor Day Weekend Festival Location: Francestown, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 31, 2013 Blueberry Buckle Contra Dance Location: East Vassalboro, Maine Caller(s): Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

August 31, 2013 Landis Family Benefit Dance Location: Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Mary DesRosiers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Carey Block and Eric MacDonald

September 1, 2013 New World Festival Location: Randolph, Vermont Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, The Factory Boys and The Press Gang

September 1, 2013 Dancing in the Streets Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Reuven AnafShalom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pittsfield Open Band

September 1, 2013 Jonesborough Contra-Thon Fall Location: Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Dean Snipes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celadore, ContraForce and Pigtown Alley

September 1-2, 2013 Fox Valley Folk Music & Storytelling Festival Location: Geneva, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Common Taters

September 4-8, 2013 Ottawa Folk Festival Location: Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): Catherine Burns; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Sod Band

September 6, 2013 Auburn Fall Folk Arts Festival Location: Auburn, New York Caller(s): Casey Mullaney; Band(s)/Musician(s): O'Shanigans (Tim Ball, Mike Ludgate, Phil Robinson)

September 6-8, 2013 National Folk Festival Location: Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Dates serve as a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates serve as a placeholder

September 6-8, 2013 MCFS Simcoe Mountain Music and Dance Weekend Location: Goldendale, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

September 6-11, 2013 Ozarks Celebration Festival Location: Springfield, Missouri Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance mentioned for 2013

September 7, 2013 SummerSet Arts Festival Location: Shoreline, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 7, 2013 Ryegate 250th Anniversary Location: Ryegate, Vermont Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cantrip (Jon Bews, Dan Houghton, Eric McDonald)

September 13-15, 2013 Kattingeværk Træf Location: Roskilde, Denmark Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 13-15, 2013 Echo Summit Dance Camp Location: Twin Bridges, California Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and Wendy Graham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter and Notorious

September 14, 2013 Sharpsburg Heritage Festival Location: Sharpsburg, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 15, 2013 Washington Square Park Folk Festival Location: New York, New York Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 20-21, 2013 Fiddlin' Down the Tracks Location: Tehachapi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 20-22, 2013 Footmad Fall Fling Location: Fayetteville, West Virginia Caller(s): Ron Buchanan and Phoebe Williams; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Contrarians

September 20-22, 2013 Long Island Fair - Weekend 1 Location: Old Bethpage, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larry Moser and Mary Nagin

September 21, 2013 CDNY Fall Fling Location: New York, New York Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance

September 21, 2013 Helene Cornelius Memorial Dance Location: Framingham, Massachusetts Caller(s): Barbara Finney and Rich Jackson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea and Jacqueline Schwab

September 21-22, 2013 Bozeman Fall Celebration Location: Wilsall, Montana Caller(s): Rab Cummings; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bebe LeBoeuf

September 22, 2013 Urban Farm Fest Location: Reno, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Slim & Minnie and their Local Honey Band

September 27-29, 2013 Prairie Festival Contra Dance Location: Salina, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

September 27-29, 2013 Canadian Deep Roots Music Festival Location: Wolfville, Nova Scotia Caller(s): Georgette LeBlanc; Band(s)/Musician(s): Unisson

September 27-29, 2013 Contra Culture Weekend Location: Rutledge, Missouri Caller(s): Bob Green, Jerome Grisanti, Jim Hemphill, Lauren Peck,an and Christa Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jon Burkhart, Martha Edwards and Kitchen Sweaters (John Lane, Stephen Lane)

September 27-29, 2013 St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival (Squares) Location: St. Louis, Missouri Caller(s): Wade Pearson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Downhill Strugglers

September 27-29, 2013 Long Island Fair - Weekend 2 Location: Old Bethpage, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeff Davis, Larry Moser and Mary Nagin

September 28, 2013 Frolic in the Fall Location: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Dave Colestock and Brian Hamshar; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contranella (Charley Beller, Megan Beller, John Wobus) and DJ B-Ham

September 28, 2013 Music in the Mountains Folk Music Festival Location: Burnsville, North Carolina Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

September 28, 2013 Rondout Valley Growers Anniversary Dance Location: High Falls, New York Caller(s): Liz Slade; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shoe String Band

September 28, 2013 Lima Historical Society Old Time Country Dance Location: Lima, New York Caller(s): Tom Bohrer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mitzie Collins and the Striking Strings Hammered Dulcimer Ensemble of the Eastman Community Music School

September 28, 2013 Northeast Cave Conservancy Benefit Dance Location: Knox, New York Caller(s): Paul Rosenberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tamarack

September 28, 2013 Camp Placid Benefit Location: Blountville, Tennessee Caller(s): Christi Bothwell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nic Coker and Laurie Fisher

October 4-5, 2013 Buffalo Big Dance Location: Buffalo, New York Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arugula and The Stringrays

October 4-5, 2013 Illinois All-Weekend Barn Dance Location: Monticello, Illinois Caller(s): Open mic led by Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band led by Brenda Koenig and David Soucek

October 4-6, 2013 Minnesota Country Dance Weekend Location: St. Paul, Minnesota Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anytime Players, Coleraine and Contratopia

October 5, 2013 Monterey Foggy Moon Dance Location: Monterey, California Caller(s): Warren Blier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra (Dave Bartley, Ryan McKasson, Marni Rachmiel, Russell S.)

October 5, 2013 North Georgia Folk Festival` Location: Athens, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 5, 2013 True Nature Country Fair Location: Flat Rock, North Carolina Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contras in 2013

October 5, 2013 Boone County Harvest Fest (Squares) Location: Belvidere, Illinois Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

October 5, 2013 Columbia Center for Urban Agriculture Harvest Hootenanny Location: Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): Jim Thaxter and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nine Mile and TBA

October 5, 2013 Squash-a-palooza Location: Helena, Montana Caller(s): Rosanna Finley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Balled in Burlap

October 5, 2013 Catskill Mountainkeeper Benefit Dance Location: Parksville, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Poison Love String Trip

October 5, 2013 Tamarack Waldorf School Benefit (Squares) Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chet Celenza and his band

October 10-13, 2013 Salt Lake Scandi Dance Fall Workshop Location: Murray and Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Ginny Lee; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toby Weinberg

October 11-12, 2013 Phylla Mae Fall Festival Location: Fayetteville, New York Caller(s): Luke Donforth and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Firefly and Happy Endings

October 11-13, 2013 Folk Project Fall Festival Location: Bloomingdale, New Jersey Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

October 11-13, 2013 Savannah Folk Music Festival Location: Savannah, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Free Association

October 11-13, 2013 Plant and Sing Arts and Food Festival Location: Shelter Island, New York Caller(s): On hiatus for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Look for us in 2014

October 12, 2013 Allegan "1838" Community Barn Dance Location: Allegan, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brook Farm String Band

October 12, 2013 Kentucky Heartwood Benefit Dance Location: Millville, Kentucky Caller(s): John Penn and friends; Band(s)/Musician(s): Capital City Country Dance Orchestra

October 12, 2013 Shining Rivers Waldorf School Benefit Dance Location: St. Louis, Missouri Caller(s): Mac McKeever and Wade Pearson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Rootdiggers

October 12, 2013 Clymer Library Benefit Location: Clymer, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Conneaut Creek String Band

October 12-13, 2013 Lake County Folk Festival Location: Eustis, Florida Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

October 13, 2013 ContraEvolution Location: Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Susan Petrick and Kim Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Firecloud (Andrew Hylinsky, Andy Reiner, Julie Vallimont), Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe) and The Gaslight Tinkers (Zoe Darrow, Garnett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

October 14-20, 2013 California Bluegrass Association Fall Campout Location: Lodi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 17, 2013 Rotary First Harvest Hoedown (Squares) Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Tallboys

October 18, 2013 Northfield Harvest Stomp Location: Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia

October 18-19, 2013 Fairwater International Folkdance Workshop Location: Fairwater, Wisconsin Caller(s): Steve Pike; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thirsty Roots

October 18-19, 2013 Blue Lake Harvest Days (Squares) Location: Blue Lake, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colin Vance and the Striped Pig Stringband

October 18-20, 2013 Austin String Band Festival (squares) Location: Driftwood, Texas Caller(s): Sharon Isaac and Michael Ismerio; Band(s)/Musician(s): Forked Deer, Hopping Jenny and The Barn Owls

October 19, 2013 Peterborough Fall Ball Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Quena Crain, Adina Gordon, Bob Isaacs and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anadama, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Keith Murphy, Neil Pearlman, Perpetual e-Motion, The Gaslight Tinkers and Becky Tracy

October 19, 2013 Saltaire Day of Dance - Fall Location: Saltaire, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 19, 2013 ARC Dance Productions Benefit Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Sherry Nevins; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Onlies (RuthMabel Boytz, Samantha Braman, Riley Calcagno, Leo Shannon)

October 19, 2013 Heartland Farm Sanctuary Benefit Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Reid Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barley Boys (Reid Miller, TBA) and Sugar River Ramblers (Colin Baszali, Brian O'Donnell)

October 19, 2013 Rockport Harvest Fest Location: Rockport, Massachusetts Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cape Ann Contra Dance House Band

October 19, 2013 University of Wisconsin at Madison Agroecology Dance Location: Spring Green, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kettle Creek String Band

October 19, 2013 Candia Community Woman's Club Harvest Moon Contra Dance Location: Candia, New Hampshire Caller(s): Alice Morris; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gypsy Minor

October 25, 2013 North Branch School Auction, Dinner, and Contra Dance Location: Middlebury, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing

October 25-27, 2013 Charlottesville Fall Dance Festival Location: Charlottesville, Virginia Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Gaye Fifer, Tom Hinds, Mary Wesley and John Wheeler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Go Figure, Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont) and Ricochet

October 25-27, 2013 New Mexico Fall Harvest Camp aka Boo Camp Location: Jemez Springs, New Mexico Caller(s): Wendy Graham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lizard Springs (Dave Brown, Pat Carbone, Thom Curdts, Dave Parman)

October 25-27, 2013 Mountain Makins Festival Location: Morristown, Tennessee Caller(s): No participatory dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No participatory dance listed for 2013

October 25-27, 2013 Dancing Fool Contradance Fall Weekend (Fall Fool Fiesta) Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum and Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot and The Great Bear Plus

October 25-27, 2013 Florida Fall Ball Location: Pinellas Park, Florida Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Deux Francois and Notorious

October 25-27, 2013 Tree Town Stomp Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Michael Hamilton and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amarallis and Wild Asparagus

October 25-27, 2013 Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Fall) Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Char Bostrom, Marikay Dahlin, Paul Dahlin, Larry Harding, Uncle Bruce Johnson, Roo Lester, Frances Olson, Jennifer Olson and Becky Weis

October 25-27, 2013 Celebration of Curly Miller's Life Location: Kingston, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 25-27, 2013 Keith Blackmon Memorial Dance Weekend (Squares) Location: Bradford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 25-27, 2013 Keith Blackmon Memorial Dance Weekend (Squares) Location: Great Valley and Machias, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 26, 2013 Monster Mash (or Harvest Dance) Location: Pickens, South Carolina Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Rob Harper; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraforce (Joey Dowart, Jimi Peirano, Andrae Raffield) and David Brown and Jamie Laval

October 26, 2013 Rum & Onions Location: Lawrenceville, New Jersey Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rum & Onions Band led by Bob Pasquarello

October 26, 2013 BACDS Halloween Costume Ball Location: Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Jeff Spero; Band(s)/Musician(s): Common Ground (Deniz Akin, Derya Akin, Makulumy Alexander-Hills, Molly McNeil, Kunal Sahasrabuddhe)

October 26, 2013 Boulder Fall Fiddle Fest and Dance Location: Boulder, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

October 26, 2013 Ithaca Community School of Music and Arts Benefit Dance Location: Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Casey Mullaney; Band(s)/Musician(s): O'Shanigans (Tim Ball, Mike Ludgate, Phil Robinson)

October 26, 2013 Say No To TriCounty Parkway Fund Raiser Location: Gainesville, Virginia Caller(s): Dave Colestock and David Giusti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

October 27, 2013 Northampton Community Music Center Benefit Location: Northampton, Massachusetts Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Armenti, Joe Blumenthal, Sue Burkhart and Amy Rose

November 1-2, 2013 Old Mill Festival - Squares Location: Kennard, Texas Caller(s): Dana Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious and Spencer and Rains

November 1-3, 2013 Mountain Color Contra Location: Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

November 2, 2013 Fall Has Sprung Dance Festival Location: Grass Valley, California Caller(s): Joyce Miller, Bob O'Brien, Susan Petrick and Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Cider, Joyride and The Stringways

November 2, 2013 Leather Ball Location: Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts Caller(s): Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Spank Me (Amy Larkin, Roberta Sutter)

November 2, 2013 Southern Wisconsin Old-Time Fiddlers Association Benefit for the Rockwell Mills 4-H Club Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Al Hund and friends

November 2-3, 2013 Barberville Jamboree Location: Barberville, Florida Caller(s): Pat Czar and Roy Moye; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bardic Rose, Fish Camp Cutups and Meridian

November 8, 2013 Blue Rock School - Ruth Schaeffer Scholarship Fund Benefit Location: Congers, New York Caller(s): Eric Hollman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Naomi Morse and Neil Pearlman

November 8, 2013 Village Walk Autumn Lantern Walk Location: Royalston, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): No Name Band

November 8-10, 2013 Weekend for øvede dansere Location: Tommerup, Denmark Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band and The Latter Day Lizards

November 8-10, 2013 Dare to Be Square West (Squares) Location: Los Angeles, California Caller(s): Larry Edelman and Tony Mates; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chicken Liquor, Tom Sauber & Co. and TBA

November 10, 2013 Guiding Star Grange Fall Frolic Location: Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gilana Chelimsky, Luke Donforth, Nils Fredland, Bob Isaacs, Peter Johnson and Rebecca Lay; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Audrey Knuth, Anna Patton, Oliver Scalon, Peter Siegel, Pete Sutherland, Emily Troll, Larry Unger and Julie Vallimont

November 15-17, 2013 Pilgrim's Progression Dance Weekend Location: Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Great Big Taters (Hilarie Burhans, Bernie Nau, Jane Rothfield)

November 16, 2013 Wilderness Center Civil War Dance Location: Wilmot, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Anonymous String Band

November 22, 2013 West Virginia State Folk Festival Benefit Location: Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): Mack Samples; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy Griffin, Jesse Milnes, David O'Dell and Tracy Schwarz

November 22, 2013 Summit School Benefit Dance Location: Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): Jennifer Steckler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kick 'em Jenny

November 23, 2013 Philadelphia Canoe Club Turkey Trot Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Pete LaBerge; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Dill PIckles

November 27, 2013 Thanksgiving Eve Dance Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

November 28, 2013 Baltimore Folk Music Society Thanksgiving Day Dance Location: Pikesville, Maryland Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open band led by Liz Donalson

November 28, 2013 Lincoln Thanksgiving Day Dance Location: Lincoln, Massachusetts Caller(s): Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Julie Metcalf and Larry Unger

November 28-December 1, 2013 Bannerman Family Thanksgiving Folk Dance Camp Location: Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): Jerry Helt, Kathy Helt, Diane Silver and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

November 29-30, 2013 Rochester Thanksgiving Dance Weekend Location: Rochester, New York Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Katy Heine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Tunescape (Tim Ball, Rachel Bell, Peter Blue, Nadine Dyskant-Miller) w/Julie Vallimont

November 29-30, 2013 Breaking Up Thanksgiving Dance Weekend Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

November 30, 2013 Round Hill Thanksgiving Extravaganza Location: Stamford, Connecticut Caller(s): Ron Blechner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Black River Ironworks

November 30, 2013 Down East Country Dance Festival Fundraiser Dance Party Location: East Vassalboro, Maine Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler and Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flowing Tide (Sandy Davis, Tamora Goltz, David Stimpson, Abraham Stimson, Nathaniel Stimsom) and The Don Roy Band (Larry Burkett, Cindy Roy, Don Roy, Jay Young)

November 30, 2013 Greenville Humane Society Benefit Location: Taylors, South Carolina Caller(s): Jesse Edgarton; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Rho

December 6, 2013 City Light Benefit Barn Dance Location: Star, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 6-7, 2013 Jacob's Ladder Winter Weekend Location: Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): Cyrelle; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 6-8, 2013 Vermont International Festival Location: Essex Junction, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 6-8, 2013 Capital Contra Dance Weekend Location: Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): Will Mentor and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion and The Great Bear Trio

December 7, 2013 No Snow Ball Location: Alameda, California Caller(s): Warren Blier and Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Spring (Aidan Wood, Deirdre Wood, Elizabeth Wood, Greg Wood, Maire Wood, Mary Wood, Patrick Wood, Sean Wood)

December 7, 2013 Dustin Dunn Benefit Location: Arcadia, Missouri Caller(s): Mariah Fabry and Jim Hemphill; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 8, 2013 MAMA Project Benefit Location: Geneva, New York Caller(s): Rebecca Colleen; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Chore Lads

December 13, 2013 Lehman Alternative Community School Benefit (Squares) Location: Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Michelle Delco; Band(s)/Musician(s): Near Varna All Stars (David Jones, Mike Levy, Kalidy McMannis, Matt Noonan, Jason Zorn)

December 14, 2013 Norske Runddansere Sno-Ball (Scandinavian) Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skolkis

December 14, 2013 Concord Scout House Warming Location: Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Recorded alternative music

December 15, 2013 Princeton Country Dancers Winter Cotillion Location: Trenton, New Jersey Caller(s): Cavalcade of local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

December 15, 2013 Pine Ridge Reservation Benefit Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial (David Brown and Cailen Campbell)

December 20, 2013 Flannel Shirt Fund Benefit Dance Location: Thomaston, Maine Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

December 21, 2013 Winter Solabration Location: Denver, Colorado Caller(s): Pat Danscen, Tina Fields and Chris Kermiet; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joel Hayes, Rodney Sauer and Ed Secor

December 21, 2013 Lenox Holiday Dance Location: Lenox, Massachusetts Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arigana Highway

December 21, 2013 Nelson Winter Solstice Party Location: Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 25, 2013 Nelson Christmas Day Dance Location: Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Several callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Cann and Bob McQuillen

December 26, 2013-January 1, 2014 Christmas Country Dance School Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Laurie Cumming, Brad Foster, Katy Tarter German, Paula Harrison, Tim Lamb, Theresa Lowder, Dave Macemon, Robbin Marcus, John Mayberry, Dave Napier, Matthew Olwell, Sue Rosen and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete Campbell, David Crandall, Earl Gaddis, Wayne Hankin, Dean Herrington, Andrea Hoag, Atossa Kramer, Donna Lamb, Lewis Lamb, Elise Melrood, Emily Miller, Judi Morningstar, Owen Morrison, Naomi Morse, Deborah Payne, Jim Pfitzer, Jamie Platt, Patty Tarter, Al White, Alice White and Nathan Wilson

December 26, 2013-January 1, 2014 John C. Campbell Winter Dance Week Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer, Carl Dreher, Matthew Duveneck, Anna Gilbert, Adina Gordon and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foxfire (Karen Axelrod, Daron Douglas), Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), Nathan Morrison, Suzannah Park and J. D. Robinson

December 27-30, 2013 Fiddler's Dream Dance Weekend Location: Kingston, Oklahoma Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

December 27, 2013-January 1, 2014 Terpsichore's Holiday Location: Roanoke, West Virginia Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, DeLaura Padovan, Ruth Pershing, Seth Tepfer and Bill Wellington; Band(s)/Musician(s): Renee Brachfeld, John Devine, Megan Hicks, Steve Hickman, T. J. Johnson, Mick Kenney, Leslie Milbourne and The Cosmic Otters

December 28, 2013-January 1, 2014 Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Erica Goldman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Taaffe

December 29, 2013-January 1, 2014 Ashokan New Year's Fiddle & Dance Fest Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Vikki Armstrong and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology, The Revelers and The Russet Trio

December 31, 2013 Portland Country Dance Community New Year's Eve Dance Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and William Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Carr Family Band and Wild Hair (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Jeff Kerssen-Griep, Todd Silverstein)

December 31, 2013 Tamworth New Year's Eve Dance Location: Tamworth, New Hampshire Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Two Fiddles

December 31, 2013 Juneau New Year's Eve Dance Location: Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Happy to Be Here

December 31, 2013 Nelson New Year's Eve Dance Location: Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

December 31, 2013 Sonora New Year's Eve Dance Location: Sonora, California Caller(s): Sue Endter, Lynn Ferry, Wayne Mullen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sonora House Band

December 31, 2013 Bozeman New Year's Eve Dance Location: Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): Amy Letson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weatherwood

December 31, 2013 Carrboro New Year's Eve Dance Location: Carrboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

December 31, 2013 Louisville New Year's Eve Dance Location: Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Josiah Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Tony T

December 31, 2013 Pittsburgh New Year's Eve Dance Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Ron Buchanan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lackawanna Longnecks (Frank Falvo, Mike Reing, Mark Tamsula) w/Jeff Getz and Janet Reing

December 31, 2013 State College New Year's Eve Dance Location: State College, Pennsylvania Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

December 31, 2013 Missoula New Year's Eve Location: Missoula, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Knots

December 31, 2013 Port Townsend New Year's Eve Dance Location: Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): Dave Thielk; Band(s)/Musician(s): Airstream Traveler and The Rose Street Ramblers

December 31, 2013 Homer New Year's Eve Dance Location: Homer, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Troy MacGillivray, Renn Tolman and TBA

December 31, 2013 Rehoboth Jammers New Year's Eve Dance Location: Rehoboth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rehoboth Jammers

December 31, 2013 Madison Tuesday Night Dance on New Year's Eve Location: Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Madison Open Band

December 31, 2013 Guiding Star Grange New Year's Eve Dance Location: Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Carey, Eric McDonald and TBA

December 31, 2013 Calgary New Year's Eve Dance Location: Calgary, Alberta Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sunday Night Trio and Friends

December 31, 2013 Peterborough (ON) New Year's Eve Dance Location: Peterborough, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Connecticut New Year's Eve Contra Dance Party Location: West Hartford, Connecticut Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Bellingham New Year's Eve Dance Location: Bellingham, Washington Caller(s): Maureen Collier and Marlin Prowell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Northern Contraband (Steve Blum-Anderson, Mark Danielson, Michael Hobart, Greg Sherman) and Toad Mountain Ramblers (Clyde Curley, Dave Nerad, Mike Schway)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Sacramento New Year's Eve Dance Location: Sacramento, California Caller(s): Jean Gibson-Gorrindo; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Whoots (Shira Kammen, Michelle Levy, Jim Oakden)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Bogue Banks Boogie Location: Pine Knolls Shore, North Carolina Caller(s): Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Concord Massachusetts New Year's Eve Dance Location: Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Walter Lenk and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Eid-Reiner, Debby Knight, Audrey Knuth, Amy Larkin, Julie Metcalf and Jack O'Connor

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Ashokan New Year's Eve Dance Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Vikki Armstrong and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology, The Revelers and The Russet Trio

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Palouse Folklore Society New Year's Eve Dance Location: Moscow, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Captain Ludd's Rant

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Folklore Society of Greater Washington New Year's Eve Dance Location: Chevy Chase, Maryland Caller(s): Anna Rain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sugar Beat (Elke Baker, Susan Brandt, Marc Glickman)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Childgrove Country Dancers New Year's Eve Dance Location: Webster Groves, Missouri Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Swingin' Tern New Year's Eve Dance Location: East Hanover, New Jersey Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Last Exit (Ross Harris, Doug Healy, Chris Jacoby, Laurie Tupper)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Cincinnati New Year's Eve Dance Location: Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Several; Band(s)/Musician(s): Several

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 North Coast Contra Community New Year's Eve Dance Location: Rocky River, Ohio Caller(s): Carol Kopp; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Topsham New Year's Eve Dance Location: Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Maggie Robinson, Kim Roberts and Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): Velocipede (Baron Collins-Hill, Julia Plumb)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Tapestry Folkdance Center New Year's Eve Dance Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): David Kirchner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pat O'Loughlin and friends

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Columbia Eve Fest Contra Dance Location: Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): No dance in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2013

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Cecil Sharp House New Year's Eve Dance/Ceilidh Location: London, England Caller(s): Rob Sibthorpe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hosepipe Band

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Chattahoochee Country Dancers New Year's Eve Location: Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Free Association and Hot Sonata

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Old Farmer's Ball New Year's Eve Dance Location: Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Clew Bay (Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney, Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Lansing New Year's Eve Dance Location: Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Michael Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlefire

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 San Diego New Year's Eve Dance Location: San Diego, California Caller(s): Jeremy Korr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Spring

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 TADAMS New Year's Eve Dance Location: Richmond, Virginia Caller(s): Moved to December 28; Band(s)/Musician(s): Moved to December 28

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 St. Johnsbury First Night Contra Dance Location: St. Johnsbury, Vermont Caller(s): Ben Bergstein; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jason Bergman and David Carpenter

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Phoenix New Year's Eve Dance Location: Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): John Sweeney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Updraft

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Tucson New Year's Eve Contra Dance Location: Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): Local Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Ithaca New Year's Eve Dance Location: Ithaca, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open band

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 North Bay Country Dance Society New Year's Eve Dance Location: Mill Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Charlotte Dance Gypsies New Year's Eve Dance Location: Charlotte, North Carolina Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sons of the Full Moon

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Burlington (VT) - New Year's Eve Location: Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Frost & Fire and Young Tradition Vermont

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Fort Collins Friends of Traditional Dance New Year's Eve Dance Location: Fort Collins, Colorado Caller(s): Paul Somlo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Anderson and Karina Wilson

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Spokane New Year's Eve Dance Location: Spokane, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 John C. Campbell Folk School - Winter Dance Week - New Year's Eve Dance Location: Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden, Bob Dalsemer, Carl Dreher, Matthew Duveneck, Anna Gilbert, Cis Hinkle and David Smukler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foxfire (Karen Axelrod, Daron Douglas), Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), J. D. Robinson and Jeff Warner

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Norwich New Year's Eve Dance Location: Norwich, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cuckoo's Nest

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Tacoma New Year's Eve Dance Location: Tacoma, Washington Caller(s): Jay Finkelstein and David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlers Fancy (David Kaynor, Jesse Partridge, Eva Reich, Sue Songer)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 BACDS New Year's Eve Dance Location: Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Contra Bandits (Kathrine Gardner, Charlie Hancock, Chris Knepper)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Charleston (WV) New Year's Eve Dance Location: Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): Warren Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Dobbs and friends

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 San Marcos New Year's Eve Dance Location: San Marcos, Texas Caller(s): Ann Jenneman, Dale Rempert and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Max Cappelman, Keith Holmes, Stewart Rose and TBA

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Knoxville New Year's Eve Dance Location: Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Donna Calhoun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Marigold (Nic Coker, Laurie Fisher, Steve Trisman)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Buffalo New Year's Eve Dance Location: Buffalo, New York Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski; Band(s)/Musician(s): RIF (Natalie Bennett, Werner Ceusters, Anne Maroney)

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Walla Walla New Year's Eve Dance (in MIlton-Freewater) Location: Milton-Freewater, Oregon Caller(s): Barbara Clark, Dan Clark and Howard Ostby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wednesday Night Band

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Coventry New Year's Eve Dance Location: Coventry, England Caller(s): Andrew Swaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Berkeley Friday Night Waltz New Year's Eve Dance (Waltz) Location: Berkeley, California Caller(s): Tom Hill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bangers and Mash

January 1, 2014 Arden New Year's Day Dance Location: Arden, Delaware Caller(s): Kristin Seibert; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Knight and Dave Wiesler

January 3, 2014 Ohio Nerdfighter Ball Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Ryan Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Contra

January 3-4, 2014 Chambana Jan Jam Location: Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): Michael Hamilton, Anne Huber, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Euphor, Gallimaufry and Too Old to be Controlled

January 3-5, 2014 Upper Potomac Fiddle Retreat Location: Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elke Baker, Joe DeZarn, Kimberly Fraser, Joe Herrmann, Ken Kolodner, Rodney Miller, Paul Oorts and Lisa Ornstein

January 3-5, 2014 Chattaboogie Location: Chattanooga, Tennessee Caller(s): David Kaynor and Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial and Gentricorum

January 9-12, 2014 Dare to Be Square - Tennessee Edition Location: Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Bobby Fulcher, Michael Ismerio, Phil Jamison and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Corn Potato String Band and The Hellgrammites

January 10, 2014 Sudbury Militia Twelfth Night Ball Location: Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jacob Bloom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

January 10-11, 2014 Phoenix Winter Frolic Location: Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir

January 10-12, 2014 Cygnet Folk Festival Location: Cygnet, Australia Caller(s): Rob Mahony; Band(s)/Musician(s): Festival Contra Band

January 11, 2014 Mid-Winter Ball Location: Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Avant Gardeners

January 11, 2014 Columbus Midwinter Dance Party Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mixed Bag

January 11, 2014 Northeast Heritage Music Camp's Midwinter Gathering Location: Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

January 11, 2014 Driftless Folk School Barn Dance Location: LaFarge, Wisconsin Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tim Foss, Chirps Smith and Hans Varick

January 13, 2014 Portland Knut Dance (Scandinavian) Location: Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Michelson and friends, Joe Finn, Martha Levenson and Vicki Watt Warshaw

January 17-19, 2014 Ralph Page Dance Legacy Weekend Location: Durham, New Hampshire Caller(s): Susan Kevra, Dudley Laufman and Lisa Sieverts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calliope (Amy Cann, Carol Compton, Avi Fagan, Vince O'Donnell, Bruce Randall, Ray Salvo, Norb Spencer), Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Trip to Nelson

January 17-19, 2014 Orange Blossom Ball Location: Orlando, Florida Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson, Lisa Greenleaf and Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion, Sound Traveler Band and The Moving Violations

January 17-19, 2014 Shenandoah Shindig Location: Dayton, Virginia Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio and The Morrison Brothers

January 17-19, 2014 Georgy-Alabam Square Dance Weekend (squares) Location: Anniston, Alabama Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer, Wayne Nicholson and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Red Mountain, The Stone Mountain Wobblers w/Mick Kinney and The Yahoos

January 17-20, 2014 Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Music Camp Location: Oxford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Hilarie Burhans and Jane Rothfield

January 18, 2014 Habitat Omaha Benefit Location: Ralston, Nebraska Caller(s): Eric Manley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rivertown String Band

January 18-21, 2014 LCFD Winter Weekend Location: Woodstock, Connecticut Caller(s): Bob Golder and Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Aarom Marcus and friends

January 19, 2014 Ringin' In Appalachian New Year Location: Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Northside Volunteers

January 23-26, 2014 Scandinavian Ski Dance Weekend Location: Fairlee, Vermont Caller(s): Tom Løvli and Vetle Løvli; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Ellestad, John Olav Lia, Stefan Ohlström and Toby Weinberg

January 24-26, 2014 Florida Snow Ball Location: Gulfport, Florida Caller(s): Nils Fredland and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison) and Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

January 24-26, 2014 Wintergreen Dance Weekend Location: Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Out of the Wood (Kathy Bowman, Pat Marron, Vicki Marron) and The Retrospectacles (Andrew Foster, Ethan Jodziewicz, Scott Leach, Josie Sokoloff-Toney)

January 25, 2014 Peterborough Snow Ball Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Warren Doyle, Lisa Greenleaf, Will Mentor and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arigana Highway, Nor'easter, The Latter Day Lizards and The Stringrays

January 25, 2014 Northern Roots Traditional Music Festival Location: Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton, Andy Davis and the All-Comers Band

January 25, 2014 Northwest Folklife Winter Fireside Party (Squares) Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Onlies

January 31, 2014 Warwick 250th Anniversary Gala Costume Ball Location: Warwick, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lynne Manring and Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): Allemande North w/Dick Hyland and The Merry Company (Lynne Manring, Barbara Mathews, Kevin Skorupa, Tim Van Egmond)

January 31, 2014 Charleston FOOTMAD Community Hoedown Benefit Location: Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): Martha Ballman and Steve Ballman; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Lilly and the Cheatin' Hearts with Buddy Griffin, Mark Payne and John Thornton

January 31-February 2, 2014 Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Contra Camp Location: Georgia, Atlanta Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Pasquarello and Jane Rothfield

February 1, 2014 Burlington Winter Festival Location: Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): No Winter Festival in 2014; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check ahead for 2015

February 5-12, 2014 Tropical Dance Vacation: St. Croix Location: St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands Caller(s): George Marshall and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

February 7, 2014 Enlightened Hippogriffs Fair Trade Valentine Ball Location: Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Kate Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Timbre Wolves

February 7-8, 2014 Appalachian State Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) Location: Boone, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 7-9, 2014 Dancing Fool Contradance Weekend Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Deb Comly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint and The Latter Day Lizards

February 7-9, 2014 Ashokan Winter Hoot (Squares) Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Kristin Andreassen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mike Merenda, Ruth Ungar and Friends and Red Dog Run (Jed Greenberg, Jim Miller, Rosie Newton, Richie Stearns)

February 8, 2014 FSGW Mid-Winter Festival Location: Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): Ann Fallon, Bob Hofkin, George Mercer, DeLaura Padovan and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): A. P. and the Banty Roosters, Todd Clewell, Firefly, Major Minors (Steve Bluestein, Kaziah Brachfeld, Ben Miller, Maren Padovan-Hickman, Tara Padovan-Hickman, Eli Stopak, Rebecca Weiss), Metrognomes, Barb Schmidt and Sligo Creek Stompers

February 9, 2014 Capital City Grange Benefit Location: Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): Mad Robin Callers Collective and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dana Hartshorn, Mikaela Moore and Maivish (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel)

February 13-16, 2014 Olympia Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) Location: Olympia, Washington Caller(s): Dina Blade, Maggie Neatherlin, Anne Marie Schaefer and Paul Silveria; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlie-I-Ay and Friends, Chris Miller and friends, Porterbelly Stringband, W. B. Reid and Bonnie Zahnow

February 14-15, 2014 Great Lakes Acoustic Folk Festival (Squares) Location: Kalamazoo, Michigan Caller(s): Mike Clark; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Freighthoppers

February 14-16, 2014 Cabin Fever/Knoxville Dance Festival Location: Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance and KGB

February 14-16, 2014 University of Chicago Folk Festival of Traditional Music Location: Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bigfoot

February 14-16, 2014 Midwinter Meltdown Weekend Location: Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Jill Allen, Lisa Harris and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dire Ducks Unlimited (Dayle Black, Mike Black, Lauralyn Bodie, Alice Boyle, Lisa Grossman, Robert Rosenberg), Red House (Greg Allen, Jill Allen, Kelly Werts) and The Atchisons (Bob Atchison, Melissa Atchison, Alice Boyle, Robert Rosenberg)

February 14-16, 2014 Hokitika Contra Weekend Location: Hokitika, New Zealand Caller(s): Keith Cornett-Eustis, Henry Ferguson, Graham Knight and Terry Stefan; Band(s)/Musician(s): (keyboard/accordion), Cathy Arps, Arlen Bass, Patricia Klaers, Maureen Knight, Stevie Nix and The Avant Gardeners (Laura Light, George Paul)

February 14-17, 2014 Ski Dance Weekend Location: Laurel Highlands, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bob Mathis and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alexander Mitchell and Dave Wiesler

February 15, 2014 Starry Night for a Ramble Location: Troy, Michigan Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr. and Ed Vincent; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Paint Creek Country Dance Orchestra

February 15, 2014 Southampton Animal Shelter Benefit Location: Southampton, New York Caller(s): Chart Guthrie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 15-16, 2014 OEFFA Conference Location: Granville, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Back Porch Swing Band

February 15-17, 2014 Icicle Creek Fiddle Festival Location: Leavenworth, Washington Caller(s): Sherry Nevins; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Cahn, Sarah Comer, Catherine Graham , Scott Marcks and Stuart Williams

February 20-23, 2014 Stellar Days & Nights Location: Buena Vista, Colorado Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sassafras Stomp and The Canote Brothers

February 21, 2014 Northfield Winter Stomp Location: Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia (John Goodin, Pat O'Loughlin, Patrice Pakiz, Erik Sessions)

February 21, 2014 Gainesville Square Dance Callers Workshop Location: Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 21-22, 2014 Gardner Winter Music Festival (Squares) Location: Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 21-23, 2014 Ann Arbor Dawn Dance Weekend Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Gene Murrow; Band(s)/Musician(s): Childgrove (Debbie Jackson, Anne Ogren, Martha Stokely) w/ Earl Gaddis and Hotpoint String Band (Hilarie Burhans, Mark Burhans, Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg, Marlene Shostack)

February 21-23, 2014 Fiddling Frog Dance Festival Location: Pasadena, California Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

February 21-23, 2014 Cobargo Folk Festival Location: Cobargo, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 21-23, 2014 Chance Dance Location: Cape Girardeau, Missouri Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Banjovi, Bruce Zimmerman Band and The Mean Lids

February 21-23, 2014 Dancing with the GODS Location: Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): SteamShovel and The Latter Day Lizards w/Stuart Kenney

February 21-23, 2014 Fairbanks Winter Dance Weekend Location: Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Midnight in Montague (Betsy Branch, David Kaynor, Max Newman)

February 21-23, 2014 Dance from Scratch Weekend Location: Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): Susan Davis and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

February 28-March 2, 2014 Inter-Varsity Folk Dance Festival Location: Edinburgh, Scotland Caller(s): Rhodri Davies; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

February 28-March 2, 2014 Winter Bluegrass Weekend Location: Plymouth, Minnesota Caller(s): Ann Carter, Shawn Glidden and Corey Mohan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chicken Train and TBA

March 1, 2014 Monterey YMCA Benefit Dance Location: Monterey, California Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Darelen von Maschmeyer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Monterey Monster Band led by The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

March 1, 2014 Beat the Blues Barn Dance Location: Sequim, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Time Fiddlers

March 5-9, 2014 Cascade Promenade Location: Numerous, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

March 5-9, 2014 Cascade Promenade Location: Various, Oregon Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

March 6, 2014 Contra Marathon to Benefit Northwest Folklife Location: Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

March 6-9, 2014 Breakin' Up Winter Location: Lebanon, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

March 7-8, 2014 Phoenix Spring Frolic Location: Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

March 7-8, 2014 Phoenix Spring Frolic Location: Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

March 7-9, 2014 Lava Meltdown Location: Lava Hotsprings, Idaho Caller(s): Michael Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bandáge à Trois and Sassafras Stomp

March 7-9, 2014 MooseJaw Location: Detroit Lakes, Minnesota Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ana and the Bel-Tones, Sam Bartlett, Larry Edelman, Linda Higginbottom, Abby Ladin and Brad Leftwich

March 7-9, 2014 Upper Potomac Spring Music Weekend Location: Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hilarie Burhans, Deborah Justice, Paul Oorts, Cindy Ribet, Jane Rothfield, Steve Schneider and Andy Young

March 7-9, 2014 AADS Spring Weekend Location: Malle, Belgium Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Triple Time and Mik Lammers

March 7-10, 2014 Port Fairy Folk Festival Location: Port Fairy, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 8, 2014 Rig Benefit Dance Location: Rockport, Maine Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

March 8, 2014 Old School Farm Benefit Location: Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hogslop String Band and Turnip the Beet

March 9, 2014 Portland Roadhouse Dance Location: Milwaukie, Oregon Caller(s): Lindsey Dono, Brooke Friendly, Suzanne Girardot, Rich Goss, Noah Grunzeig, Woody Lane, Mike Richardson, Laurel Thomas and William Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Full Moon, Hands4, Hot Cider String Band, Red Crow, Riffraff, The Euphemists, The Nettles, and The Quarks

March 14, 2014 Spring Breakdown Callers' Workshop Location: Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rodney Miller and Max Newman

March 14, 2014 Davidson Conservancy Green Ball Location: Davidson, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sons of the Full Moon

March 14, 2014 Farmer Appreciation Night Location: Keene, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 14, 2014 Guiding Star Grange Benefit Location: Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor and friends

March 14-15, 2014 Marchfest AKA Central Illinois English-American Dance & Music Weekend Location: Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): Judy Greenhill and Missy Reisenleiter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Relative Harmony, The Cosmic Martens (Meg Dedolph, Peter Martin, Edward Wallace) and The Flatland Consort

March 14-16, 2014 Gypsy Meltdown Location: Tega Cay, South Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel, Nicholas Williams) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

March 14-16, 2014 BACDS Monte Toyon Spring Fever Weekend Location: Aptos, California Caller(s): Kathy Anderson, Michael Barraclough and Laura Mé Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra (Dave Bartley, Ryan McKasson, Marni Rachmiel, Russell S., Footloose (Pete Campbell, David DiGiuseppe, Jim Roberts) and Michelle Levy

March 14-16, 2014 Spring Breakdown Location: Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringways (Mark Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

March 14-16, 2014 Ashokan Scottish Fiddle and Cello Camp Location: Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas

March 15, 2014 CDNY Winter Meltdown Location: New York, New York Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum; Band(s)/Musician(s): Coracree

March 15, 2014 Medley Marathon Dance - Special Fundraiser Location: Glenside, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Dan Black, Sue Gola, Donna Hunt, Bob Isaacs, Jim Kitch, Bryan Suchenski and Melissa Taggart; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beggar's Choice (Mat Clark, Peggy Leiby, Craig Newberger, Adlai Waksman), Big Trouble (Rick Mohr, Bob Pasquarello and Paul Prestopino), Next To Last Exit (Ross Harriss, Doug Healey, Bob Pasquarello) and Raise The Roof (Mat Clark, Paul Morrissett or Paul Prestopino, Judi Stellar, Kathy Talvitie)

March 15, 2014 Fort Wayne All Day Dance Event Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Clay Fields and Relative Harmony

March 15, 2014 Appleseed Allemande Location: Manchester, Indiana Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Clay Fields and Relative Harmony

March 21-22, 2014 DownEast Country Dance Festival Location: Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Will Mentor, Dugan Murphy, Maggie Robinson and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Henry Road, Perpetual e-Motion, Velocipede and others

March 21-22, 2014 Playford Ball Weekend (with contras) Location: Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Chrissy Davis Camp and Bruce Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Francis Cunningham, Susan Kevra and Eden McAdam-Somer

March 21-23, 2014 Memfest Location: Memphis, Tennessee Caller(s): Vincent Astor, Nils Fredland, Russell Johnson and Angela Schneider; Band(s)/Musician(s): Earthquakers, Reel McCoy and The Great Bear Trio

March 21-23, 2014 Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Banjo Camp Location: Oxford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hilary Dirlam, Cathy Fink and Jane Rothfield

March 21-23, 2014 Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Spring) Location: Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Britt-Marie Olsson and Sven Olsson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anne-Marie Forsberg and Andreas Idh

March 23, 2014 Down East Country Dance Festival Survivors Dance Location: North Yarmouth, Maine Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

March 28, 2014 Hilltop Montessori Going Solar Dance Location: Dummerston, Vermont Caller(s): Keith Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis and Becky Tracy

March 28-29, 2014 Berea Spring Mountain Folk Festival Location: Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 28-29, 2014 Old-Time Tidal Wave Location: Victoria, British Columbia Caller(s): Paul Silveria; Band(s)/Musician(s): YOMADA House Stringband, Squirrel Butter and The Hi-O Revelers.

March 28-30, 2014 Pigtown Fling Location: Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Rick Mohr and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Euphor and Perpetual e-Motion

March 28-30, 2014 Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Intermediate Contra Camp Location: Georgia, Atlanta Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Coracree (Allan Carr, Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern, Jane Rothfield)

March 29, 2014 Eighth Kansas Civil War Ball Location: Viola, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

March 29, 2014 Wakefield Lions Club Benefit Location: Sanbornville, New Hampshire Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Two Fiddles

March 29-30, 2014 Barberville Spring Music and Dance Frolic Location: Barberville, Florida Caller(s): Pat Czar, Eric Harris and Andy Kane; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City, Fish Camp Cutups, Jackson Creek and Meridian

March 29-30, 2014 Stone Mountain Bluegrass, Old-time Music and Country Dance Festival Location: Stone Mountain, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

April 4, 2014 North Carolina State University Orchestras Benefit Location: Raleigh, North Carolina Caller(s): Eileen Thoros; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barrowburn

April 4, 2014 Scituate High School NEED Club Contra Dance Location: Scituate, Rhode Island Caller(s): Lucia Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Community Band led by Mike Fishman

April 4-5, 2014 Big Muddy Folk Festival Location: Boonville, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mike Gentry, Lee Murdock, Matthew Olwell and John Skelton

April 4-5, 2014 Spring String Gathering Location: Baraboo, Wisconsin Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): White Mule

April 5, 2014 Play Ball! Location: Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) w/Jeremiah McLane and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

By Location

Alabama

Anniston Georgy-Alabam Square Dance Weekend (squares) January 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer, Wayne Nicholson and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Red Mountain, The Stone Mountain Wobblers w/Mick Kinney and The Yahoos

Birmingham Birmingham Friends of Old-Time Music and Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2014-January 1, 2015 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Huntsville Blue Moon Dance Weekend May 16-18, 2014 Caller(s): Vicki Herndon and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck and The Syncopaths

Independence Peach Bottom Farm Fiddle & Strings Camp June 9-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shane Cook, Larry Unger, April Verch, Stanley Widener and TBA

Loachapoka Lee County Gathering April 24-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Mentone Birmingham (Mentone) Old Time Music and Dance Weekend August 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): On the Fly, Red Mountain White Trash and The Yahoos

Nauvoo Dance from Scratch Weekend February 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Susan Davis and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Matanuksa River Matanuska River - Gravel Bar Dance July 13-14, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Alaska

Anchorage Anchorage Folk Festival January 15-25, 2015 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Anchorage Alaska City Folk Arts Music Camp June 9-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Fairbanks Tanana Valley State Fair August 10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairbanks Fairbanks Winter Dance Weekend February 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Midnight in Montague (Betsy Branch, David Kaynor, Max Newman)

Homer Homer New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Troy MacGillivray, Renn Tolman and TBA

Juneau Alaska Folk Festival April 7-13, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Juneau Camp Damp August 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Juneau Juneau New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Happy to Be Here

Lost Lake (outside Fairbanks) Dance Camp North August 29-September 1, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Seldovia Seldovia Summer Solstice Music Festival June 20-23, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wasilla Dancing Bears Dance Camp May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Tony Parkes; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote) w/Brian DeMarcus and The Rhythm Raptors (TJ Crow, Rodney Miller, Jeff Spero)

Alberta

Calgary Calgary New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sunday Night Trio and Friends

Arizona

Clarkdale May Madness May 16-18, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Groovemongers and Notorious - The Quartet

Flagstaff Picking in the Pines September 12-14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Oracle Dance in the Desert November 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Clew Bay (Stuart Kenney, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson)

Payson Dancing on the Edge June 14-16, 2013 Caller(s): Dance weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance weekend canceled

Phoenix Phoenix New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): John Sweeney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Updraft

Phoenix Phoenix Spring Frolic March 7-8, 2014 Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Phoenix Phoenix Winter Frolic January 10-11, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir

Phoenix Phoenix Spring Frolic March 7-8, 2014 Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Prescott Sharlot Folk Music Festival October 4-5, 2014 Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Prescott Sharlot Folk Arts Fair June 7-8, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tucson Tucson New Year's Eve Contra Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Local Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Tucson Tucson Benefit Dance for Casa de Los Ninos April 25-26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Privy Tippers

Arkansas

Kingston Celebration of Curly Miller's Life October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Little Rock National Square Dance Convention June 25-28, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mountain View Mountain View Dance Festival September 4-6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Russellville Petit Jean Dance Weekend November 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Georgia Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Contra Camp January 31-February 2, 2014 Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Pasquarello and Jane Rothfield

Georgia Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Intermediate Contra Camp March 28-30, 2014 Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Coracree (Allan Carr, Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern, Jane Rothfield)

Australia

Canberra Australian National Folk Festival April 17-21, 2014 Caller(s): Keith Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pastrami on Ryebuck

Cobargo Cobargo Folk Festival February 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cygnet Cygnet Folk Festival January 10-12, 2014 Caller(s): Rob Mahony; Band(s)/Musician(s): Festival Contra Band

Ermington Royal Flying Doctors Benefit Contra Dance August 17, 2013 Caller(s): Julie Bishop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pastrami on Ryebuck

Port Fairy Port Fairy Folk Festival March 7-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Slacky Flat Illawarra Folk Festival January 15-18, 2015 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Yungaburra Tablelands Folk Festival @ Yungaburra October 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Maybe no contras, but looks good; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Malle AADS Spring Weekend March 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Triple Time and Mik Lammers

British Columbia

Agassiz Chehalis Dance Camp September 19-21, 2014 Caller(s): Rick Mohr and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Groovemongers (cw abbott, Mark Hellenberg, Jane Knoeck, Rebecca McCallum) and The Quarks (Betsy Branch, Bill Tomczak, Terry Wergeland)

Gavin Lake BC Fiddle 'Treat July 26-August 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Princeton Princeton Traditional Music Festival August 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Sorrento Nimble Fingers - Week 1 Workshops August 17-22, 2014 Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Sorrento Nimble Fingers - Week 2 Workshops August 24-29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Ismerio, Beverly Smith and others

Sorrento Nimble Fingers Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 23, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Victoria Old-Time Tidal Wave March 28-29, 2014 Caller(s): Paul Silveria; Band(s)/Musician(s): YOMADA House Stringband, Squirrel Butter and The Hi-O Revelers.

California

Agoura Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival May 18, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bee's Knees and Modal Tease

Alameda No Snow Ball December 7, 2013 Caller(s): Warren Blier and Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Spring (Aidan Wood, Deirdre Wood, Elizabeth Wood, Greg Wood, Maire Wood, Mary Wood, Patrick Wood, Sean Wood)

Altadena New L.A. Folk Festival August 10, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

Aptos BACDS Monte Toyon Spring Fever Weekend March 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Kathy Anderson, Michael Barraclough and Laura Mé Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra (Dave Bartley, Ryan McKasson, Marni Rachmiel, Russell S., Footloose (Pete Campbell, David DiGiuseppe, Jim Roberts) and Michelle Levy

Aptos BACDS Fall Dance Weekend (English emphasis) October 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Aptos Queer Contra Dance Camp April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bonfire and Swing Farm

Arcadia Camp Sturtevant Dance Weekend May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Avant Gardeners (Laura Light, George Paul)

Auburn California Coast Music Camp, Week 1 July 6-12, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Auburn California Coast Music Camp, Week 2 July 13-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Berkeley Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention - Spring Situation (Squares) May 10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berkeley Berkeley Friday Night Waltz New Year's Eve Dance (Waltz) December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Tom Hill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bangers and Mash

Berkeley/Oakland Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention (Squares) September 17-21, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blue Lake Humboldt Folklife Festival July 13-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blue Lake Blue Lake Harvest Days (Squares) October 18-19, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colin Vance and the Striped Pig Stringband

Boulder Creek SFFMC Camp New Harmony December 30, 2014-January 4, 2015 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Boulder Creek Valley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School August 22-30, 2014 Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Davis Yolo Community Care Continuum Benefit May 30, 2013 Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blackbird

Grass Valley Fall Has Sprung Dance Festival November 2, 2013 Caller(s): Joyce Miller, Bob O'Brien, Susan Petrick and Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Cider, Joyride and The Stringways

Grass Valley California Bluegrass Association Music Camp June 8-11, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Grass Valley California Bluegrass Association Father's Day Festival June 12-15, 2014 Caller(s): No dances listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dances in 2014?

Groveland Strawberry Music Festival - Fall August 29-September 2, 2013 Caller(s): Canceled in 2013 due to forest fire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Canceled in 2013 due to forest fire

Guinda Hoes Down Harvest Festival October 4-5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hayward Hayward 12-Hour Twirl November 15, 2014 Caller(s): Susan Michaels, Joyce Miller and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King), The Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeffrey Spero) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Michael Sokolovsky)

Julian Labor Day Dance Away August 29-September 1, 2014 Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Laura Mé Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King) and Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Larry Unger) w/Rodney Miller

La Honda Bay Area Country Dance Society's Family Week July 6-12, 2014 Caller(s): Evo Bluestein, Randall Cayford, Rhonda Cayford, Nick Cuccia, Julie James, Kalia Kliban, Carol Ormand and Michael Riemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Brown, Kevin Carr, Kathrine Gardner, David James, Emily Janssen, Lorraine Kostka, Margaret Miles, The Raggedy Annes (Andy Eggleston, Anne Goess, Charlie Hancock) and Will Wheeler

La Verne Mt. Baldy Dance Weekend April 5-7, 2013 Caller(s): Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bonnie Insull, Emil Olguin and Richard Scher

Lodi California Bluegrass Association Fall Campout October 14-20, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Los Angeles Los Angeles Old Time Social May 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): Susan Michaels and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hollywood Boll Weevils, Spencer and Rains, The Turpentine Rug Stompers, Ben Townsend, Brian Vollmer and others

Los Angeles Dare to Be Square West (Squares) November 8-10, 2013 Caller(s): Larry Edelman and Tony Mates; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chicken Liquor, Tom Sauber & Co. and TBA

Mendocino Woodlands Lark Camp August 1-9, 2014 Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Mendocino Woodlands BACDS American Dance and Music Week June 29-July 4, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden McAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), The Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero), The Avant Gardeners: (Laura Light, George Paul) and Jim Oakden

Mill Valley North Bay Country Dance Society New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

Monterey Monterey Foggy Moon Dance October 5, 2013 Caller(s): Warren Blier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra (Dave Bartley, Ryan McKasson, Marni Rachmiel, Russell S.)

Monterey Monterey YMCA Benefit Dance March 1, 2014 Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Darelen von Maschmeyer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Monterey Monster Band led by The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

Monterey Monterey Spring Fling April 19, 2014 Caller(s): Warren Blier and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hillbillies from Mars, Perpetual e-Motion and The Crabapples

Monterey Monterey Empty Bowls Benefit May 4, 2013 Caller(s): Warren Blier; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Whoots

Oakland Folk Alliance West Region Conference October 16-19, 2014 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance for 2014?

Palo Alto BACDS Halloween Costume Ball October 26, 2013 Caller(s): Jeff Spero; Band(s)/Musician(s): Common Ground (Deniz Akin, Derya Akin, Makulumy Alexander-Hills, Molly McNeil, Kunal Sahasrabuddhe)

Palo Alto Contra College September 12-14, 2014 Caller(s): Dates are tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates are tentative

Palo Alto BACDS New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Contra Bandits (Kathrine Gardner, Charlie Hancock, Chris Knepper)

Palo Alto Contra College - Spring Session May 10, 2014 Caller(s): Nick Cuccia, Frannie Marr and Lea Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swing Farm and The Rosin Doctors

Pasadena Fiddling Frog Dance Festival February 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

Petaluma Walker Creek Music Camp - Spring April 11-14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Petaluma Walker Creek Music Camp - Fall October 9-12, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Poway Sam Hinton Folk Celebration June 7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sacramento Sacramento New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Jean Gibson-Gorrindo; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Whoots (Shira Kammen, Michelle Levy, Jim Oakden)

San Diego San Diego New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Jeremy Korr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Spring

San Diego San Diego Springfest April 27, 2013 Caller(s): Lee Otterholt and Chris Page; Band(s)/Musician(s): Zimzala (Bob Altman, Patty McCollom, Lee Otterholt, Barbara Whitney)

San Francisco San Francisco Free Folk Festival June 21-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

San Francisco San Francisco Contra Weekend (Balance the Bay) August 8-10, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Bill Tomcyzk) and Uncle Farmer (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber)

San Luis Obispo Contra Carnivale January 16-18, 2015 Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot, Elixir and Wild Asparagus

San Rafael Epicenter April 4-6, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Ribbon Dance Band and The Latter Day Lizards

Santa Barbara Harvest Moon Dance Festival October 10-12, 2014 Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) and The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

Santa Rosa Faultline Frolic June 20-22, 2014 Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Mike Sokolovsky)

Sonora Sonora New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Sue Endter, Lynn Ferry, Wayne Mullen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sonora House Band

Tehachapi Fiddlin' Down the Tracks September 20-21, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tehachapi Camp Kiya July 27-31, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Thousand Oaks Southern California Scandinavian Festival April 5-6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Twin Bridges Echo Summit Dance Camp September 13-15, 2013 Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and Wendy Graham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter and Notorious

Yreka Yreka Preservation Benefit Dance April 20, 2013 Caller(s): Annie Kramer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Highly Paid Professionals

Colorado

Berthoud Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) July 10-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Buena Vista Stellar Days & Nights February 20-23, 2014 Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sassafras Stomp and The Canote Brothers

Denver Winter Solabration December 21, 2013 Caller(s): Pat Danscen, Tina Fields and Chris Kermiet; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joel Hayes, Rodney Sauer and Ed Secor

Denver Shaw Folk Rendezvous July 11-12, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Durango Durango Bluegrass Meltown April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Reeltime Travelers

Fort Collins Fort Collins Friends of Traditional Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Paul Somlo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Anderson and Karina Wilson

Gold Hill Planter's Moon Festival May 16-18, 2014 Caller(s): Patricia Danscen and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stuart Brothers and TBA

Gold Hill Harvest Moon Festival` September 26-28, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Westcliffe Rolland Fiddle Camp June 23-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Westcliffe High Peaks Music Festival September 13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Winter Park Rocky Mountain Fiddle Camp Week July 27-August 3, 2014 Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes, Gillian Boucher, Larry Edelman, Rushad Eggleston, Sheila Falls, Frank Fyock, Tina Gugeler, Anna Grace Kimbrough, Jeremy KittelChristopher Luther, Cosima Luther, Katie McNally, Arlene Patterson, Steve Scott, The Bogglemuffins (Kyle Murphy, Sara Murphy, Tyler Rusco, Jake Simpson), The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote), Loretta Thompson

Connecticut

Bethany Sound for Haiti Benefit April 27, 2013 Caller(s): Bill Fischer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Greenwich Stamford Annual Pot Luck Dance June 8, 2013 Caller(s): David Lindsay; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Swivets (Ellen Cohn, Baba David Coleman, Stacy Phillips)

Mystic Mystic Seaport Music Festival June 12-15, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Newtown Healing Newtown March 22, 2013 Caller(s): Tod Whittemore; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Reel Thing (Bill Campbell, Gwen Glasser, Fran Hendrickson, Julie Sorcek)

Stamford Round Hill Thanksgiving Extravaganza November 30, 2013 Caller(s): Ron Blechner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Black River Ironworks

West Hartford Connecticut New Year's Eve Contra Dance Party December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Woodstock Gender-Free Dance Camp (Spring) May 2-4, 2014 Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Graham Christian; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Woodstock LCFD Winter Weekend January 18-21, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Golder and Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Aarom Marcus and friends

Delaware

Arden Arden New Year's Day Dance January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Kristin Seibert; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Knight and Dave Wiesler

Denmark

Roskilde Kattingeværk Træf September 13-15, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Silkeborg Dansekonventet May 9-11, 2014 Caller(s): Tom Hinds and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Reel de Quebec, Reel of Three and The English Contra Dance Band

Tommerup Weekend for øvede dansere November 8-10, 2013 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band and The Latter Day Lizards

England

Chippenham Chippenham Folk Festival May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Kelly's Eye, Momentum, Vertical Expression and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Geoff Cubitt, Colin Hume, Rhodri Davies, Seth Tepfer and others

Coventry Coventry New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Andrew Swaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

Crowcombe Halsway American Contra Dance Week May 19-23, 2014 Caller(s): Meg Winters and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The English Contra Dance Band

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Zesty Contra House Party November 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stick Shift

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Best of Two Worlds - Playford and American March 29-April 1, 2013 Caller(s): Philippe Callens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folkus Pocus (Caroline Hollingsworth, Dan Hollingsworth)

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Country Dance Holiday June 8-13, 2014 Caller(s): Ron Coxall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stradivarious

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Contra and Square Dance Week April 7-11, 2014 Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band

Crowcombe Halsway Manor Folk Dance Callers’ Development Weekend November 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Mary Devlin, Bruce Hamilton and Paul Hutchinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Devon Light-Hearted Dance Weekend - October 2014 October 3-5, 2014 Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Hilary Turner and John Turner; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Falconers (Maggie Percy, Roger Wilkins)

Eastbourne Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival May 2-5, 2014 Caller(s): Bruce Hamilton, Rosemary Hunt, John Meechan, Bob Morgan, Lynne Render, Andrew Shaw, John Sweeney, Karen Sweeney, Chris Turner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Linda Byrt, English Contra Dance Band, Keeping Thyme, Orion's Ring, Reel of 4, Skylark

Ely Ely Contra Holiday April 9-16, 2015 Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus w/Mark Hellenberg

Lichfield Lichfield Folk Festival June 20-22, 2014 Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Ian Jones, Gene Murrow, Geof Owen, Lynne Render, Frances Richardson, Andrew Shaw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cat's Whiskers, Contradition, Kendal Green, Masquerade, Pick N Mix and The Night Before

London Cecil Sharp House New Year's Eve Dance/Ceilidh December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Rob Sibthorpe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hosepipe Band

Saltaire Saltaire Day of Dance - Fall October 19, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Saltaire Saltaire Day of Dance - Spring (ceilidh) April 26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Folk Festival August 22-25, 2014 Caller(s): Martyn Harvey, Alex Cummings and Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Slide, King Kontra and PolkaWorks, Old Swan Band, Blackbeard's Tea Party, Peeping Tom and The Bo Diddlers

Sidmouth Sidmouth Folk Week August 1-8, 2014 Caller(s): Mike Courthold, John Meechan and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Southwell Southwell Folk Festival June 5-8, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Whitby Whitby Folk Week August 16-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Florida

Barberville Barberville Spring Music and Dance Frolic March 29-30, 2014 Caller(s): Pat Czar, Eric Harris and Andy Kane; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City, Fish Camp Cutups, Jackson Creek and Meridian

Barberville Barberville Jamboree November 2-3, 2013 Caller(s): Pat Czar and Roy Moye; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bardic Rose, Fish Camp Cutups and Meridian

Eustis Lake County Folk Festival October 12-13, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Gainesville Dancing with the GODS February 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): SteamShovel and The Latter Day Lizards w/Stuart Kenney

Gainesville Gainesville Square Dance Callers Workshop February 21, 2014 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gulfport Florida Snow Ball January 24-26, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison) and Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

High Springs Vernal's Dance & Music Weekend March 29-31, 2013 Caller(s): Tara Bolker and Ron Buchanan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kumquats at Large and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Orlando Orange Blossom Ball January 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson, Lisa Greenleaf and Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion, Sound Traveler Band and The Moving Violations

Pinellas Park Florida Fall Ball October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Deux Francois and Notorious

Sarasota Sarasota Eat Local Week Dance March 29, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barnstorm (Chris Campbell, Sharon Hartmann, Billy Jickell, Lee Sampson)

Tallahassee Relay for LIfe Benefit Contra Dance March 29, 2013 Caller(s): Tom Greene; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eclectic Acoustic

Trenton Florida Fiddlers Convention October 24-26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

White Springs Florida Folk Festival - Spring May 23-25, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

France

Gennetines Grand Bal de l'Europe - Gennetines` July 18-25, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Saint-Gervais Grand Bal de l'Europe - Saint-Gervais August 2-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Georgia

Athens North Georgia Folk Festival` October 5, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Atlanta Atlanta Dance Weekend November 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Maivish

Atlanta Fandango - English Country Dance Atlanta Weekend September 26-28, 2014 Caller(s): Joanna Reiner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab)

Atlanta Chattahoochee Country Dancers New Year's Eve December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Free Association and Hot Sonata

Atlanta Catapult! May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Jerome Grisanti, Brian Hamshar, Ridge Kennedy, Frannie Marr, Dana Parkinson and Anna Rain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celador, Eel House, Free Association, Frost and Fire, Party of Three and Velocipede

Dahlonega Bear on the Square Mountain Festival April 26-27, 2014 Caller(s): John Kelley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beary Good String Band

Savannah Savannah Folk Music Festival October 11-13, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Free Association

Stone Mountain Stone Mountain Bluegrass, Old-time Music and Country Dance Festival March 29-30, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Germany

Landau ECTA Contra-Convention September 26-28, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hawaii

Pahoa Tropical Dance Vacation: Hawaii March 9-16, 2013 Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Idaho

Couer d'Alene Lake Lady of the Lake Music & Dance Week June 22-28, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Brooke Friendly and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and Roguery (Anita Anderson, Dave Bartley, Shira Kammen, Jim Oakden)

Couer d'Alene Lake Lady of the Lake Family Week August 17-23, 2014 Caller(s): Corrine & Rhiannon, Sue Hulsether, Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Pat Marron, Vickie Marron, and The Nettles (Laura Brophy, Kevin Johnsrude, Michael Proctor)

Couer d'Alene Lake Lady of the Lake Fall Camp October 3-5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lava Hotsprings Lava Meltdown March 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Michael Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bandáge à Trois and Sassafras Stomp

Moscow Palouse Folklore Society New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Captain Ludd's Rant

Star City Light Benefit Barn Dance December 6, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Illinois

Belvidere Boone County Harvest Fest (Squares) October 5, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Bishop Hill Bishop's Hill Midsommar Music Festival June 22, 2013 Caller(s): Gail Hintze; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rusty Pickup String Band

Chicago University of Chicago Folk Festival of Traditional Music February 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bigfoot

Chicago Breaking Up Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-30, 2013 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Chicago University of Chicago Dance Weekend May 23-24, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Can I Get An Amen and The Coffee Zombies

Geneva Fox Valley Folk Music & Storytelling Festival September 1-2, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Common Taters

Monticello Illinois All-Weekend Barn Dance October 4-5, 2013 Caller(s): Open mic led by Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band led by Brenda Koenig and David Soucek

Morris Gebhard Woods Dulcimer Festival June 7-8, 2014 Caller(s): Tony Scarimbolo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bill Robinson & Friends and the Gebhard Woods Pick-up Ensemble

Princeville Princeville Heritage Museum Heritage Harvest July 26-27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rusty Pickup String Band

Urbana Chambana Jan Jam January 3-4, 2014 Caller(s): Michael Hamilton, Anne Huber, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Euphor, Gallimaufry and Too Old to be Controlled

Urbana Champaign-Urbana Folk and Roots Festival November 7-8, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Urbana Marchfest AKA Central Illinois English-American Dance & Music Weekend March 14-15, 2014 Caller(s): Judy Greenhill and Missy Reisenleiter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Relative Harmony, The Cosmic Martens (Meg Dedolph, Peter Martin, Edward Wallace) and The Flatland Consort

Indiana

Battle Ground Indiana Fiddlers' Gathering June 27-29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bloomington Sugar Hill August 22-24, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Fort Wayne Fort Wayne All Day Dance Event March 15, 2014 Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Clay Fields and Relative Harmony

Indianapolis Gypsy Moon Ball October 24-26, 2014 Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Lauren Peckman; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids and The Ripples

Manchester Appleseed Allemande March 15, 2014 Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Clay Fields and Relative Harmony

Morgantown Mad Robin Romp April 18-20, 2014 Caller(s): Bradley Smith and Ryan Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gallimaufry (Arthur Davis, Brian Lindsay, Donal Sheets, Ness Smith-Savedoff, Alex Sturbaum)

Israel

Kinneret Jacob's Ladder Folk Festival May 22-24, 2014 Caller(s): Cyrelle Forman-Soffer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kinneret Jacob's Ladder Winter Weekend December 6-7, 2013 Caller(s): Cyrelle; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Italy

Sorrento Contra Week in Italy July 23-30, 2014 Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious

Kansas

Cottonwood Falls Flint Hills FolkLife Festival June 14-15, 2014 Caller(s): Derrick Doty; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Haysville Indian Wars Rendezvous Dance August 24, 2013 Caller(s): Derrick Doty; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olin Karr, Charlie Laughridge, Michelle Rundell and Sam Schmidgall

Lawrence Pilgrim's Progression Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2013 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Great Big Taters (Hilarie Burhans, Bernie Nau, Jane Rothfield)

Lawrence Midwinter Meltdown Weekend February 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Jill Allen, Lisa Harris and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dire Ducks Unlimited (Dayle Black, Mike Black, Lauralyn Bodie, Alice Boyle, Lisa Grossman, Robert Rosenberg), Red House (Greg Allen, Jill Allen, Kelly Werts) and The Atchisons (Bob Atchison, Melissa Atchison, Alice Boyle, Robert Rosenberg)

Lawrence Kansas State Fiddling and Picking Championships August 24-25, 2013 Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance mentioned for 2013

Salina Prairie Festival Contra Dance September 27-29, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Viola Eighth Kansas Civil War Ball March 29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Winifield Walnut Valley Festival September 17-21, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kentucky

Bardstown Kentucky Music Week June 22-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Berea Christmas Country Dance School December 26, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Laurie Cumming, Brad Foster, Katy Tarter German, Paula Harrison, Tim Lamb, Theresa Lowder, Dave Macemon, Robbin Marcus, John Mayberry, Dave Napier, Matthew Olwell, Sue Rosen and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete Campbell, David Crandall, Earl Gaddis, Wayne Hankin, Dean Herrington, Andrea Hoag, Atossa Kramer, Donna Lamb, Lewis Lamb, Elise Melrood, Emily Miller, Judi Morningstar, Owen Morrison, Naomi Morse, Deborah Payne, Jim Pfitzer, Jamie Platt, Patty Tarter, Al White, Alice White and Nathan Wilson

Berea Berea Spring Mountain Folk Festival March 28-29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend April 25-27, 2014 Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus (David Cantieni, George Marshall, Ann Percival, Becky Tracy) w/Mark Hellenberg

Berea Celebration of Traditional Music October 16-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea Whippoorwill Festival July 10-13, 2014 Caller(s): Joe Wilkie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berea-Lexington Contra Swing Shift Weekend January 23-24, 2015 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Harrodsburg Shaker Booty June 9, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lexington Dance Trance Weekend June 6-8, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) w/Mark Hellenberg and Stuart Kenney

Louisville Fleur-de-Lis Fling November 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot

Louisville Louisville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Josiah Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Tony T

Louisville Louisville How-To Festival (Squares) May 11, 2013 Caller(s): T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Trappers Keepers Old Time String Band

Millville Kentucky Heartwood Benefit Dance October 12, 2013 Caller(s): John Penn and friends; Band(s)/Musician(s): Capital City Country Dance Orchestra

Murray Kentucky Dance Institute July 20-26, 2014 Caller(s): Ed Austin, Paul Henze, Hary Khamis, Roo Lester, Campbell Miller, Jody Trautwein and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nancy Cumberland Dance Week July 20-26, 2014 Caller(s): Bill Litchman and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Musicians from Cocks of the North, Cosmic Otters, Mean Lids, Mixed Nuts, The Avant Gardeners, The Retrospectacles and Uncle Farmer

Whitesburg Cowan Creek Mountain Music School June 23-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Whitesburg Seedtime on the Cumberland (Squares) June 6-7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Louisiana

Lafayette Blackpot Festival (Squares) October 24-25, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Maine

Bangor American Folk Festival August 22-24, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bar Harbor Acadia School of Traditional Music - Irish/Old-Time/Acadian Week June 30-July 4, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Liz Carroll, John Doyle, Bruce Molsky, Nicole Rabata, Padraig Rynne, Pete Sutherland, Katie Trautz, Velocipede and Vishten

Bar Harbor Acadia School of Traditional Music - Acadian/Quebecois Week July 15-19, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Richard Forest, Emmanuelle LeBlanc, Ryan McGiver and Pascal Miousse

Bridgton North Bridgton Public Library Benefit Dance July 6, 2013 Caller(s): Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bird on a Wire

Camden Penobscot Bay YMCA Teen Center Benefit Dance May 10, 2013 Caller(s): Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Cornish Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival July 24-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

East Vassalboro Down East Country Dance Festival Fundraiser Dance Party November 30, 2013 Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler and Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flowing Tide (Sandy Davis, Tamora Goltz, David Stimpson, Abraham Stimson, Nathaniel Stimsom) and The Don Roy Band (Larry Burkett, Cindy Roy, Don Roy, Jay Young)

East Vassalboro Blueberry Buckle Contra Dance August 31, 2013 Caller(s): Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Falmouth Nat Hewitt Memorial Dance June 1, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel, Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe), Frigate (Glen Loper, Steve Muise, Fred White), Pam Weeks, Bill Olson, Greg Boardman, Jessie Boardman, Maggie Robinson, Jeff Raymond, Henry Road Band (Glen Loper, John Pranio, Toki Oshima, Jamie Oshima)

Freedom Freedom Old Home Week Contra Dance August 4, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Grand Lake Stream Grand Lake Stream Folk Arts Fest July 26-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lewiston Bates Folk Music Festival May 9-11, 2013 Caller(s): Kim Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Boardman, Jessie Boardman, Alba's Edge

Machias Washington County Annual Fiddlers' Showcase and Contradance May 3, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - One June 13-15, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week I August 10-15, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week II August 17-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - June Week June 15-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montville Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - Two June 20-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

North Yarmouth Down East Country Dance Festival Survivors Dance March 23, 2014 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

Portland Contra Colours Dance Weekend October 3-5, 2014 Caller(s): Bill Olson and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): JimmyJo and the Jumbol’Ayuhs, Perpetual e-Motion, Riptide and T-Acadie

Rockport Rig Benefit Dance March 8, 2014 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

Thomaston Watershed School Benefit Dance April 6, 2013 Caller(s): Sarah Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tamora Goltz, David Stimson, Bill Smith and TBA

Thomaston Flannel Shirt Fund Benefit Dance December 20, 2013 Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

Topsham DownEast Country Dance Festival March 21-22, 2014 Caller(s): Will Mentor, Dugan Murphy, Maggie Robinson and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Henry Road, Perpetual e-Motion, Velocipede and others

Topsham Topsham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Maggie Robinson, Kim Roberts and Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): Velocipede (Baron Collins-Hill, Julia Plumb)

Union Union Founders' Day Weekend July 19-21, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Unity Common Ground Country Fair September 19-21, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Winter Harbor Schoodic Arts Festival August 10, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sheep Island Rovers

Maryland

Baltimore Mid-Winter Ball January 11, 2014 Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Avant Gardeners

Baltimore Baltimore Folk Music Society Spring Faire April 27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Baltimore Baltimore Folk Music Society Spring Faire April 27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Chevy Chase Folklore Society of Greater Washington New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Anna Rain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sugar Beat (Elke Baker, Susan Brandt, Marc Glickman)

Darlington Almost Heaven Dance Weekend May 15-18, 2014 Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Gaye Fifer, Peggy Leiby, Ret Turner, George Marshall, Tim Van Egmond and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Improper, Swallowtail, The Bumper Jacksons and The Great Bear Trio

Edgewater Chesapeake Dance Weekend April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Will Mentor and Jim Morrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): Josh Dukes, Hotpoint Stringband, Sean McComiskey and friends and Nor'easter

Glen Echo FSGW Washington Folk Festival May 31-June 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Glen Echo Contrastock IV October 19, 2014 Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum, Nils Fredland and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, Perpetual e-Motion and The Coffee Zombies

Glen Echo Glen Echo Strauss Ball (Waltz) May 3, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olde Vienna (Chelle Fulk, Ralph Gordon, Barbara Heitz, Alexander Mitchell, Dave Wiesler)

Pikesville Baltimore Folk Music Society Thanksgiving Day Dance November 28, 2013 Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open band led by Liz Donalson

Sharpsburg Sharpsburg Heritage Festival September 14, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Takoma Park FSGW Mid-Winter Festival February 8, 2014 Caller(s): Ann Fallon, Bob Hofkin, George Mercer, DeLaura Padovan and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): A. P. and the Banty Roosters, Todd Clewell, Firefly, Major Minors (Steve Bluestein, Kaziah Brachfeld, Ben Miller, Maren Padovan-Hickman, Tara Padovan-Hickman, Eli Stopak, Rebecca Weiss), Metrognomes, Barb Schmidt and Sligo Creek Stompers

Takoma Park Takoma Park Folk Festival September 7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Thurmont Catoctin Mountain Music & Dance Weekend: Spring June 13-15, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

West River FSGW Getaway September 26-29, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Westminster Common Ground on the Hill Music & Arts Festival July 13-14, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

Westminster Common Ground Tradition Week I June 30-July 5, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Westminster Common Ground Tradition Week II July 7-12, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Massachusetts

Amherst Northeast Organic Farming Association August 8-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Becket Gender-Free Dance Camp (Fall) October 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): Louise Brill, Michael Cicone and Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Moving Violations

Becket Northeast Squeeze-In Festival September 12-14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Charlton Mandolin and Fiddle Camp North April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): While no dances are mentioned; Band(s)/Musician(s): I'm still keeping this on the calendar

Charlton Banjo Camp North - Fall Edition September 12-14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Concord Concord Massachusetts New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Walter Lenk and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Eid-Reiner, Debby Knight, Audrey Knuth, Amy Larkin, Julie Metcalf and Jack O'Connor

Concord Celebrate Music and Life of Jim Guinness Potluck/Dance May 12, 2013 Caller(s): Bob Golder, Linda Leslie, Beth Parkes, Tony Parkes and Dan Pearl; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Bittenson, Steve Bittenson, Debby Knight, Amy Larkin, Walter Lenk, Paul Lizotte, Julie Metcalf, Vince O'Donnell and Emily Troll

Concord Concord Scout House Warming December 14, 2013 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Recorded alternative music

Cummington Hilltown Spring Festival June 1, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Framingham Helene Cornelius Memorial Dance September 21, 2013 Caller(s): Barbara Finney and Rich Jackson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea and Jacqueline Schwab

Greenfield Guiding Star Grange Fall Frolic November 10, 2013 Caller(s): Gilana Chelimsky, Luke Donforth, Nils Fredland, Bob Isaacs, Peter Johnson and Rebecca Lay; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Audrey Knuth, Anna Patton, Oliver Scalon, Peter Siegel, Pete Sutherland, Emily Troll, Larry Unger and Julie Vallimont

Greenfield ContraEvolution October 13, 2013 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Susan Petrick and Kim Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Firecloud (Andrew Hylinsky, Andy Reiner, Julie Vallimont), Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe) and The Gaslight Tinkers (Zoe Darrow, Garnett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

Greenfield Guiding Star Grange New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Carey, Eric McDonald and TBA

Greenfield Guiding Star Grange Benefit March 14, 2014 Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor and friends

Groton Banjo Camp North May 16-18, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Holden Holden Days August 24, 2013 Caller(s): Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): The No Name Band

Jamaica Plain Leather Ball November 2, 2013 Caller(s): Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Spank Me (Amy Larkin, Roberta Sutter)

Lenox Lenox Holiday Dance December 21, 2013 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arigana Highway

Lincoln Lincoln Thanksgiving Day Dance November 28, 2013 Caller(s): Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Julie Metcalf and Larry Unger

Mansfield NEFFA (New England Folk Festival) April 25-27, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Mashpee Cape Cod Dance Weekend May 9-11, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Sue Rosen and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison) and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Newtonville Fiddle Pal Camp August 19-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flynn Cohen, Ariel Friedman, Mia Friedman, Katie McNally and Brian Wicklund

Northampton Laurel Park Spring Festival May 18, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northampton Northampton Community Music Center Benefit October 27, 2013 Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Armenti, Joe Blumenthal, Sue Burkhart and Amy Rose

Plymouth Pinewoods: July 4th Weekend July 3-7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: American Dance & Music August 9-16, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Steve Howe, Phil Jamison, Rebecca McGowan, David Millstone, Joel Rosen and Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paul Brown, David Cantieni, Graham DeZarn, Terri McMurray, Julie Metcalf, Ann Percival, Bruce Rosen, Emily Troll and Larry Unger

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: English and American Dance Week August 23-30, 2014 Caller(s): Yaëlle Azoulay, Shawn Brenneman, Connie Carringer, Gaye Fifer, Bruce Hamilton and Ben Moss; Band(s)/Musician(s): Yaëlle Azoulay, Shawn Brenneman, Ariel Friedman, Mia Friedman, Tom Kruskal, Marie-Pierre Lecault, Jeremiah McLane, Catherine Miller, Owen Morrison, Ben Moss, Annemieke Spoelstra and Dave Wiesler

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Campers' Week August 16-23, 2014 Caller(s): Jeff Bary, Andy Davis, Robin Davis, Jan Elliott, Robin Hayden, Sarah Henry, Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis, Arthur Davis, Robin Kynoch, Hannah Naiman, Kathy Reid-Naiman, Kathy Tavitie and Emily Troll

Plymouth Pinewoods: First Weekend/Swing Into Summer June 13-15, 2014 Caller(s): Scott Higgs and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Gallimaufry, Nor'easter, Liz Rose, Emily Troll and TBA

Plymouth Pinewoods: Labor Day Weekend August 30-September 2, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Family Week July 19-26, 2014 Caller(s): Abby Ladin, Sue Rosen, Bettie Zakon-Anderson and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Sam Bartlett, Erica Morse, Keith Murphy, Caitlin Romtvedt, David Romtvedt, Bruce Rosen, Becky Tracy and Paul Woodiel

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Harmony of Song and Dance July 26-August 2, 2014 Caller(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Peter Amidon, Michael Cicone, Nils Fredland and Steve Howe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Betsy Branch, Adam Broome, Daron Douglas, Ellen Epstein, Cindy Kallet, Grey Larsen, Nicole Singer, Gillian Stewart, Brendan Taaffe, Jaige Trudel, Andrew VanNorstrand and Noah VanNorstrand

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Sound Operators August 24-31, 2013 Caller(s): Tony Hernandez; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Plymouth CDSS: Pinewoods: Dance Organizers August 23-30, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rehoboth Rehoboth Jammers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rehoboth Jammers

Rockport Rockport Harvest Fest October 19, 2013 Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cape Ann Contra Dance House Band

Royalston Village Walk Autumn Lantern Walk November 8, 2013 Caller(s): Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): No Name Band

Sturbridge Old Sturbridge Village Music and Art Weekend June 14-15, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sudbury Sudbury Grand Ball April 25, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

Sudbury Sudbury Militia Twelfth Night Ball January 10, 2014 Caller(s): Jacob Bloom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

Turners Falls Upper Valley Music Festival July 26, 2014 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Warwick Warwick 250th Anniversary Gala Costume Ball January 31, 2014 Caller(s): Lynne Manring and Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): Allemande North w/Dick Hyland and The Merry Company (Lynne Manring, Barbara Mathews, Kevin Skorupa, Tim Van Egmond)

Wellfleet Wellfleet 250th Anniversary Dance August 7, 2013 Caller(s): John Alden; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Larkin, Denya LeVine and friends

West Tisbury Living Local Harvest Festival October 3-4, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Michigan

Allegan Allegan "1838" Community Barn Dance October 12, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brook Farm String Band

Ann Arbor Ann Arbor Dawn Dance Weekend February 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Gene Murrow; Band(s)/Musician(s): Childgrove (Debbie Jackson, Anne Ogren, Martha Stokely) w/ Earl Gaddis and Hotpoint String Band (Hilarie Burhans, Mark Burhans, Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg, Marlene Shostack)

Ann Arbor Dancing in the Streets September 1, 2013 Caller(s): Reuven AnafShalom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pittsfield Open Band

Ann Arbor Tree Town Stomp October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): Michael Hamilton and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amarallis and Wild Asparagus

Dowling Trillium Twirl (Michigan Dance Heritage Spring Dance Weekend) April 25-27, 2014 Caller(s): Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing

East Lansing Great Lakes Folk Festival August 8-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Evart ODPC Evart Funfest July 17-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Flint Flint Folk Music Festival July 27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grand Rapids Winter Wheat January 10, 2015 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grand Rapids Grand Rapids Festival of the Arts June 6-8, 2014 Caller(s): No contra/square dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Harbor Springs Blissfest July 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kalamazoo Peace House Stomp (squares) April 19, 2013 Caller(s): Mike Clark; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City Sodbusters

Kalamazoo Great Lakes Acoustic Folk Festival (Squares) February 14-15, 2014 Caller(s): Mike Clark; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Freighthoppers

Lansing Looking Glass Fall Festival Weekend October 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): Louie Cromartie and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Katy Flyers (Roger Netherton, Howard Rains, Tricia Spencer) and TBA

Lansing Lansing New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Michael Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlefire

Lexington Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Cathy Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton)

Lincoln Alcona Arts Retreat September 4-7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Marquette Hiawatha Music Festival July 18-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mecosta Earful of Fiddle Music and Dance Camp June 16-20, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Midland Midland Folk Festival August 21-24, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Olivet Midwest Banjo Camp June 6-8, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Remus Wheatland Music Festival September 5-7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Remus Wheatland Traditional Arts Weekend May 23-25, 2014 Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Dan Gorno and Glen Morningstar; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lads of the North, The Johns and The Rhythm Billies

Saline Saline Celtic Festival July 11-12, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Troy Starry Night for a Ramble February 15, 2014 Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr. and Ed Vincent; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Paint Creek Country Dance Orchestra

Minnesota

Detroit Lakes MooseJaw March 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ana and the Bel-Tones, Sam Bartlett, Larry Edelman, Linda Higginbottom, Abby Ladin and Brad Leftwich

Grand Marais Wooden Boat Show & Summer Solstice Festival June 20-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lanesboro Bluff Country Gathering May 15-18, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Carlin, Deborah Clifford, Steve Hall, Vesta Johnson, Bruce Molsky, Henry Sapoznik, Emily Schaad, Eric Thompson and Suzy Thompson

Minneapolis Tapestry Folkdance Center New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): David Kirchner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pat O'Loughlin and friends

Minneapolis Tapestry Spring Contra Dance Weekend - Call of the Loon April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pig's Eye Landing and The Great Bear Trio

Minneapolis Call of the Loon Dance Weekend April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Beth Molaro and Rebecca Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pig's Eye Landing Reunion Band (Andrea Early, Davis Hiser, Jim Parker, Eric Peterson, Tim Reese, Amy Sandeen) and The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

Northfield Northfield Winter Stomp February 21, 2014 Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia (John Goodin, Pat O'Loughlin, Patrice Pakiz, Erik Sessions)

Northfield Northfield Harvest Stomp October 18, 2013 Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia

Northfield Northfield Earth Day Contra Dance April 19, 2013 Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia

Plymouth Winter Bluegrass Weekend February 28-March 2, 2014 Caller(s): Ann Carter, Shawn Glidden and Corey Mohan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chicken Train and TBA

Richmond Minnesota Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 7-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

St. Paul Minnesota Country Dance Weekend October 4-6, 2013 Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anytime Players, Coleraine and Contratopia

Missouri

Arcadia Dustin Dunn Benefit December 7, 2013 Caller(s): Mariah Fabry and Jim Hemphill; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Boonville Big Muddy Folk Festival April 4-5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mike Gentry, Lee Murdock, Matthew Olwell and John Skelton

Branson Branson Fiddle Fest (Squares) August 2-3, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cape Girardeau Chance Dance February 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Banjovi, Bruce Zimmerman Band and The Mean Lids

Columbia Spring Breakdown March 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringways (Mark Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Columbia Columbia Eve Fest Contra Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): No dance in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2013

Columbia Boone County Fair July 22-26, 2014 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Columbia Columbia Center for Urban Agriculture Harvest Hootenanny October 5, 2013 Caller(s): Jim Thaxter and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nine Mile and TBA

Columbia Spring Breakdown Callers' Workshop March 14, 2014 Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rodney Miller and Max Newman

Rutledge Contra Culture Weekend September 27-29, 2013 Caller(s): Bob Green, Jerome Grisanti, Jim Hemphill, Lauren Peck,an and Christa Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jon Burkhart, Martha Edwards and Kitchen Sweaters (John Lane, Stephen Lane)

Springfield Solefest October 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM!

Springfield Ozarks Celebration Festival September 6-11, 2013 Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance mentioned for 2013

St. Louis St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival (Squares) September 27-29, 2013 Caller(s): Wade Pearson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Downhill Strugglers

St. Louis Shining Rivers Waldorf School Benefit Dance October 12, 2013 Caller(s): Mac McKeever and Wade Pearson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Rootdiggers

Troy Kimmswick Dance Weekend: Spring May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dugout Canoe (Andy Gribble, Dave Landreth, Marc Rennard, Geoff Seitz, Euphor (Sam Payne, Matt Turino, Tom Turino, Michael Valiant), Hogtied (Megan Greene, Jeff Miller, Jim Nelson) Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald), Roger Netherton and friends, The Root Diggers (Colin Blair, Jeremiah Evans, Mark Lang, Steve Pupillo, Allen Spencer), Charlie Walden and the Buckhannon Brothers (Curtis Buckhannon, Dennis Buckhannon, Charlie Walden)

Webster Groves Childgrove Country Dancers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play

Webster Groves High Tea & Sarsaparilla (English and American) August 29-31, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

West Plains Old Time Music Ozark Heritage Festival (Squares) June 20-21, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montana

Boulder Boulder Fall Fiddle Fest and Dance October 26, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bozeman Wintergreen Dance Weekend January 24-26, 2014 Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Out of the Wood (Kathy Bowman, Pat Marron, Vicki Marron) and The Retrospectacles (Andrew Foster, Ethan Jodziewicz, Scott Leach, Josie Sokoloff-Toney)

Bozeman Bozeman New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Amy Letson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weatherwood

Butte Montana Folk Festival July 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hamilton Bitterroot Scottish Irish Festival August 23-24, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Helena Squash-a-palooza October 5, 2013 Caller(s): Rosanna Finley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Balled in Burlap

Missoula Ol' Wild West Fest August 1-2, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Missoula Missoula New Year's Eve December 31, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Knots

Monarch Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 1, The June 1-6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Monarch Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 2, The June 8-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Rollins Bear Hug Dance Camp September 5-7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wilsall Bozeman Fall Celebration September 21-22, 2013 Caller(s): Rab Cummings; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bebe LeBoeuf

Nebraska

Ralston Habitat Omaha Benefit January 18, 2014 Caller(s): Eric Manley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rivertown String Band

Nevada

Black Rock Desert Burning Man Contra August 26-September 2, 2013 Caller(s): Dave Eisenstadter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Franklin Smith, The Syncopaths w/Ed Howe, Tracy Wilkins and Jordy Williams

Gardnerville Contra Dancing with DAWG August 17, 2013 Caller(s): Bob O'Brien; Band(s)/Musician(s): In Stride

Reno Urban Farm Fest September 22, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Slim & Minnie and their Local Honey Band

Virginia City Americana Festival July 19-21, 2013 Caller(s): George Grover; Band(s)/Musician(s): Train Wreck

Washoe Valley Bower's Mansion Bluegrass Festival August 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bristol Tobique Fiddle Camp (Squares) June 23-27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sherryl Fitzpatrick, J. J. Guy, Kimberly Holmes, Samantha Robichaud and Gordon Stobbe

New Hampshire

Candia Candia Community Woman's Club Harvest Moon Contra Dance October 19, 2013 Caller(s): Alice Morris; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gypsy Minor

Center Harbor WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 1 July 13-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Center Harbor WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 2 August 17-23, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bennett Hammond, Lorraine Hammond, John Kirk, Trish Miller and others

Contoocook NH Acoustic JamCamp Weekend September 5-7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Deerfield Marianne Taylor High Spirits Weekend June 28-30, 2013 Caller(s): Nils Fredland, David Kaynor, Dudley Laufman, Dugan Murphy, Tony Parkes, Chris Ricciotti and Andy Taylor-Blenis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Half Nelson, David Kaynor, Sylvia Miskoe, Vince O'Donnell, Old New England and The Sugar River String Band

Durham Ralph Page Dance Legacy Weekend January 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): Susan Kevra, Dudley Laufman and Lisa Sieverts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calliope (Amy Cann, Carol Compton, Avi Fagan, Vince O'Donnell, Bruce Randall, Ray Salvo, Norb Spencer), Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Trip to Nelson

Francestown Francestown Labor Day Weekend Festival August 30-September 2, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Isle of Shoals Star Hampshire Traditional Music and Dance Weekend September 12-14, 2014 Caller(s): Cis Hnkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes and Rodney Miller and Maivish (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel)

Keene Farmer Appreciation Night March 14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lyman Nordic Fiddles and Feet (Scandinavian) June 29-July 6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nelson Nelson Christmas Day Dance December 25, 2013 Caller(s): Several callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Cann and Bob McQuillen

Nelson Nelson New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nelson Nelson Winter Solstice Party December 21, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nelson Landis Family Benefit Dance August 31, 2013 Caller(s): Mary DesRosiers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Carey Block and Eric MacDonald

New Hampton New Hampton Old Home Day (Squares) August 10, 2013 Caller(s): Lester Bradley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lester Bradley and friends

Newfound Lake Floating Bridge Music Camp (no dancing) May 30-June 1, 2014 Caller(s): None; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin,, Eric Favreau, Jeremiah McLane and TBA

Ogontz CDSS: Ogontz: Family Week August 2-9, 2014 Caller(s): Brad Foster, Lily Kruskal Leahy, Emolyn Liden, DeLaura Padovan, Kari Smith and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stefan Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Zara Bode, Steve Hickman, Cathy Jo Janssen, Tom Kruskal, Trae McMaken, Keith Murphy, Max Newman, Paddy Swanson, Becky Tracy and Bettie Zakon-Anderson

Ogontz CDSS: Ogontz: American Dance Musicians August 2-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

Peterborough Peterborough Fall Ball October 19, 2013 Caller(s): Quena Crain, Adina Gordon, Bob Isaacs and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anadama, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Keith Murphy, Neil Pearlman, Perpetual e-Motion, The Gaslight Tinkers and Becky Tracy

Peterborough Peterborough Snow Ball January 25, 2014 Caller(s): Warren Doyle, Lisa Greenleaf, Will Mentor and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arigana Highway, Nor'easter, The Latter Day Lizards and The Stringrays

Peterborough Thanksgiving Eve Dance November 27, 2013 Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Peterborough Play Ball! April 5, 2014 Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) w/Jeremiah McLane and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Sanbornville Wakefield Lions Club Benefit March 29, 2014 Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Two Fiddles

Springfield Springfield, New Hampshire Old Home Day July 12, 2013 Caller(s): Adam Boyce; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adam Boyce and Sue Hunt

Tamworth Tamworth New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Two Fiddles

New Jersey

Bloomingdale Folk Project Fall Festival October 11-13, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

East Hanover Swingin' Tern New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Last Exit (Ross Harris, Doug Healy, Chris Jacoby, Laurie Tupper)

Elmer Philadelphia Fall Fling September 19-21, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Lawrenceville Rum & Onions October 26, 2013 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rum & Onions Band led by Bob Pasquarello

Port Murray Folk Project Spring Festival May 23-25, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Trenton Princeton Country Dancers Winter Cotillion December 15, 2013 Caller(s): Cavalcade of local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

New Mexico

Albuquerque Albuquerque Folk Festival June 7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Jemez Springs New Mexico Fall Harvest Camp aka Boo Camp October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): Wendy Graham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lizard Springs (Dave Brown, Pat Carbone, Thom Curdts, Dave Parman)

Santa Fe Santa Fe Bluegrass and Old Time Music Festival August 22-24, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Socorro FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Erik Erhardt, Nils Fredland, Wendy Graham and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Anderson, Karina Wilson, Steve Hickman, Sande Gillette, Elixir (Nils Fredland, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison, Ethan Hazard Watkins, Jesse Readlynn) and The Privy Tippers (Jacquie Wohl, Dave Firestine, Jerry Ray Weinert, Jesse Jacob Anderson)

New York

Altamont Old Songs Festival June 27-29, 2014 Caller(s): George Marshall, Will Mentor, Tim Van Egmond and George Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter, Swallowtail and TBA

Ashokan Ashokan New Year's Fiddle & Dance Fest December 29, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Vikki Armstrong and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology, The Revelers and The Russet Trio

Ashokan Ashokan Northern Week July 20-26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Ashokan Southern Week August 10-16, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Ashokan New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Vikki Armstrong and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology, The Revelers and The Russet Trio

Ashokan Ashokan Western & Swing Week June 29-July 5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Ashokan Uke Camp May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim D'Ville, Cathy Fink, Sarah Maisel, Lil' Rev, Gerald Ross and Ruthy Ungar

Ashokan Ashokan Winter Hoot (Squares) February 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Kristin Andreassen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mike Merenda, Ruth Ungar and Friends and Red Dog Run (Jed Greenberg, Jim Miller, Rosie Newton, Richie Stearns)

Ashokan Ashokan Scottish Fiddle and Cello Camp March 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas

Ashokan Ashokan Family Camp August 17-21, 2014 Caller(s): John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ingrid Crepeau, Cathy Fink, Bill Harley, Billy Jonas, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Joakim Lartey, Marcy Marxer and Michele Valeri

Auburn Auburn Fall Folk Arts Festival September 6, 2013 Caller(s): Casey Mullaney; Band(s)/Musician(s): O'Shanigans (Tim Ball, Mike Ludgate, Phil Robinson)

Austerlitz Old Austerlitz Music Festival August 24, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ballston Spa Gotta Get Gon Folk Festival May 24-26, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Binghamton Kindred Spirits Festival November 8, 2014 Caller(s): Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flare Eire (Randy Miller, Roger Kahle) and Hey for Three (Eileen Nicholson, Laurel Sharp, Charlene Thomson)

Brooklyn Brooklyn Folk Festival (Squares) April 18-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Buffalo Buffalo Big Dance October 4-5, 2013 Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arugula and The Stringrays

Buffalo Buffalo New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski; Band(s)/Musician(s): RIF (Natalie Bennett, Werner Ceusters, Anne Maroney)

Clymer Clymer Library Benefit October 12, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Conneaut Creek String Band

Congers Blue Rock School - Ruth Schaeffer Scholarship Fund Benefit November 8, 2013 Caller(s): Eric Hollman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Naomi Morse and Neil Pearlman

Croton-on-Hudson Clearwater Great Hudson River Revival June 21-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fayetteville Phylla Mae Fall Festival October 11-12, 2013 Caller(s): Luke Donforth and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Firefly and Happy Endings

Geneva MAMA Project Benefit December 8, 2013 Caller(s): Rebecca Colleen; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Chore Lads

Great Valley and Machias Keith Blackmon Memorial Dance Weekend (Squares) October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

High Falls Rondout Valley Growers Anniversary Dance September 28, 2013 Caller(s): Liz Slade; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shoe String Band

Hillsdale Falcon Ridge Folk Festival August 1-3, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ithaca Ithaca New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open band

Ithaca Fiddlehead Frolic April 19, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Local Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont) and O'Shanigans

Ithaca Ithaca Community School of Music and Arts Benefit Dance October 26, 2013 Caller(s): Casey Mullaney; Band(s)/Musician(s): O'Shanigans (Tim Ball, Mike Ludgate, Phil Robinson)

Ithaca Lehman Alternative Community School Benefit (Squares) December 13, 2013 Caller(s): Michelle Delco; Band(s)/Musician(s): Near Varna All Stars (David Jones, Mike Levy, Kalidy McMannis, Matt Noonan, Jason Zorn)

Kerhonkson New York Pinewoods Folk Music Spring Weekend May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Sue Dupré; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Dupré, Emily Eagen, Don Friedman, Max Godfrey, Trip Henderson, Kathy Wallis and Mary Zikos

Kerhonkson New York Pinewoods Fall Folk Music Weekend October 31-November 2, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Kingston Barn Dancin' on the Rondout April 13, 2014 Caller(s): Peter Blue; Band(s)/Musician(s): Molly Mason and Jay Ungar

Knox Northeast Cave Conservancy Benefit Dance September 28, 2013 Caller(s): Paul Rosenberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tamarack

Lake George Adirondack Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Caller(s): Bruce Hamilton, Rebecca Lay, Kevin Magee, Melissa Running, Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab), Spare Parts (Eric Buddington, Bill Matthiesen, Mark Murphy, Liz Stell) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Lima Lima Historical Society Old Time Country Dance September 28, 2013 Caller(s): Tom Bohrer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mitzie Collins and the Striking Strings Hammered Dulcimer Ensemble of the Eastman Community Music School

New Paltz Mohonk's Family Festival March 29-April 2, 2013 Caller(s): Andy Davis and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis and TBA

New York CDNY Fall Fling September 21, 2013 Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance

New York New York City Dance Parade May 17, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New York CDNY Winter Meltdown March 15, 2014 Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum; Band(s)/Musician(s): Coracree

New York Washington Square Park Folk Festival September 15, 2013 Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Newark Valley Newark Valley Apple Festival October 4-5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Oak Hill Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival July 17-20, 2014 Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Quickstep

Old Bethpage Long Island Fair - Weekend 1 September 20-22, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larry Moser and Mary Nagin

Old Bethpage Long Island Fair - Weekend 2 September 27-29, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeff Davis, Larry Moser and Mary Nagin

Oswego Great Bear Groove Dance Weekend June 13-15, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion and The Great Bear Trio

Parksville Catskill Mountainkeeper Benefit Dance October 5, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Poison Love String Trip

Paul Smiths Mountain Arts Gathering July 14-20, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Susan Grimm, Cindy Kallet, John Kirk, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Grey Larsen, Rachel Maloney, Trish Miller, Oliver Scanlon, Lissa Schneckenburger, Pete Sutherland, Chris Turner and Bethany Waickman

Rochester Rochester Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-30, 2013 Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Katy Heine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Tunescape (Tim Ball, Rachel Bell, Peter Blue, Nadine Dyskant-Miller) w/Julie Vallimont

Rush Turtle Hill Folk Festival September 12-14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Saratoga Springs Flurry Festival February 13-15, 2015 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Shelter Island Plant and Sing Arts and Food Festival October 11-13, 2013 Caller(s): On hiatus for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Look for us in 2014

Sherman Great Blue Heron Music Festival July 4-6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Southampton Southampton Animal Shelter Benefit February 15, 2014 Caller(s): Chart Guthrie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Syracuse Syracuse Contra Prom May 9, 2014 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance

Syracuse Guiding Star Grange Contra Prom April 19, 2014 Caller(s): George Marshall & Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swallowtail (David Cantieni, Ron Grosslein, George Marshall, Timm Triplett, Tim Van Egmond)

Trumansburg Finger Lakes GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance July 17-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Zealand

Auckland Auckland Folk Festival January 23-26, 2015 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canterbury Canterbury Folk Festival April 18-21, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hokitika Hokitika Contra Weekend February 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Keith Cornett-Eustis, Henry Ferguson, Graham Knight and Terry Stefan; Band(s)/Musician(s): (keyboard/accordion), Cathy Arps, Arlen Bass, Patricia Klaers, Maureen Knight, Stevie Nix and The Avant Gardeners (Laura Light, George Paul)

Wellington Wellington Regional Folk Festival October 24-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

St. John's Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival August 8-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

North Carolina

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Old Time Week July 20-26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rayna Gellert, Alice Gerrard, Ellie Grace, John Herrmann, Phil Jamison, Don Pedi, Rodney Sutton and others

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week July 13-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Robin Bullock, Liz Carroll, Kevin Crawford, John Doyle, Colin Farrell, Martin Hayes and others

Asheville Old Farmer's Ball New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Clew Bay (Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney, Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson)

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Guitar Week July 27-August 2, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Asheville Swannanoa Gathering Banjo/Fiddle/Mandolin Week August 3-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Darol Anger, Michael Ismerio, Jeremy Kittel, Bruce Molsky, David Surette, Tony Trischka, Julia Weatherford and others

Asheville Bele Chere Festival July 26-28, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

Asheville Healing Our Heroes April 14, 2013 Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cranberry Rock

Asheville Katuah Earth First Benefit Dance August 18, 2013 Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celador (Gretchen Caverly, David Hayes)

Asheville Pine Ridge Reservation Benefit December 15, 2013 Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial (David Brown and Cailen Campbell)

Black Mountain Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall October 16-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Black Mountain Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring May 8-11, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Jor-D, Perpetual e-Motion, Rushfest, Wild Asparagus,

Black Mountain Bannerman Family Thanksgiving Folk Dance Camp November 28-December 1, 2013 Caller(s): Jerry Helt, Kathy Helt, Diane Silver and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Black Mountain Old Farmer's Ball Splash Dance Weekend aka Reunion Dance Weekend August 22-24, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Boone Appalachian State Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) February 7-8, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brasstown John C. Campbell Dance Musicians' Week July 6-11, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Peter Siegel, Sue Songer, Naomi Morse

Brasstown John C. Campbell Winter Dance Week December 26, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer, Carl Dreher, Matthew Duveneck, Anna Gilbert, Adina Gordon and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foxfire (Karen Axelrod, Daron Douglas), Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), Nathan Morrison, Suzannah Park and J. D. Robinson

Brasstown John C. Campbell Annual Dance Callers' Workshop June 15-21, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brasstown John C. Campbell Folk School - Winter Dance Week - New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden, Bob Dalsemer, Carl Dreher, Matthew Duveneck, Anna Gilbert, Cis Hinkle and David Smukler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foxfire (Karen Axelrod, Daron Douglas), Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), J. D. Robinson and Jeff Warner

Brasstown John C. Campbell Learn to Contra Dance Weekend October 24-26, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brasstown John C. Campbell Dare to Be Square Weekend November 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Tom Hinds, Beth Molaro and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Evening Star

Burnsville Music in the Mountains Folk Music Festival September 28, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Carrboro Carrboro New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

Charlotte Charlotte Dance Gypsies New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sons of the Full Moon

Danbury Spring Dance Romance April 25-27, 2014 Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ivory Brothers (David DiGuiseppe, George Paul, Jim Roberts) and The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman) w/Sam Bartlett

Davidson Davidson Conservancy Green Ball March 14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sons of the Full Moon

Durham Festival for the Eno (squares) July 4-5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Durham Durham Food Project Benefit Dance April 18, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Elk Park Appalachian Spring Contra Dance Weekend April 18-20, 2014 Caller(s): Terry Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Appalachian Storm and The Elftones

Elk Park Mountain Blossom Contra May 31-June 2, 2013 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lift Ticket

Elk Park Cool Mountain Contra June 27-29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand and TBA

Elk Park Mountain Color Contra November 1-3, 2013 Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Elkin Elkin Valley Fiddlers By the River May 9-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ellerbe Feet Retreat Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Caller(s): Louie Cromartie and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Footloose and The Mean Lids

Flat Rock True Nature Country Fair October 5, 2013 Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contras in 2013

Greensboro Greensboro National Multiple Sclerosis Society Benefit June 29, 2013 Caller(s): George Segebade; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Culture

Hot Springs Bluff Mountain Festival June 14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Leicester Randall Glen Contrafest May 24, 2014 Caller(s): Barbara Groh and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck, Good & Plenty and The Dancing Bears

Mars Hill Blue Ridge Old Time Music Week June 8-14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Billy Cornette, Hilary Dirlam, Rhonda Gouge, Wayne Henderson, Adam Hurt, Michael Ismerio, Carl Jones, Mick Kinney, Walt Koken, Clare Milliner, Robby Robertson, Emily Schaad, Kari Sickenberger, Betty Vornbrock, Beverly Smith, Mac Traynham, Bill West, Helen White and Margaret Wright

Mount Airy Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention June 7-8, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pine Knolls Shore Bogue Banks Boogie December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

Raleigh North Carolina State University Orchestras Benefit April 4, 2014 Caller(s): Eileen Thoros; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barrowburn

Saxapahaw Treehuggers Ball (Squares) April 27, 2013 Caller(s): Anna Lena Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Roan Mountain Hilltoppers

Silk Hope Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Fall October 9-12, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Silk Hope Hoppin' John Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers Convention September 18-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Silk Hope Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Spring April 17-20, 2014 Caller(s): Eric Kincaid; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chocolate Suede, Hoppin' Johnnies, Richie & Rosie, The Five Points Rounders and Wild Cat Creek

Swannanoa Asheville Summer Soiree June 13-15, 2014 Caller(s): Hank Morris and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce and The Mean Lids

Wilkesboro Merlefest April 24-27, 2014 Caller(s): Glenn Bannerman and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Zephyr Lightning Bolts

Winston-Salem ContraCare Fest/Benefit for Charlie Cook March 24, 2013 Caller(s): Connie Carringer and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraCulture, Reel Shady, Yellow Goats Beard, and community band

Nova Scotia

Lunenburg Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival August 7-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wolfville Canadian Deep Roots Music Festival September 27-29, 2013 Caller(s): Georgette LeBlanc; Band(s)/Musician(s): Unisson

Ohio

Athens My Sister's Place Benefit Dance and BBQ June 22, 2013 Caller(s): Stephanie Hysmith and David Mould; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boys of the Hock

Cadiz Harrison County Fair (squares) July 3-7, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cincinnati Pigtown Fling March 28-30, 2014 Caller(s): Rick Mohr and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Euphor and Perpetual e-Motion

Cincinnati Cincinnati New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Several; Band(s)/Musician(s): Several

Cincinnati Ringin' In Appalachian New Year January 19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Northside Volunteers

Columbus Columbus Community Festival June 27-29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Columbus Midwinter Dance Party January 11, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mixed Bag

Columbus Ohio Nerdfighter Ball January 3, 2014 Caller(s): Ryan Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Contra

Columbus Enlightened Hippogriffs Fair Trade Valentine Ball February 7, 2014 Caller(s): Kate Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Timbre Wolves

Coshocton River Rendevous July 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Susan Kevra, and Carol Kopp; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band and Toppish

Dayton Dayton Cityfolk Festival June 28-30, 2013 Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contras in 2013

Dublin Dublin Irish Festival August 1-3, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Granville OEFFA Conference February 15-16, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Back Porch Swing Band

Jackson May Apple Stomp May 11-12, 2013 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mark Barsamian and Mark Delozier, Pulled Strings, The Boys of the Hock, Three Rivers Band and Volunteers

Logan Buckeye TrailFest April 24-27, 2014 Caller(s): Kate Power; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Range Pickers

London Columbus Midsummer Dance Party June 22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Oberlin Dandelion Romp April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial, Gallimaufry and Maivish

Rocky River North Coast Contra Community New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Carol Kopp; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians

Wilmot Wilderness Center Civil War Dance November 16, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Anonymous String Band

Worthington Winter WarmUp Dance Weekend December 5-7, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Susan McElroy-Marcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio and The Ripples

Worthington Columbus Country Dance Weekend October 10-12, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Oklahoma

Kingston Fiddler's Dream Dance Weekend December 27-30, 2013 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Oklahoma City Flamingo Fling June 6-8, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids

Ontario

Cambridge Mill Race Festival August 1-3, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Irondale Woods Music and Dance Camp, The August 21-26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Okaidja Afroso, Andrew Collins, Shane Cook, Brina Pickell, Laura Smith, Mike Stevens and Lorraine Sutton

Orillia Mariposa Folk Festival July 4-6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Relative Harmony, The Kempencelts and The Kennetts

Ottawa Ottawa Folk Festival September 4-8, 2013 Caller(s): Catherine Burns; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Sod Band

Ottawa Canadian Square and Round Dance Convention 2014 July 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ottawa Capital Contra Dance Weekend December 6-8, 2013 Caller(s): Will Mentor and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion and The Great Bear Trio

Owen Sound Spring Fling May 2-3, 2014 Caller(s): John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scatter the Cats and The Free Raisins

Owen Sound Summerfolk Music and Craft Festival August 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peterborough Peterborough (ON) New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

St. Joseph Island Algoma Traditional Music and Dance Family Camp August 10-17, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Toronto Spring Thaw Weekend April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Relative Harmony

Toronto Island Toronto Island Summer Contra Dance July 20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Oregon

Beaverton Portland Country Dance Community Dusk-Til-Done Dance June 8, 2013 Caller(s): Rich Goss and Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tapsalteerie (Sam Good, Nick Leidinger, Jan Martindale, Jon Singleton, Claire Woodgrove) and The Rhythm Rollers (Laurie Andres, Bruce Reid, Cathie Whitesides)

Corvallis Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend February 13-15, 2015 Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) w/Stuart Kenney

Happy Valley Pickathon (Squares) August 1-3, 2014 Caller(s): Caroline Oakley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foghorn Stringband

La Grande SpringAlive May 17, 2014 Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Lanny Martin and Sue Songer

Lincoln City (north of) Westwind Weekend Music and Dance Camp May 2-4, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Milton-Freewater Walla Walla New Year's Eve Dance (in MIlton-Freewater) December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Barbara Clark, Dan Clark and Howard Ostby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wednesday Night Band

Milwaukie Portland Roadhouse Dance March 9, 2014 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono, Brooke Friendly, Suzanne Girardot, Rich Goss, Noah Grunzeig, Woody Lane, Mike Richardson, Laurel Thomas and William Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Full Moon, Hands4, Hot Cider String Band, Red Crow, Riffraff, The Euphemists, The Nettles, and The Quarks

Oregon City Jump for Joy Farm Barn Dance and Open Hosue May 4, 2013 Caller(s): Rich Goss; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sue Gray and Carl Thor

Portland Portland Country Dance Community New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and William Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Carr Family Band and Wild Hair (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Jeff Kerssen-Griep, Todd Silverstein)

Portland Portland Old-Time Music Gathering (Squares) January 14-18, 2015 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand Contra Dance March 14, 2015 Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand (natch)

Portland Portland Raindance Weekend April 25-27, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Perpetual e-Motion

Portland Norske Runddansere Sno-Ball (Scandinavian) December 14, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skolkis

Portland Portland Knut Dance (Scandinavian) January 13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Michelson and friends, Joe Finn, Martha Levenson and Vicki Watt Warshaw

Rhododendron Northwest Passage Dance Camp (All English) August 29-September 1, 2014 Caller(s): Joanna Reiner and Paul Ross; Band(s)/Musician(s): Betsy Branch, Earl Gaddis, Mark Douglass and Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

Sisters Eugene Folk Society Midsummer Madness July 26-28, 2013 Caller(s): Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Nettles (Brian Bucolo, Brophy, Kevin Johnsrude, Michael Proctor)

Sky Camp Cascade Contras Dance Camp April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anadama and Wild Hair

Various Cascade Promenade March 5-9, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Wallowa Wallowa Fiddle Tunes Camp July 6-11, 2014 Caller(s): Larry B. Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Matt Bell, Duane Boyer, Robyn (Freatman) Burns, Andy Emert, Chris Kokesh, Stuart Mason, Jeanie Murphy, Bob Webb and John Weed

Pennsylvania

Bethlehem Bethlehem Celtic Classic Highland Games and Festival September 26-28, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bethlehem ContraCopia Friday November 28, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bradford Crook Farm Old Time Music Festival August 23-25, 2013 Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bradford Keith Blackmon Memorial Dance Weekend (Squares) October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Canadensis Philadelphia Spring Thing May 24-27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Glenside Medley Marathon Dance - Special Fundraiser March 15, 2014 Caller(s): Dan Black, Sue Gola, Donna Hunt, Bob Isaacs, Jim Kitch, Bryan Suchenski and Melissa Taggart; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beggar's Choice (Mat Clark, Peggy Leiby, Craig Newberger, Adlai Waksman), Big Trouble (Rick Mohr, Bob Pasquarello and Paul Prestopino), Next To Last Exit (Ross Harriss, Doug Healey, Bob Pasquarello) and Raise The Roof (Mat Clark, Paul Morrissett or Paul Prestopino, Judi Stellar, Kathy Talvitie)

Harrisburg Frolic in the Fall September 28, 2013 Caller(s): Dave Colestock and Brian Hamshar; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contranella (Charley Beller, Megan Beller, John Wobus) and DJ B-Ham

Huntingdon Folk College May 23-25, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Nicholson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Cortese, Yann Falquet, Pascale Gemme, Henry Koretzky, Bruce Molsky, Simple Gifts, Richard Sleigh, Orrin Star, The Hot Seats, Tomchess, Jerry Trusty, Mariel Vandersteel and Dede Wyland

Huntingdon Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering September 12-14, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kresgeville Head for the Hills November 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Laurel Highlands Ski Dance Weekend February 14-17, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Mathis and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alexander Mitchell and Dave Wiesler

Oxford Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Music Camp January 17-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Hilarie Burhans and Jane Rothfield

Oxford Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Banjo Camp March 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hilary Dirlam, Cathy Fink and Jane Rothfield

Philadelphia ContraCopia Saturday November 29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadelphia Philadelphia Canoe Club Turkey Trot November 23, 2013 Caller(s): Pete LaBerge; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Dill PIckles

Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Fall Contra Dance Weekend November 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum, Ron Buchanan and Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Toppish

Pittsburgh Pennsylvania Square and Round Dance Convention August 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pittsburgh Pittsburgh New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Ron Buchanan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lackawanna Longnecks (Frank Falvo, Mike Reing, Mark Tamsula) w/Jeff Getz and Janet Reing

Schwenksville Philadelphia Folk Festival August 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

State College State College New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Titusville Heart of the Alleghenies Folk Music Festival July 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Quebec

Joliette Festival Memoire et Racines July 23-24, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montreal La Grande Rencontre May 8-11, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montreal Montreal Jewish Music Festival August 25-29, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christian Dawid and friends

Richmond Ooh La La Dance Weekend July 4-6, 2014 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot and The Great Bear Trio

Rhode Island

Bristol Stompin' for Strings - Benefit for Community String Project April 11, 2014 Caller(s): Elwood Donnelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atwater-Donnelly Trio (Aubrey Atwater, Cathy Clasper-Torch, Elwood Donnelly)

Providence Brown University Folk Festival April 13, 2013 Caller(s): No dance in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2013

Scituate Scituate High School NEED Club Contra Dance April 4, 2014 Caller(s): Lucia Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Community Band led by Mike Fishman

Scotland

Edinburgh Inter-Varsity Folk Dance Festival February 28-March 2, 2014 Caller(s): Rhodri Davies; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

South Carolina

Charleston Palmetto Bug Stomp April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce, Good Foot, The Hungry Monks and The Syncopaths

Greenville Furman University Environmental Action Group Contra Dance April 12, 2013 Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wolf Moon String Band (Lucy Allen, Marshall Goers, Nancy Hamilton, Briggs Hamilton)

Greenville Greenville Charity Techno Contra July 27, 2013 Caller(s): Jesse Edgarton; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Rho

North Charleston North Charleston Arts Festival May 2-10, 2014 Caller(s): Jack Mitchell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Speaking in Tunes

Pickens Monster Mash (or Harvest Dance) October 26, 2013 Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Rob Harper; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraforce (Joey Dowart, Jimi Peirano, Andrae Raffield) and David Brown and Jamie Laval

Pickens (Table Rock State Park) Moon Dance September 5-7, 2014 Caller(s): Janet Shepherd and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce and The Stringrays

Taylors Greenville Humane Society Benefit November 30, 2013 Caller(s): Jesse Edgarton; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Rho

Tega Cay Gypsy Meltdown March 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel, Nicholas Williams) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Tennessee

Blountville Camp Placid Benefit September 28, 2013 Caller(s): Christi Bothwell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nic Coker and Laurie Fisher

Chattanooga Chattaboogie January 3-5, 2014 Caller(s): David Kaynor and Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial and Gentricorum

Jonesborough Jonesborough Contra-Thon (Spring) May 24-25, 2014 Caller(s): Jack Mitchell and Lauren Peckman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Knuckle Quartet (Thom Claire, Laurie Fisher, Dave Polechko, Connell Sanderson) and The Skeeziks (Alan Dillman, Terry Maluk, Wes Maluk, Joel McConnell)

Jonesborough Jonesborough Contra-Thon Fall September 1, 2013 Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Dean Snipes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celadore, ContraForce and Pigtown Alley

Jonesborough Mountain Madness Contra Dance Weekend October 10-12, 2014 Caller(s): Tom Hinds and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Knoxville Cabin Fever/Knoxville Dance Festival February 14-16, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance and KGB

Knoxville Knoxville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Donna Calhoun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Marigold (Nic Coker, Laurie Fisher, Steve Trisman)

Knoxville Dare to Be Square - Tennessee Edition January 9-12, 2014 Caller(s): Bobby Fulcher, Michael Ismerio, Phil Jamison and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Corn Potato String Band and The Hellgrammites

Lebanon Breakin' Up Winter March 6-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Memphis Memfest March 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Vincent Astor, Nils Fredland, Russell Johnson and Angela Schneider; Band(s)/Musician(s): Earthquakers, Reel McCoy and The Great Bear Trio

Morristown Mountain Makins Festival October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): No participatory dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No participatory dance listed for 2013

Nashville Music City Masquerade October 31-November 2, 2014 Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

Nashville Playford Ball Weekend (with contras) March 21-22, 2014 Caller(s): Chrissy Davis Camp and Bruce Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Francis Cunningham, Susan Kevra and Eden McAdam-Somer

Nashville National Folk Festival September 6-8, 2013 Caller(s): Dates serve as a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates serve as a placeholder

Nashville Bells Bend Neighborhood Farms Annual Kickoff (Squares) May 11, 2013 Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Bells Bend String Band

Nashville Old School Farm Benefit March 8, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hogslop String Band and Turnip the Beet

Texas

Austin Fire Ant Frolic November 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Raisins and Uncle Farmer

Austin Austin Mini Dance Weekend June 14-15, 2013 Caller(s): Local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald)

Dallas When in Doubt, Swing April 25-27, 2014 Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald)

Driftwood Austin String Band Festival (squares) October 18-20, 2013 Caller(s): Sharon Isaac and Michael Ismerio; Band(s)/Musician(s): Forked Deer, Hopping Jenny and The Barn Owls

Houston Bayou Bedlam February 13-15, 2015 Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Accordion Knot (Brad Battey, Andrew Marcus, Kendall Rogers)

Houston Houston Area Traditional Dance Society Holiday Ball December 13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kennard Old Mill Festival - Squares November 1-2, 2013 Caller(s): Dana Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious and Spencer and Rains

Nacogdoches Millard's Crossing Candlelight Christmas Contra Dance December 5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

San Marcos San Marcos New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Ann Jenneman, Dale Rempert and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Max Cappelman, Keith Holmes, Stewart Rose and TBA

U.S. Virgin Islands

St. Croix Tropical Dance Vacation: St. Croix February 5-12, 2014 Caller(s): George Marshall and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Utah

Moab Moab Folk Camp November 2-7, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Murray and Salt Lake City Salt Lake Scandi Dance Fall Workshop October 10-13, 2013 Caller(s): Ginny Lee; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toby Weinberg

Park City Your Barn Door's Open June 23, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Sage

Salt Lake City Wasatch Wiggle August 22-24, 2014 Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

Salt Lake City Wasatch Spring Contra Dance Festival May 16-18, 2014 Caller(s): Jeremy Korr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum

Vermont

Brattleboro Memorial Day Dawn Dance May 25-26, 2014 Caller(s): Quena Crain, Luke Donforth and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skippin' Cats (Mary Cay Brass, Stuart Kenney, Mary Lea, Emily Troll), The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth) and The Gaslight Tinkers (Naomi Morse, Dave Noonan, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

Brattleboro Labor Day Dawn Dance August 31-September 1, 2014 Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman, Gaye Fifer and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Corey DiMario, Glen Loper, Lissa Schneckenburger, Bethany Waickman, Les Z Boys (Peter Barnes, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Peter Siegel) and Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

Brattleboro Slow Living Summit/Strolling of the Heifers June 4-6, 2014 Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contras in 2014?

Brattleboro Northern Roots Traditional Music Festival January 25, 2014 Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton, Andy Davis and the All-Comers Band

Brattleboro Northern Roots Weekend Traditional Arts Camp for Kids June 30-July 4, 2014 Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

Brattleboro English Before the Dawn Dance May 25, 2014 Caller(s): Brad Foster; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes, Aldo Fabrizi and Rebecca McCallum

Brookfield Vermont Old Time Music Gathering August 8-11, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Burlington Young Tradition Weekend May 10-11, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Burlington Burlington (VT) - New Year's Eve December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Frost & Fire and Young Tradition Vermont

Burlington Burlington Winter Festival February 1, 2014 Caller(s): No Winter Festival in 2014; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check ahead for 2015

Burlington Champlain Valley Folk Festival July 19-21, 2013 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Burns, CVF All Stars, Frost and Fire, Sassafras Stomp and Pete Sutherland

Dummerston NFO Pourparler Conference November 13-27, 2014 Caller(s): Location is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Location is a placeholder

Dummerston Hilltop Montessori Going Solar Dance March 28, 2014 Caller(s): Keith Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis and Becky Tracy

Dummerstown Northern Roots Weekend July 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy, Laura Risk, Becky Tracy and Nicholas Williams

Essex Junction Vermont International Festival December 6-8, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairlee Scandinavian Ski Dance Weekend January 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Tom Løvli and Vetle Løvli; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Ellestad, John Olav Lia, Stefan Ohlström and Toby Weinberg

Lincoln Lincoln Historical Society Benefit Dance July 5, 2013 Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Russ Barenberg, Oliver Scanlon and Pete Sutherland

Middlebury North Branch School Auction, Dinner, and Contra Dance October 25, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing

Montpelier Summit School Benefit Dance November 22, 2013 Caller(s): Jennifer Steckler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kick 'em Jenny

Montpelier Northeast Heritage Music Camp's Midwinter Gathering January 11, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montpelier Capital City Grange Benefit February 9, 2014 Caller(s): Mad Robin Callers Collective and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dana Hartshorn, Mikaela Moore and Maivish (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel)

Norwich Norwich New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cuckoo's Nest

Peacham Peacham Acoustic Music Festival August 15-16, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Randolph New World Festival September 1, 2013 Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, The Factory Boys and The Press Gang

Rutland Attempting The World's Longest Contra Dance Line June 7, 2014 Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance (Alex Ferguson, Michael Ferguson, Aaron Marcus, Andrew Marcus, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Ryegate Ryegate 250th Anniversary September 7, 2013 Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cantrip (Jon Bews, Dan Houghton, Eric McDonald)

Shelburne Young Trad Camp July 21-25, 2014 Caller(s): No camp in 2014; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check back for 2015 dates

St. Johnsbury St. Johnsbury First Night Contra Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Ben Bergstein; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jason Bergman and David Carpenter

Starksboro Northeast Heritage Music Camp June 22-28, 2014 Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Riley Bagus, Andrea Beaton, Sarah Hotchkiss, David Kaynor, Stéphanie Lépine, Jeremiah McLane, David Surette, Pete Sutherland, Becky Tracy and Nicholas Williams

Tinmouth SolarFest July 18-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tunbridge Tunbridge World's Fair September 11-14, 2014 Caller(s): Larkin Dancers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larkin Dancers

Vergennes French Heritage Day July 13, 2013 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Weston Youth Dance Weekend September 26-28, 2014 Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Rachel Shapiro Wallace; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ed Howe, Phoenix, The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth) and Julie Vallimont

Worcester Carolan Festival June 20-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Virginia

Buena Vista Rockbridge Mountain Music & Dance Festival September 5-6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Charlottesville Charlottesville Fall Dance Festival October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Gaye Fifer, Tom Hinds, Mary Wesley and John Wheeler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Go Figure, Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont) and Ricochet

Damascus Appalachian Trail Days May 16-18, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dayton Shenandoah Shindig January 17-19, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio and The Morrison Brothers

Gainesville Say No To TriCounty Parkway Fund Raiser October 26, 2013 Caller(s): Dave Colestock and David Giusti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Richmond Springforth Ball April 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Green Light Karma (David Knight, Andrew Marcus, Dave Wiesler) and The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

Richmond TADAMS New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Moved to December 28; Band(s)/Musician(s): Moved to December 28

Washington

Anacortes Ferry Boat Dance July 20, 2013 Caller(s): Maureen Collier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Andres, David Cahn and Cathie Whitesides

Bellingham Bellingham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Maureen Collier and Marlin Prowell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Northern Contraband (Steve Blum-Anderson, Mark Danielson, Michael Hobart, Greg Sherman) and Toad Mountain Ramblers (Clyde Curley, Dave Nerad, Mike Schway)

Cashmere Wenatchee River Bluegrass Festival June 20-22, 2014 Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance for 2014?

Centralia Centralia Old-Time Music Campout August 10-17, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Everson Everson-Nooksack Summer Festival July 12-14, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Goldendale MCFS Simcoe Mountain Music and Dance Weekend September 6-8, 2013 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Kirkland Kirkland Summerfest August 8-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Leavenworth Icicle Creek Fiddle Festival February 15-17, 2014 Caller(s): Sherry Nevins; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Cahn, Sarah Comer, Catherine Graham , Scott Marcks and Stuart Williams

Leavenworth Wild and Scenic Music Festival August 30-31, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Barn Owls

Moses Lake Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association Moses Lake Workshop July 14-18, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Numerous Cascade Promenade March 5-9, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Olympia Olympia Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) February 13-16, 2014 Caller(s): Dina Blade, Maggie Neatherlin, Anne Marie Schaefer and Paul Silveria; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlie-I-Ay and Friends, Chris Miller and friends, Porterbelly Stringband, W. B. Reid and Bonnie Zahnow

Orcas Island Orcas Summer Camp August 1-4, 2014 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Port Townsend Festival of American Fiddle Tunes Workshops June 29-July 6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Port Townsend Festival of American Fiddle Tunes June 29-July 6, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Guy Bouchard, Dan Gellert, Rich Hartness, Dot Kent, Yvon Mimeault, Cyndy Roy, Don Roy, Chirps Smith, Phil Williams, Vivian Williams and others

Port Townsend Port Townsend New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Dave Thielk; Band(s)/Musician(s): Airstream Traveler and The Rose Street Ramblers

Richland Tumbleweeks Music Festival August 29-31, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Seattle Northwest Folklife Festival May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Seattle Dancing Fool Contradance Weekend February 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Deb Comly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint and The Latter Day Lizards

Seattle Contra Marathon to Benefit Northwest Folklife March 6, 2014 Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Seattle Dancing Fool Contradance Fall Weekend (Fall Fool Fiesta) October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum and Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot and The Great Bear Plus

Seattle Rotary First Harvest Hoedown (Squares) October 17, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Tallboys

Seattle ARC Dance Productions Benefit October 19, 2013 Caller(s): Sherry Nevins; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Onlies (RuthMabel Boytz, Samantha Braman, Riley Calcagno, Leo Shannon)

Seattle Northwest Folklife Winter Fireside Party (Squares) January 25, 2014 Caller(s): Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Onlies

Sequim Beat the Blues Barn Dance March 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Time Fiddlers

Shoreline SummerSet Arts Festival September 7, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spokane Spokane Folklore Society Fall Folk Festival November 8-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spokane Spokane New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tacoma Tacoma New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Jay Finkelstein and David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlers Fancy (David Kaynor, Jesse Partridge, Eva Reich, Sue Songer)

Vashon Island Northwest New Year's Camp December 31, 2014-January 3, 2015 Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Yakima Yakima Valley Festival July 11-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

West Virginia

Aurora Aurora Barn Dance October 5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Beckwith Whitewater Whirl May 2-4, 2014 Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians and The Mean Lids

Capon Bridge CDSS: Timber Ridge: Adults and Family Week August 10-17, 2014 Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Becky Hill, Kappy Laning, DeLaura Padovan, Sarah Pilzer, Brad Sayler and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Devine, Ralph Gordon, Steve Hickman, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Eric Maring, Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne, Robert Mills, Naomi Morse, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Dave Wiesler and TBA

Charleston Vandalia Gathering May 24-25, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Charleston Charleston (WV) New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Warren Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Dobbs and friends

Charleston Charleston FOOTMAD Community Hoedown Benefit January 31, 2014 Caller(s): Martha Ballman and Steve Ballman; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Lilly and the Cheatin' Hearts with Buddy Griffin, Mark Payne and John Thornton

Clifftop Appalachian String Band Festival (Squares) July 30-August 3, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Festival August 8-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Elkins Augusta Heritage: October Old-Time Week October 26-November 2, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dave Bing, Bob Heyer, Carl Jones, Frank Lee, Erynn Marshall and Jesse Milnes

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Blues and Swing Week July 13-18, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Old-Time, Vocal & Dance Week August 3-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dave Bing, Matt Combs, Alan Jabbour, Ken Perlman, Charlie Walden and others

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Irish/Celtic Week July 20-25, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Fiddlers' Reunion October 31-November 2, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Square Dance Callers' Class August 3-10, 2014 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Elkins Augusta Heritage: Bluegrass Week July 27-August 1, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Fayetteville Footmad Fall Fling September 20-22, 2013 Caller(s): Ron Buchanan and Phoebe Williams; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Contrarians

Franklin Treasure Mountain Festival (Squares) September 18-21, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Glenville West Virginia State Folk Festival (Squares) June 19-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Glenville West Virginia State Folk Festival - Squares June 19-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Glenville West Virginia State Folk Festival Benefit November 22, 2013 Caller(s): Mack Samples; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy Griffin, Jesse Milnes, David O'Dell and Tracy Schwarz

Helvetia Dare to be Square May 30-June 1, 2014 Caller(s): Michael Ismerio, Phil Jamison, Lou Maiuri, Will Mentor, Ellen Ratcliffe, Eugene Ratcliffe, Mack Samples and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Full Moon Boys and Iron Leg Boys

High View Footfall Dance Weekend September 5-7, 2014 Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Shawn Brenneman, Gaye Fifer, Joseph Pimental and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Goldcrest (Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts, Dave Wiesler) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adma Nordell, Putnam Smith)

High View CDSS: Timber Ridge - Community and Classroom Dance Leaders Course August 11-18, 2013 Caller(s): DeLaura Padovan; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Devine and Steve Hickman

High View CDSS: Timber Ridge: Contra Callers August 11-18, 2013 Caller(s): Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Martinton Allegheny Echoes (squares) June 22-27, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Monterey Highland County Old Time Fiddlers Convention (Squares) June 19-22, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Morgantown Contradancers Delight Holiday December 26-31, 2014 Caller(s): Robert Cromartie and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Morgantown June Moon Dance Weekend June 27-29, 2014 Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Gaye Fifer and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians, Rachel Eddy, Tony Hernandez and Hotpoint String Band

Morgantown PattyFest June 8, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Morgantown Gardner Winter Music Festival (Squares) February 21-22, 2014 Caller(s): Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Riverton Riverton New Year's Eve Dance (Squares) December 31, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Roanoke Terpsichore's Holiday December 27, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, DeLaura Padovan, Ruth Pershing, Seth Tepfer and Bill Wellington; Band(s)/Musician(s): Renee Brachfeld, John Devine, Megan Hicks, Steve Hickman, T. J. Johnson, Mick Kenney, Leslie Milbourne and The Cosmic Otters

Shepherdstown Upper Potomac Fiddle Retreat January 3-5, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elke Baker, Joe DeZarn, Kimberly Fraser, Joe Herrmann, Ken Kolodner, Rodney Miller, Paul Oorts and Lisa Ornstein

Shepherdstown Upper Potomac Spring Music Weekend March 7-9, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hilarie Burhans, Deborah Justice, Paul Oorts, Cindy Ribet, Jane Rothfield, Steve Schneider and Andy Young

Wisconsin

Baraboo Spring String Gathering April 4-5, 2014 Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): White Mule

Brule Brule River Barn Dance Weekend June 27-29, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Deerfield Caddie Woodlawn/First Wing Family Theatre Benefit Dance June 8, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattletrap Stringband

Delafield Delafield IndepenDance Daze Weekend July 4-6, 2014 Caller(s): Susan Kevra and Steve Pike; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band and Noisy Boys

Dodgeville Squirrel Moon Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger)

Dodgeville Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Fall) October 25-27, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Char Bostrom, Marikay Dahlin, Paul Dahlin, Larry Harding, Uncle Bruce Johnson, Roo Lester, Frances Olson, Jennifer Olson and Becky Weis

Dodgeville Southern Wisconsin Old-Time Fiddlers Association Benefit for the Rockwell Mills 4-H Club November 2, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Al Hund and friends

Dodgeville Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Spring) March 21-23, 2014 Caller(s): Britt-Marie Olsson and Sven Olsson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anne-Marie Forsberg and Andreas Idh

Dodgeville Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions December 28, 2013-January 1, 2014 Caller(s): Erica Goldman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Taaffe

Dodgeville Hardanger Fiddle Association Festival (Scandinavian) July 17-20, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairwater Fairwater International Folkdance Workshop October 18-19, 2013 Caller(s): Steve Pike; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thirsty Roots

Gays Mills Gays Mills Folk Festival of Music & Dance May 10-12, 2013 Caller(s): Jesse Downs, Tim Jenkins and Terrence Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folk Fest String Band

Lacrosse Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention August 8-10, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

LaFarge Driftless Folk School Barn Dance January 11, 2014 Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tim Foss, Chirps Smith and Hans Varick

Madison Madison's Folk Ball January 30-February 1, 2015 Caller(s): Dates are tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check web site

Madison Midwest Morris Ale May 23-26, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Madison Heartland Farm Sanctuary Benefit October 19, 2013 Caller(s): Reid Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barley Boys (Reid Miller, TBA) and Sugar River Ramblers (Colin Baszali, Brian O'Donnell)

Madison Madison Tuesday Night Dance on New Year's Eve December 31, 2013 Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Madison Open Band

Milwaukee Tamarack Waldorf School Benefit (Squares) October 5, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chet Celenza and his band

New Berlin Nordic Council of Wisconsin Scandinavian Festival October 4, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sister Bay Door County Folk Festival July 9-13, 2014 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spring Green University of Wisconsin at Madison Agroecology Dance October 19, 2013 Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kettle Creek String Band

Wyoming

Savery Little Snake River MusicFest July 27, 2013 Caller(s): Patricia Danscen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Switchback

By Name

AADS Spring Weekend March 7-9, 2014 Malle, Belgium Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Triple Time and Mik Lammers

Acadia School of Traditional Music - Acadian/Quebecois Week July 15-19, 2013 Bar Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Richard Forest, Emmanuelle LeBlanc, Ryan McGiver and Pascal Miousse

Acadia School of Traditional Music - Irish/Old-Time/Acadian Week June 30-July 4, 2014 Bar Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Liz Carroll, John Doyle, Bruce Molsky, Nicole Rabata, Padraig Rynne, Pete Sutherland, Katie Trautz, Velocipede and Vishten

Adirondack Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Lake George, New York Caller(s): Bruce Hamilton, Rebecca Lay, Kevin Magee, Melissa Running, Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab), Spare Parts (Eric Buddington, Bill Matthiesen, Mark Murphy, Liz Stell) and The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Alaska City Folk Arts Music Camp June 9-13, 2014 Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Alaska Folk Festival April 7-13, 2014 Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Albuquerque Folk Festival June 7, 2014 Albuquerque, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Alcona Arts Retreat September 4-7, 2014 Lincoln, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Algoma Traditional Music and Dance Family Camp August 10-17, 2014 St. Joseph Island, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Allegan "1838" Community Barn Dance October 12, 2013 Allegan, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brook Farm String Band

Allegheny Echoes (squares) June 22-27, 2014 Martinton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Almost Heaven Dance Weekend May 15-18, 2014 Darlington, Maryland Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Gaye Fifer, Peggy Leiby, Ret Turner, George Marshall, Tim Van Egmond and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Improper, Swallowtail, The Bumper Jacksons and The Great Bear Trio

American Folk Festival August 22-24, 2014 Bangor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Americana Festival July 19-21, 2013 Virginia City, Nevada Caller(s): George Grover; Band(s)/Musician(s): Train Wreck

Anchorage Folk Festival January 15-25, 2015 Anchorage, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ann Arbor Dawn Dance Weekend February 21-23, 2014 Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Gene Murrow; Band(s)/Musician(s): Childgrove (Debbie Jackson, Anne Ogren, Martha Stokely) w/ Earl Gaddis and Hotpoint String Band (Hilarie Burhans, Mark Burhans, Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg, Marlene Shostack)

Appalachian Spring Contra Dance Weekend April 18-20, 2014 Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): Terry Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Appalachian Storm and The Elftones

Appalachian State Old-Time Fiddlers' Convention (Squares) February 7-8, 2014 Boone, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Appalachian String Band Festival (Squares) July 30-August 3, 2014 Clifftop, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Appalachian Trail Days May 16-18, 2014 Damascus, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Appleseed Allemande March 15, 2014 Manchester, Indiana Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Clay Fields and Relative Harmony

ARC Dance Productions Benefit October 19, 2013 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Sherry Nevins; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Onlies (RuthMabel Boytz, Samantha Braman, Riley Calcagno, Leo Shannon)

Arden New Year's Day Dance January 1, 2014 Arden, Delaware Caller(s): Kristin Seibert; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Knight and Dave Wiesler

Asheville Summer Soiree June 13-15, 2014 Swannanoa, North Carolina Caller(s): Hank Morris and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce and The Mean Lids

Ashokan Family Camp August 17-21, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ingrid Crepeau, Cathy Fink, Bill Harley, Billy Jonas, John Krumm, Tom Krumm, Joakim Lartey, Marcy Marxer and Michele Valeri

Ashokan New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Vikki Armstrong and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology, The Revelers and The Russet Trio

Ashokan New Year's Fiddle & Dance Fest December 29, 2013-January 1, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Vikki Armstrong and John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swingology, The Revelers and The Russet Trio

Ashokan Northern Week July 20-26, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Scottish Fiddle and Cello Camp March 14-16, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas

Ashokan Southern Week August 10-16, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Uke Camp May 23-26, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim D'Ville, Cathy Fink, Sarah Maisel, Lil' Rev, Gerald Ross and Ruthy Ungar

Ashokan Western & Swing Week June 29-July 5, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ashokan Winter Hoot (Squares) February 7-9, 2014 Ashokan, New York Caller(s): Kristin Andreassen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mike Merenda, Ruth Ungar and Friends and Red Dog Run (Jed Greenberg, Jim Miller, Rosie Newton, Richie Stearns)

Atlanta Dance Weekend November 7-9, 2014 Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Maivish

Attempting The World's Longest Contra Dance Line June 7, 2014 Rutland, Vermont Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance (Alex Ferguson, Michael Ferguson, Aaron Marcus, Andrew Marcus, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Auburn Fall Folk Arts Festival September 6, 2013 Auburn, New York Caller(s): Casey Mullaney; Band(s)/Musician(s): O'Shanigans (Tim Ball, Mike Ludgate, Phil Robinson)

Auckland Folk Festival January 23-26, 2015 Auckland, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Augusta Heritage: Bluegrass Week July 27-August 1, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Augusta Heritage: Blues and Swing Week July 13-18, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Augusta Heritage: Festival August 8-10, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Augusta Heritage: Fiddlers' Reunion October 31-November 2, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Augusta Heritage: Irish/Celtic Week July 20-25, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Augusta Heritage: October Old-Time Week October 26-November 2, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dave Bing, Bob Heyer, Carl Jones, Frank Lee, Erynn Marshall and Jesse Milnes

Augusta Heritage: Old-Time, Vocal & Dance Week August 3-10, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dave Bing, Matt Combs, Alan Jabbour, Ken Perlman, Charlie Walden and others

Augusta Heritage: Square Dance Callers' Class August 3-10, 2014 Elkins, West Virginia Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Aurora Barn Dance October 5, 2014 Aurora, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Austin Mini Dance Weekend June 14-15, 2013 Austin, Texas Caller(s): Local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald)

Austin String Band Festival (squares) October 18-20, 2013 Driftwood, Texas Caller(s): Sharon Isaac and Michael Ismerio; Band(s)/Musician(s): Forked Deer, Hopping Jenny and The Barn Owls

Australian National Folk Festival April 17-21, 2014 Canberra, Australia Caller(s): Keith Wood; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pastrami on Ryebuck

BACDS American Dance and Music Week June 29-July 4, 2014 Mendocino Woodlands, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden McAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), The Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero), The Avant Gardeners: (Laura Light, George Paul) and Jim Oakden

BACDS Fall Dance Weekend (English emphasis) October 17-19, 2014 Aptos, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

BACDS Halloween Costume Ball October 26, 2013 Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Jeff Spero; Band(s)/Musician(s): Common Ground (Deniz Akin, Derya Akin, Makulumy Alexander-Hills, Molly McNeil, Kunal Sahasrabuddhe)

BACDS Monte Toyon Spring Fever Weekend March 14-16, 2014 Aptos, California Caller(s): Kathy Anderson, Michael Barraclough and Laura Mé Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra (Dave Bartley, Ryan McKasson, Marni Rachmiel, Russell S., Footloose (Pete Campbell, David DiGiuseppe, Jim Roberts) and Michelle Levy

BACDS New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Kalia Kliban; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Contra Bandits (Kathrine Gardner, Charlie Hancock, Chris Knepper)

Baltimore Folk Music Society Spring Faire April 27, 2014 Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Baltimore Folk Music Society Spring Faire April 27, 2014 Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Baltimore Folk Music Society Thanksgiving Day Dance November 28, 2013 Pikesville, Maryland Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open band led by Liz Donalson

Banjo Camp North May 16-18, 2014 Groton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Banjo Camp North - Fall Edition September 12-14, 2014 Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bannerman Family Thanksgiving Folk Dance Camp November 28-December 1, 2013 Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): Jerry Helt, Kathy Helt, Diane Silver and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Barberville Jamboree November 2-3, 2013 Barberville, Florida Caller(s): Pat Czar and Roy Moye; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bardic Rose, Fish Camp Cutups and Meridian

Barberville Spring Music and Dance Frolic March 29-30, 2014 Barberville, Florida Caller(s): Pat Czar, Eric Harris and Andy Kane; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City, Fish Camp Cutups, Jackson Creek and Meridian

Barn Dancin' on the Rondout April 13, 2014 Kingston, New York Caller(s): Peter Blue; Band(s)/Musician(s): Molly Mason and Jay Ungar

Bates Folk Music Festival May 9-11, 2013 Lewiston, Maine Caller(s): Kim Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Boardman, Jessie Boardman, Alba's Edge

Bay Area Country Dance Society's Family Week July 6-12, 2014 La Honda, California Caller(s): Evo Bluestein, Randall Cayford, Rhonda Cayford, Nick Cuccia, Julie James, Kalia Kliban, Carol Ormand and Michael Riemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Brown, Kevin Carr, Kathrine Gardner, David James, Emily Janssen, Lorraine Kostka, Margaret Miles, The Raggedy Annes (Andy Eggleston, Anne Goess, Charlie Hancock) and Will Wheeler

Bayou Bedlam February 13-15, 2015 Houston, Texas Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Accordion Knot (Brad Battey, Andrew Marcus, Kendall Rogers)

BC Fiddle 'Treat July 26-August 1, 2014 Gavin Lake, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Bear Hug Dance Camp September 5-7, 2014 Rollins, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bear on the Square Mountain Festival April 26-27, 2014 Dahlonega, Georgia Caller(s): John Kelley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beary Good String Band

Beat the Blues Barn Dance March 1, 2014 Sequim, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Time Fiddlers

Bele Chere Festival July 26-28, 2013 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

Bellingham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Bellingham, Washington Caller(s): Maureen Collier and Marlin Prowell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Northern Contraband (Steve Blum-Anderson, Mark Danielson, Michael Hobart, Greg Sherman) and Toad Mountain Ramblers (Clyde Curley, Dave Nerad, Mike Schway)

Bells Bend Neighborhood Farms Annual Kickoff (Squares) May 11, 2013 Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Bells Bend String Band

Berea Spring Mountain Folk Festival March 28-29, 2014 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berkeley Friday Night Waltz New Year's Eve Dance (Waltz) December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Berkeley, California Caller(s): Tom Hill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bangers and Mash

Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention - Spring Situation (Squares) May 10, 2014 Berkeley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention (Squares) September 17-21, 2014 Berkeley/Oakland, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bethlehem Celtic Classic Highland Games and Festival September 26-28, 2014 Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Big Muddy Folk Festival April 4-5, 2014 Boonville, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mike Gentry, Lee Murdock, Matthew Olwell and John Skelton

Birmingham (Mentone) Old Time Music and Dance Weekend August 15-17, 2014 Mentone, Alabama Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): On the Fly, Red Mountain White Trash and The Yahoos

Birmingham Friends of Old-Time Music and Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2014-January 1, 2015 Birmingham, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bishop's Hill Midsommar Music Festival June 22, 2013 Bishop Hill, Illinois Caller(s): Gail Hintze; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rusty Pickup String Band

Bitterroot Scottish Irish Festival August 23-24, 2014 Hamilton, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blackpot Festival (Squares) October 24-25, 2014 Lafayette, Louisiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blissfest July 11-13, 2014 Harbor Springs, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Blue Lake Harvest Days (Squares) October 18-19, 2013 Blue Lake, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colin Vance and the Striped Pig Stringband

Blue Moon Dance Weekend May 16-18, 2014 Huntsville, Alabama Caller(s): Vicki Herndon and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck and The Syncopaths

Blue Ridge Old Time Music Week June 8-14, 2014 Mars Hill, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Billy Cornette, Hilary Dirlam, Rhonda Gouge, Wayne Henderson, Adam Hurt, Michael Ismerio, Carl Jones, Mick Kinney, Walt Koken, Clare Milliner, Robby Robertson, Emily Schaad, Kari Sickenberger, Betty Vornbrock, Beverly Smith, Mac Traynham, Bill West, Helen White and Margaret Wright

Blue Rock School - Ruth Schaeffer Scholarship Fund Benefit November 8, 2013 Congers, New York Caller(s): Eric Hollman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Naomi Morse and Neil Pearlman

Blueberry Buckle Contra Dance August 31, 2013 East Vassalboro, Maine Caller(s): Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bluff Country Gathering May 15-18, 2014 Lanesboro, Minnesota Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Carlin, Deborah Clifford, Steve Hall, Vesta Johnson, Bruce Molsky, Henry Sapoznik, Emily Schaad, Eric Thompson and Suzy Thompson

Bluff Mountain Festival June 14, 2014 Hot Springs, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bogue Banks Boogie December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Pine Knolls Shore, North Carolina Caller(s): Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

Boone County Fair July 22-26, 2014 Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Boone County Harvest Fest (Squares) October 5, 2013 Belvidere, Illinois Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Boulder Fall Fiddle Fest and Dance October 26, 2013 Boulder, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bower's Mansion Bluegrass Festival August 15-17, 2014 Washoe Valley, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Bozeman Fall Celebration September 21-22, 2013 Wilsall, Montana Caller(s): Rab Cummings; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bebe LeBoeuf

Bozeman New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): Amy Letson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Weatherwood

Branson Fiddle Fest (Squares) August 2-3, 2014 Branson, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Breakin' Up Winter March 6-9, 2014 Lebanon, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Breaking Up Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-30, 2013 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Brooklyn Folk Festival (Squares) April 18-20, 2014 Brooklyn, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Brown University Folk Festival April 13, 2013 Providence, Rhode Island Caller(s): No dance in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2013

Brule River Barn Dance Weekend June 27-29, 2014 Brule, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Buckeye TrailFest April 24-27, 2014 Logan, Ohio Caller(s): Kate Power; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Range Pickers

Buffalo Big Dance October 4-5, 2013 Buffalo, New York Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arugula and The Stringrays

Buffalo New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Buffalo, New York Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski; Band(s)/Musician(s): RIF (Natalie Bennett, Werner Ceusters, Anne Maroney)

Burlington (VT) - New Year's Eve December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Frost & Fire and Young Tradition Vermont

Burlington Winter Festival February 1, 2014 Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): No Winter Festival in 2014; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check ahead for 2015

Burning Man Contra August 26-September 2, 2013 Black Rock Desert, Nevada Caller(s): Dave Eisenstadter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Franklin Smith, The Syncopaths w/Ed Howe, Tracy Wilkins and Jordy Williams

Cabin Fever/Knoxville Dance Festival February 14-16, 2014 Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance and KGB

Caddie Woodlawn/First Wing Family Theatre Benefit Dance June 8, 2013 Deerfield, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rattletrap Stringband

Calgary New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Calgary, Alberta Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sunday Night Trio and Friends

California Bluegrass Association Fall Campout October 14-20, 2013 Lodi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

California Bluegrass Association Father's Day Festival June 12-15, 2014 Grass Valley, California Caller(s): No dances listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dances in 2014?

California Bluegrass Association Music Camp June 8-11, 2014 Grass Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

California Coast Music Camp, Week 1 July 6-12, 2014 Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

California Coast Music Camp, Week 2 July 13-19, 2014 Auburn, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Call of the Loon Dance Weekend April 11-13, 2014 Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Beth Molaro and Rebecca Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pig's Eye Landing Reunion Band (Andrea Early, Davis Hiser, Jim Parker, Eric Peterson, Tim Reese, Amy Sandeen) and The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

Camp Damp August 15-17, 2014 Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Camp Kiya July 27-31, 2014 Tehachapi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Camp Placid Benefit September 28, 2013 Blountville, Tennessee Caller(s): Christi Bothwell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nic Coker and Laurie Fisher

Camp Sturtevant Dance Weekend May 23-26, 2014 Arcadia, California Caller(s): Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Avant Gardeners (Laura Light, George Paul)

Canadian Deep Roots Music Festival September 27-29, 2013 Wolfville, Nova Scotia Caller(s): Georgette LeBlanc; Band(s)/Musician(s): Unisson

Canadian Square and Round Dance Convention 2014 July 17-19, 2014 Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Candia Community Woman's Club Harvest Moon Contra Dance October 19, 2013 Candia, New Hampshire Caller(s): Alice Morris; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gypsy Minor

Canterbury Folk Festival April 18-21, 2014 Canterbury, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cape Cod Dance Weekend May 9-11, 2014 Mashpee, Massachusetts Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Sue Rosen and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison) and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Capital City Grange Benefit February 9, 2014 Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): Mad Robin Callers Collective and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dana Hartshorn, Mikaela Moore and Maivish (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel)

Capital Contra Dance Weekend December 6-8, 2013 Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): Will Mentor and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion and The Great Bear Trio

Carolan Festival June 20-22, 2014 Worcester, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Carrboro New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Carrboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

Cascade Contras Dance Camp April 11-13, 2014 Sky Camp, Oregon Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anadama and Wild Hair

Cascade Promenade March 5-9, 2014 Various, Oregon Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Cascade Promenade March 5-9, 2014 Numerous, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Catapult! May 23-26, 2014 Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Jerome Grisanti, Brian Hamshar, Ridge Kennedy, Frannie Marr, Dana Parkinson and Anna Rain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celador, Eel House, Free Association, Frost and Fire, Party of Three and Velocipede

Catoctin Mountain Music & Dance Weekend: Spring June 13-15, 2014 Thurmont, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Catskill Mountainkeeper Benefit Dance October 5, 2013 Parksville, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Poison Love String Trip

CDNY Fall Fling September 21, 2013 New York, New York Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance

CDNY Winter Meltdown March 15, 2014 New York, New York Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum; Band(s)/Musician(s): Coracree

CDSS: Ogontz: American Dance Musicians August 2-9, 2014 Ogontz, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

CDSS: Ogontz: Family Week August 2-9, 2014 Ogontz, New Hampshire Caller(s): Brad Foster, Lily Kruskal Leahy, Emolyn Liden, DeLaura Padovan, Kari Smith and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stefan Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Zara Bode, Steve Hickman, Cathy Jo Janssen, Tom Kruskal, Trae McMaken, Keith Murphy, Max Newman, Paddy Swanson, Becky Tracy and Bettie Zakon-Anderson

CDSS: Pinewoods: American Dance & Music August 9-16, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Steve Howe, Phil Jamison, Rebecca McGowan, David Millstone, Joel Rosen and Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Paul Brown, David Cantieni, Graham DeZarn, Terri McMurray, Julie Metcalf, Ann Percival, Bruce Rosen, Emily Troll and Larry Unger

CDSS: Pinewoods: Campers' Week August 16-23, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jeff Bary, Andy Davis, Robin Davis, Jan Elliott, Robin Hayden, Sarah Henry, Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis, Arthur Davis, Robin Kynoch, Hannah Naiman, Kathy Reid-Naiman, Kathy Tavitie and Emily Troll

CDSS: Pinewoods: Dance Organizers August 23-30, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

CDSS: Pinewoods: English and American Dance Week August 23-30, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Yaëlle Azoulay, Shawn Brenneman, Connie Carringer, Gaye Fifer, Bruce Hamilton and Ben Moss; Band(s)/Musician(s): Yaëlle Azoulay, Shawn Brenneman, Ariel Friedman, Mia Friedman, Tom Kruskal, Marie-Pierre Lecault, Jeremiah McLane, Catherine Miller, Owen Morrison, Ben Moss, Annemieke Spoelstra and Dave Wiesler

CDSS: Pinewoods: Family Week July 19-26, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Abby Ladin, Sue Rosen, Bettie Zakon-Anderson and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Karen Axelrod, Sam Bartlett, Erica Morse, Keith Murphy, Caitlin Romtvedt, David Romtvedt, Bruce Rosen, Becky Tracy and Paul Woodiel

CDSS: Pinewoods: Harmony of Song and Dance July 26-August 2, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Mary Alice Amidon, Peter Amidon, Michael Cicone, Nils Fredland and Steve Howe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Betsy Branch, Adam Broome, Daron Douglas, Ellen Epstein, Cindy Kallet, Grey Larsen, Nicole Singer, Gillian Stewart, Brendan Taaffe, Jaige Trudel, Andrew VanNorstrand and Noah VanNorstrand

CDSS: Pinewoods: Sound Operators August 24-31, 2013 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tony Hernandez; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

CDSS: Timber Ridge - Community and Classroom Dance Leaders Course August 11-18, 2013 High View, West Virginia Caller(s): DeLaura Padovan; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Devine and Steve Hickman

CDSS: Timber Ridge: Adults and Family Week August 10-17, 2014 Capon Bridge, West Virginia Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Becky Hill, Kappy Laning, DeLaura Padovan, Sarah Pilzer, Brad Sayler and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Devine, Ralph Gordon, Steve Hickman, Elizabeth LaPrelle, Eric Maring, Leslie Jeanne Devine Milbourne, Robert Mills, Naomi Morse, Anna Roberts-Gevalt, Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Dave Wiesler and TBA

CDSS: Timber Ridge: Contra Callers August 11-18, 2013 High View, West Virginia Caller(s): Rick Mohr; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cecil Sharp House New Year's Eve Dance/Ceilidh December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 London, England Caller(s): Rob Sibthorpe; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hosepipe Band

Celebrate Music and Life of Jim Guinness Potluck/Dance May 12, 2013 Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Bob Golder, Linda Leslie, Beth Parkes, Tony Parkes and Dan Pearl; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Bittenson, Steve Bittenson, Debby Knight, Amy Larkin, Walter Lenk, Paul Lizotte, Julie Metcalf, Vince O'Donnell and Emily Troll

Celebration of Curly Miller's Life October 25-27, 2013 Kingston, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Celebration of Traditional Music October 16-19, 2014 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Centralia Old-Time Music Campout August 10-17, 2014 Centralia, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Chambana Jan Jam January 3-4, 2014 Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): Michael Hamilton, Anne Huber, Scott Meyer and Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Euphor, Gallimaufry and Too Old to be Controlled

Champaign-Urbana Folk and Roots Festival November 7-8, 2014 Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Champlain Valley Folk Festival July 19-21, 2013 Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Burns, CVF All Stars, Frost and Fire, Sassafras Stomp and Pete Sutherland

Chance Dance February 21-23, 2014 Cape Girardeau, Missouri Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Banjovi, Bruce Zimmerman Band and The Mean Lids

Charleston (WV) New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): Warren Doyle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joe Dobbs and friends

Charleston FOOTMAD Community Hoedown Benefit January 31, 2014 Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): Martha Ballman and Steve Ballman; Band(s)/Musician(s): John Lilly and the Cheatin' Hearts with Buddy Griffin, Mark Payne and John Thornton

Charlotte Dance Gypsies New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Charlotte, North Carolina Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sons of the Full Moon

Charlottesville Fall Dance Festival October 25-27, 2013 Charlottesville, Virginia Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Gaye Fifer, Tom Hinds, Mary Wesley and John Wheeler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Go Figure, Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont) and Ricochet

Chattaboogie January 3-5, 2014 Chattanooga, Tennessee Caller(s): David Kaynor and Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial and Gentricorum

Chattahoochee Country Dancers New Year's Eve December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Free Association and Hot Sonata

Chehalis Dance Camp September 19-21, 2014 Agassiz, British Columbia Caller(s): Rick Mohr and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Groovemongers (cw abbott, Mark Hellenberg, Jane Knoeck, Rebecca McCallum) and The Quarks (Betsy Branch, Bill Tomczak, Terry Wergeland)

Chesapeake Dance Weekend April 11-13, 2014 Edgewater, Maryland Caller(s): Bob Isaacs, Will Mentor and Jim Morrison; Band(s)/Musician(s): Josh Dukes, Hotpoint Stringband, Sean McComiskey and friends and Nor'easter

Childgrove Country Dancers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Webster Groves, Missouri Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play

Chippenham Folk Festival May 23-26, 2014 Chippenham, England Caller(s): Kelly's Eye, Momentum, Vertical Expression and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Geoff Cubitt, Colin Hume, Rhodri Davies, Seth Tepfer and others

Christmas Country Dance School December 26, 2013-January 1, 2014 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Laurie Cumming, Brad Foster, Katy Tarter German, Paula Harrison, Tim Lamb, Theresa Lowder, Dave Macemon, Robbin Marcus, John Mayberry, Dave Napier, Matthew Olwell, Sue Rosen and Randy Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pete Campbell, David Crandall, Earl Gaddis, Wayne Hankin, Dean Herrington, Andrea Hoag, Atossa Kramer, Donna Lamb, Lewis Lamb, Elise Melrood, Emily Miller, Judi Morningstar, Owen Morrison, Naomi Morse, Deborah Payne, Jim Pfitzer, Jamie Platt, Patty Tarter, Al White, Alice White and Nathan Wilson

Cincinnati New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Several; Band(s)/Musician(s): Several

City Light Benefit Barn Dance December 6, 2013 Star, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Clearwater Great Hudson River Revival June 21-22, 2014 Croton-on-Hudson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Clymer Library Benefit October 12, 2013 Clymer, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Conneaut Creek String Band

Cobargo Folk Festival February 21-23, 2014 Cobargo, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbia Center for Urban Agriculture Harvest Hootenanny October 5, 2013 Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): Jim Thaxter and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nine Mile and TBA

Columbia Eve Fest Contra Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): No dance in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance in 2013

Columbus Community Festival June 27-29, 2014 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Country Dance Weekend October 10-12, 2014 Worthington, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Midsummer Dance Party June 22, 2014 London, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Columbus Midwinter Dance Party January 11, 2014 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mixed Bag

Common Ground Country Fair September 19-21, 2014 Unity, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Common Ground on the Hill Music & Arts Festival July 13-14, 2013 Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

Common Ground Tradition Week I June 30-July 5, 2013 Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Common Ground Tradition Week II July 7-12, 2013 Westminster, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Concord Massachusetts New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Walter Lenk and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Eid-Reiner, Debby Knight, Audrey Knuth, Amy Larkin, Julie Metcalf and Jack O'Connor

Concord Scout House Warming December 14, 2013 Concord, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Recorded alternative music

Connecticut New Year's Eve Contra Dance Party December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 West Hartford, Connecticut Caller(s): Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Contra Carnivale January 16-18, 2015 San Luis Obispo, California Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Lisa Greenleaf and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot, Elixir and Wild Asparagus

Contra College September 12-14, 2014 Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Dates are tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates are tentative

Contra College - Spring Session May 10, 2014 Palo Alto, California Caller(s): Nick Cuccia, Frannie Marr and Lea Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swing Farm and The Rosin Doctors

Contra Colours Dance Weekend October 3-5, 2014 Portland, Maine Caller(s): Bill Olson and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): JimmyJo and the Jumbol’Ayuhs, Perpetual e-Motion, Riptide and T-Acadie

Contra Culture Weekend September 27-29, 2013 Rutledge, Missouri Caller(s): Bob Green, Jerome Grisanti, Jim Hemphill, Lauren Peck,an and Christa Torrens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jon Burkhart, Martha Edwards and Kitchen Sweaters (John Lane, Stephen Lane)

Contra Dancing with DAWG August 17, 2013 Gardnerville, Nevada Caller(s): Bob O'Brien; Band(s)/Musician(s): In Stride

Contra Marathon to Benefit Northwest Folklife March 6, 2014 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Contra Swing Shift Weekend January 23-24, 2015 Berea-Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Contra Week in Italy July 23-30, 2014 Sorrento, Italy Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious

ContraCare Fest/Benefit for Charlie Cook March 24, 2013 Winston-Salem, North Carolina Caller(s): Connie Carringer and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraCulture, Reel Shady, Yellow Goats Beard, and community band

ContraCopia Friday November 28, 2014 Bethlehem, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

ContraCopia Saturday November 29, 2014 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Contradancers Delight Holiday December 26-31, 2014 Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Robert Cromartie and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

ContraEvolution October 13, 2013 Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf, Susan Petrick and Kim Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Firecloud (Andrew Hylinsky, Andy Reiner, Julie Vallimont), Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe) and The Gaslight Tinkers (Zoe Darrow, Garnett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

Contrastock IV October 19, 2014 Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum, Nils Fredland and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, Perpetual e-Motion and The Coffee Zombies

Cool Mountain Contra June 27-29, 2014 Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand and TBA

Corvallis Contra Dance Weekend February 13-15, 2015 Corvallis, Oregon Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) w/Stuart Kenney

Coventry New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Coventry, England Caller(s): Andrew Swaine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

Cowan Creek Mountain Music School June 23-27, 2014 Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Crook Farm Old Time Music Festival August 23-25, 2013 Bradford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Joe Kwiatkowski; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Cumberland Dance Week July 20-26, 2014 Nancy, Kentucky Caller(s): Bill Litchman and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Musicians from Cocks of the North, Cosmic Otters, Mean Lids, Mixed Nuts, The Avant Gardeners, The Retrospectacles and Uncle Farmer

Cygnet Folk Festival January 10-12, 2014 Cygnet, Australia Caller(s): Rob Mahony; Band(s)/Musician(s): Festival Contra Band

Dance Camp North August 29-September 1, 2014 Lost Lake (outside Fairbanks), Alaska Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Dance from Scratch Weekend February 21-23, 2014 Nauvoo, Alabama Caller(s): Susan Davis and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dance in the Desert November 7-9, 2014 Oracle, Arizona Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Clew Bay (Stuart Kenney, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson)

Dance Trance Weekend June 6-8, 2014 Lexington, Kentucky Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) w/Mark Hellenberg and Stuart Kenney

Dancing Bears Dance Camp May 23-26, 2014 Wasilla, Alaska Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Tony Parkes; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote) w/Brian DeMarcus and The Rhythm Raptors (TJ Crow, Rodney Miller, Jeff Spero)

Dancing Fool Contradance Fall Weekend (Fall Fool Fiesta) October 25-27, 2013 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum and Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot and The Great Bear Plus

Dancing Fool Contradance Weekend February 7-9, 2014 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Deb Comly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint and The Latter Day Lizards

Dancing in the Streets September 1, 2013 Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Reuven AnafShalom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pittsfield Open Band

Dancing on the Edge June 14-16, 2013 Payson, Arizona Caller(s): Dance weekend canceled; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance weekend canceled

Dancing with the GODS February 21-23, 2014 Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): SteamShovel and The Latter Day Lizards w/Stuart Kenney

Dandelion Romp April 11-13, 2014 Oberlin, Ohio Caller(s): Luke Donforth and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial, Gallimaufry and Maivish

Dansekonventet May 9-11, 2014 Silkeborg, Denmark Caller(s): Tom Hinds and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Reel de Quebec, Reel of Three and The English Contra Dance Band

Dare to be Square May 30-June 1, 2014 Helvetia, West Virginia Caller(s): Michael Ismerio, Phil Jamison, Lou Maiuri, Will Mentor, Ellen Ratcliffe, Eugene Ratcliffe, Mack Samples and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Full Moon Boys and Iron Leg Boys

Dare to Be Square - Tennessee Edition January 9-12, 2014 Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Bobby Fulcher, Michael Ismerio, Phil Jamison and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Corn Potato String Band and The Hellgrammites

Dare to Be Square West (Squares) November 8-10, 2013 Los Angeles, California Caller(s): Larry Edelman and Tony Mates; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chicken Liquor, Tom Sauber & Co. and TBA

Davidson Conservancy Green Ball March 14, 2014 Davidson, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sons of the Full Moon

Dayton Cityfolk Festival June 28-30, 2013 Dayton, Ohio Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contras in 2013

Delafield IndepenDance Daze Weekend July 4-6, 2014 Delafield, Wisconsin Caller(s): Susan Kevra and Steve Pike; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band and Noisy Boys

Door County Folk Festival July 9-13, 2014 Sister Bay, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Down East Country Dance Festival Fundraiser Dance Party November 30, 2013 East Vassalboro, Maine Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler and Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flowing Tide (Sandy Davis, Tamora Goltz, David Stimpson, Abraham Stimson, Nathaniel Stimsom) and The Don Roy Band (Larry Burkett, Cindy Roy, Don Roy, Jay Young)

Down East Country Dance Festival Survivors Dance March 23, 2014 North Yarmouth, Maine Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

DownEast Country Dance Festival March 21-22, 2014 Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Will Mentor, Dugan Murphy, Maggie Robinson and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Henry Road, Perpetual e-Motion, Velocipede and others

Driftless Folk School Barn Dance January 11, 2014 LaFarge, Wisconsin Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tim Foss, Chirps Smith and Hans Varick

Dublin Irish Festival August 1-3, 2014 Dublin, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Durango Bluegrass Meltown April 11-13, 2014 Durango, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Reeltime Travelers

Durham Food Project Benefit Dance April 18, 2014 Durham, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Dustin Dunn Benefit December 7, 2013 Arcadia, Missouri Caller(s): Mariah Fabry and Jim Hemphill; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Earful of Fiddle Music and Dance Camp June 16-20, 2014 Mecosta, Michigan Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Eastbourne International Folk Dance Festival May 2-5, 2014 Eastbourne, England Caller(s): Bruce Hamilton, Rosemary Hunt, John Meechan, Bob Morgan, Lynne Render, Andrew Shaw, John Sweeney, Karen Sweeney, Chris Turner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Linda Byrt, English Contra Dance Band, Keeping Thyme, Orion's Ring, Reel of 4, Skylark

Echo Summit Dance Camp September 13-15, 2013 Twin Bridges, California Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and Wendy Graham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter and Notorious

ECTA Contra-Convention September 26-28, 2014 Landau, Germany Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Eighth Kansas Civil War Ball March 29, 2014 Viola, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Elkin Valley Fiddlers By the River May 9-10, 2014 Elkin, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ely Contra Holiday April 9-16, 2015 Ely, England Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus w/Mark Hellenberg

English Before the Dawn Dance May 25, 2014 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Brad Foster; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes, Aldo Fabrizi and Rebecca McCallum

Enlightened Hippogriffs Fair Trade Valentine Ball February 7, 2014 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Kate Powers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Timbre Wolves

Epicenter April 4-6, 2014 San Rafael, California Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Ribbon Dance Band and The Latter Day Lizards

Eugene Folk Society Midsummer Madness July 26-28, 2013 Sisters, Oregon Caller(s): Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Nettles (Brian Bucolo, Brophy, Kevin Johnsrude, Michael Proctor)

Everson-Nooksack Summer Festival July 12-14, 2013 Everson, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fairbanks Winter Dance Weekend February 21-23, 2014 Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Midnight in Montague (Betsy Branch, David Kaynor, Max Newman)

Fairwater International Folkdance Workshop October 18-19, 2013 Fairwater, Wisconsin Caller(s): Steve Pike; Band(s)/Musician(s): Thirsty Roots

Falcon Ridge Folk Festival August 1-3, 2014 Hillsdale, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fall Has Sprung Dance Festival November 2, 2013 Grass Valley, California Caller(s): Joyce Miller, Bob O'Brien, Susan Petrick and Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hot Cider, Joyride and The Stringways

Fandango - English Country Dance Atlanta Weekend September 26-28, 2014 Atlanta, Georgia Caller(s): Joanna Reiner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Necessities (Peter Barnes, Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea, Jacqueline Schwab)

Farmer Appreciation Night March 14, 2014 Keene, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Faultline Frolic June 20-22, 2014 Santa Rosa, California Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Mike Sokolovsky)

Feet Retreat Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Ellerbe, North Carolina Caller(s): Louie Cromartie and Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Footloose and The Mean Lids

Ferry Boat Dance July 20, 2013 Anacortes, Washington Caller(s): Maureen Collier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laurie Andres, David Cahn and Cathie Whitesides

Festival for the Eno (squares) July 4-5, 2014 Durham, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Festival Memoire et Racines July 23-24, 2014 Joliette, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Festival of American Fiddle Tunes June 29-July 6, 2014 Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Guy Bouchard, Dan Gellert, Rich Hartness, Dot Kent, Yvon Mimeault, Cyndy Roy, Don Roy, Chirps Smith, Phil Williams, Vivian Williams and others

Festival of American Fiddle Tunes Workshops June 29-July 6, 2014 Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Festival of Christmas & Midwinter Traditions December 28, 2013-January 1, 2014 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Erica Goldman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Taaffe

Fiddle Pal Camp August 19-22, 2014 Newtonville, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flynn Cohen, Ariel Friedman, Mia Friedman, Katie McNally and Brian Wicklund

Fiddlehead Frolic April 19, 2014 Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Local Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont) and O'Shanigans

Fiddler's Dream Dance Weekend December 27-30, 2013 Kingston, Oklahoma Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Fiddlin' Down the Tracks September 20-21, 2013 Tehachapi, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fiddling Frog Dance Festival February 21-23, 2014 Pasadena, California Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joyride (Jeff Kerssen-Griep, George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg) and The Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

Finger Lakes GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance July 17-20, 2014 Trumansburg, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Fire Ant Frolic November 7-9, 2014 Austin, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Raisins and Uncle Farmer

Flamingo Fling June 6-8, 2014 Oklahoma City, Oklahoma Caller(s): Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids

Flannel Shirt Fund Benefit Dance December 20, 2013 Thomaston, Maine Caller(s): Chrissy Fowler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

Fleur-de-Lis Fling November 14-16, 2014 Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot

Flint Folk Music Festival July 27, 2013 Flint, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Flint Hills FolkLife Festival June 14-15, 2014 Cottonwood Falls, Kansas Caller(s): Derrick Doty; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Floating Bridge Music Camp (no dancing) May 30-June 1, 2014 Newfound Lake, New Hampshire Caller(s): None; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rachel Aucoin,, Eric Favreau, Jeremiah McLane and TBA

Florida Fall Ball October 25-27, 2013 Pinellas Park, Florida Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Deux Francois and Notorious

Florida Fiddlers Convention October 24-26, 2014 Trenton, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Florida Folk Festival - Spring May 23-25, 2014 White Springs, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Florida Snow Ball January 24-26, 2014 Gulfport, Florida Caller(s): Nils Fredland and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison) and Great Bear Trio (Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand, Kim Yerton)

Flurry Festival February 13-15, 2015 Saratoga Springs, New York Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Folk Alliance West Region Conference October 16-19, 2014 Oakland, California Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance for 2014?

Folk College May 23-25, 2014 Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bob Nicholson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Cortese, Yann Falquet, Pascale Gemme, Henry Koretzky, Bruce Molsky, Simple Gifts, Richard Sleigh, Orrin Star, The Hot Seats, Tomchess, Jerry Trusty, Mariel Vandersteel and Dede Wyland

Folk Project Fall Festival October 11-13, 2013 Bloomingdale, New Jersey Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Folk Project Spring Festival May 23-25, 2014 Port Murray, New Jersey Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Folklore Society of Greater Washington New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Chevy Chase, Maryland Caller(s): Anna Rain; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sugar Beat (Elke Baker, Susan Brandt, Marc Glickman)

Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Fall) October 25-27, 2013 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Char Bostrom, Marikay Dahlin, Paul Dahlin, Larry Harding, Uncle Bruce Johnson, Roo Lester, Frances Olson, Jennifer Olson and Becky Weis

Folklore Village Swedish Music and Dance Weekend (Spring) March 21-23, 2014 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Britt-Marie Olsson and Sven Olsson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anne-Marie Forsberg and Andreas Idh

FolkMADness Music & Dance Camp May 23-26, 2014 Socorro, New Mexico Caller(s): Erik Erhardt, Nils Fredland, Wendy Graham and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Anderson, Karina Wilson, Steve Hickman, Sande Gillette, Elixir (Nils Fredland, Anna Patton, Owen Morrison, Ethan Hazard Watkins, Jesse Readlynn) and The Privy Tippers (Jacquie Wohl, Dave Firestine, Jerry Ray Weinert, Jesse Jacob Anderson)

Footfall Dance Weekend September 5-7, 2014 High View, West Virginia Caller(s): Wayne Albright, Shawn Brenneman, Gaye Fifer, Joseph Pimental and Melissa Running; Band(s)/Musician(s): Goldcrest (Daron Douglas, Paul Oorts, Dave Wiesler) and Sassafras Stomp (Johanna Davis, Adma Nordell, Putnam Smith)

Footmad Fall Fling September 20-22, 2013 Fayetteville, West Virginia Caller(s): Ron Buchanan and Phoebe Williams; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Contrarians

Fort Collins Friends of Traditional Dance New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Fort Collins, Colorado Caller(s): Paul Somlo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eric Anderson and Karina Wilson

Fort Wayne All Day Dance Event March 15, 2014 Fort Wayne, Indiana Caller(s): Barry Dupen and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Clay Fields and Relative Harmony

Fox Valley Folk Music & Storytelling Festival September 1-2, 2013 Geneva, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Common Taters

Francestown Labor Day Weekend Festival August 30-September 2, 2013 Francestown, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Freedom Old Home Week Contra Dance August 4, 2013 Freedom, Maine Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

French Heritage Day July 13, 2013 Vergennes, Vermont Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Frolic in the Fall September 28, 2013 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Dave Colestock and Brian Hamshar; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contranella (Charley Beller, Megan Beller, John Wobus) and DJ B-Ham

FSGW Getaway September 26-29, 2014 West River, Maryland Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

FSGW Mid-Winter Festival February 8, 2014 Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): Ann Fallon, Bob Hofkin, George Mercer, DeLaura Padovan and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): A. P. and the Banty Roosters, Todd Clewell, Firefly, Major Minors (Steve Bluestein, Kaziah Brachfeld, Ben Miller, Maren Padovan-Hickman, Tara Padovan-Hickman, Eli Stopak, Rebecca Weiss), Metrognomes, Barb Schmidt and Sligo Creek Stompers

FSGW Washington Folk Festival May 31-June 1, 2014 Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Furman University Environmental Action Group Contra Dance April 12, 2013 Greenville, South Carolina Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wolf Moon String Band (Lucy Allen, Marshall Goers, Nancy Hamilton, Briggs Hamilton)

Gainesville Square Dance Callers Workshop February 21, 2014 Gainesville, Florida Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gardner Winter Music Festival (Squares) February 21-22, 2014 Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Taylor Runner; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Gays Mills Folk Festival of Music & Dance May 10-12, 2013 Gays Mills, Wisconsin Caller(s): Jesse Downs, Tim Jenkins and Terrence Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folk Fest String Band

Gebhard Woods Dulcimer Festival June 7-8, 2014 Morris, Illinois Caller(s): Tony Scarimbolo; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bill Robinson & Friends and the Gebhard Woods Pick-up Ensemble

Gender-Free Dance Camp (Fall) October 17-19, 2014 Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): Louise Brill, Michael Cicone and Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Moving Violations

Gender-Free Dance Camp (Spring) May 2-4, 2014 Woodstock, Connecticut Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Graham Christian; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Georgy-Alabam Square Dance Weekend (squares) January 17-19, 2014 Anniston, Alabama Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer, Wayne Nicholson and Scott Russell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Red Mountain, The Stone Mountain Wobblers w/Mick Kinney and The Yahoos

Glen Echo Strauss Ball (Waltz) May 3, 2014 Glen Echo, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olde Vienna (Chelle Fulk, Ralph Gordon, Barbara Heitz, Alexander Mitchell, Dave Wiesler)

Gotta Get Gon Folk Festival May 24-26, 2013 Ballston Spa, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grand Bal de l'Europe - Gennetines` July 18-25, 2014 Gennetines, France Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grand Bal de l'Europe - Saint-Gervais August 2-9, 2014 Saint-Gervais, France Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grand Lake Stream Folk Arts Fest July 26-27, 2014 Grand Lake Stream, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grand Rapids Festival of the Arts June 6-8, 2014 Grand Rapids, Michigan Caller(s): No contra/square dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Great Bear Groove Dance Weekend June 13-15, 2014 Oswego, New York Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion and The Great Bear Trio

Great Blue Heron Music Festival July 4-6, 2014 Sherman, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Great Lakes Acoustic Folk Festival (Squares) February 14-15, 2014 Kalamazoo, Michigan Caller(s): Mike Clark; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Freighthoppers

Great Lakes Folk Festival August 8-10, 2014 East Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Greensboro National Multiple Sclerosis Society Benefit June 29, 2013 Greensboro, North Carolina Caller(s): George Segebade; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Culture

Greenville Charity Techno Contra July 27, 2013 Greenville, South Carolina Caller(s): Jesse Edgarton; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Rho

Greenville Humane Society Benefit November 30, 2013 Taylors, South Carolina Caller(s): Jesse Edgarton; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Rho

Greenwood Furnace Folk Gathering September 12-14, 2014 Huntingdon, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Grey Fox Bluegrass Festival July 17-20, 2014 Oak Hill, New York Caller(s): John Kirk and Trish Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Quickstep

Guiding Star Grange Benefit March 14, 2014 Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor and friends

Guiding Star Grange Contra Prom April 19, 2014 Syracuse, New York Caller(s): George Marshall & Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): Swallowtail (David Cantieni, Ron Grosslein, George Marshall, Timm Triplett, Tim Van Egmond)

Guiding Star Grange Fall Frolic November 10, 2013 Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Gilana Chelimsky, Luke Donforth, Nils Fredland, Bob Isaacs, Peter Johnson and Rebecca Lay; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Audrey Knuth, Anna Patton, Oliver Scalon, Peter Siegel, Pete Sutherland, Emily Troll, Larry Unger and Julie Vallimont

Guiding Star Grange New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Greenfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Carey, Eric McDonald and TBA

Gypsy Meltdown March 14-16, 2014 Tega Cay, South Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel, Nicholas Williams) and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Gypsy Moon Ball October 24-26, 2014 Indianapolis, Indiana Caller(s): Dana Parkinson and Lauren Peckman; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids and The Ripples

Habitat Omaha Benefit January 18, 2014 Ralston, Nebraska Caller(s): Eric Manley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rivertown String Band

Halsway American Contra Dance Week May 19-23, 2014 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Meg Winters and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The English Contra Dance Band

Halsway Manor Best of Two Worlds - Playford and American March 29-April 1, 2013 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Philippe Callens; Band(s)/Musician(s): Folkus Pocus (Caroline Hollingsworth, Dan Hollingsworth)

Halsway Manor Contra and Square Dance Week April 7-11, 2014 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band

Halsway Manor Country Dance Holiday June 8-13, 2014 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Ron Coxall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stradivarious

Halsway Manor Folk Dance Callers’ Development Weekend November 14-16, 2014 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Mary Devlin, Bruce Hamilton and Paul Hutchinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Halsway Manor Zesty Contra House Party November 21-23, 2014 Crowcombe, England Caller(s): Rhodri Davies and Mark Elvins; Band(s)/Musician(s): Stick Shift

Hands Four Spring Dance Weekend April 25-27, 2014 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus (David Cantieni, George Marshall, Ann Percival, Becky Tracy) w/Mark Hellenberg

Hardanger Fiddle Association Festival (Scandinavian) July 17-20, 2014 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Harrison County Fair (squares) July 3-7, 2013 Cadiz, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Harvest Moon Dance Festival October 10-12, 2014 Santa Barbara, California Caller(s): Jean Gorrindo and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Dave Langford, Bill Tomczak) and The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

Harvest Moon Festival` September 26-28, 2014 Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hayward 12-Hour Twirl November 15, 2014 Hayward, California Caller(s): Susan Michaels, Joyce Miller and Susan Petrick; Band(s)/Musician(s): KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King), The Syncopaths (Ashley Broder, Christa Burch, Ryan McKasson, Jeffrey Spero) and Uncle Farmer (Ben Schreiber, Michael Sokolovsky)

Head for the Hills November 7-9, 2014 Kresgeville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Healing Newtown March 22, 2013 Newtown, Connecticut Caller(s): Tod Whittemore; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Reel Thing (Bill Campbell, Gwen Glasser, Fran Hendrickson, Julie Sorcek)

Healing Our Heroes April 14, 2013 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cranberry Rock

Heart of the Alleghenies Folk Music Festival July 11-13, 2014 Titusville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Heartland Farm Sanctuary Benefit October 19, 2013 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Reid Miller; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barley Boys (Reid Miller, TBA) and Sugar River Ramblers (Colin Baszali, Brian O'Donnell)

Helene Cornelius Memorial Dance September 21, 2013 Framingham, Massachusetts Caller(s): Barbara Finney and Rich Jackson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Earl Gaddis, Mary Lea and Jacqueline Schwab

Hiawatha Music Festival July 18-20, 2014 Marquette, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

High Peaks Music Festival September 13, 2014 Westcliffe, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

High Tea & Sarsaparilla (English and American) August 29-31, 2014 Webster Groves, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Highland County Old Time Fiddlers Convention (Squares) June 19-22, 2014 Monterey, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hilltop Montessori Going Solar Dance March 28, 2014 Dummerston, Vermont Caller(s): Keith Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis and Becky Tracy

Hilltown Spring Festival June 1, 2013 Cummington, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Hoes Down Harvest Festival October 4-5, 2014 Guinda, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Hokitika Contra Weekend February 14-16, 2014 Hokitika, New Zealand Caller(s): Keith Cornett-Eustis, Henry Ferguson, Graham Knight and Terry Stefan; Band(s)/Musician(s): (keyboard/accordion), Cathy Arps, Arlen Bass, Patricia Klaers, Maureen Knight, Stevie Nix and The Avant Gardeners (Laura Light, George Paul)

Holden Days August 24, 2013 Holden, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): The No Name Band

Homer New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Homer, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Troy MacGillivray, Renn Tolman and TBA

Hoppin' John Old-Time & Bluegrass Fiddlers Convention September 18-20, 2014 Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Houston Area Traditional Dance Society Holiday Ball December 13, 2014 Houston, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Humboldt Folklife Festival July 13-19, 2014 Blue Lake, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Icicle Creek Fiddle Festival February 15-17, 2014 Leavenworth, Washington Caller(s): Sherry Nevins; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Cahn, Sarah Comer, Catherine Graham , Scott Marcks and Stuart Williams

Illawarra Folk Festival January 15-18, 2015 Slacky Flat, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Illinois All-Weekend Barn Dance October 4-5, 2013 Monticello, Illinois Caller(s): Open mic led by Jonathan Sivier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band led by Brenda Koenig and David Soucek

Indian Wars Rendezvous Dance August 24, 2013 Haysville, Kansas Caller(s): Derrick Doty; Band(s)/Musician(s): Olin Karr, Charlie Laughridge, Michelle Rundell and Sam Schmidgall

Indiana Fiddlers' Gathering June 27-29, 2014 Battle Ground, Indiana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Inter-Varsity Folk Dance Festival February 28-March 2, 2014 Edinburgh, Scotland Caller(s): Rhodri Davies; Band(s)/Musician(s): Vertical Expression

Ithaca Community School of Music and Arts Benefit Dance October 26, 2013 Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Casey Mullaney; Band(s)/Musician(s): O'Shanigans (Tim Ball, Mike Ludgate, Phil Robinson)

Ithaca New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Ithaca, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open band

Jacob's Ladder Folk Festival May 22-24, 2014 Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): Cyrelle Forman-Soffer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Jacob's Ladder Winter Weekend December 6-7, 2013 Kinneret, Israel Caller(s): Cyrelle; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Banjo Camp March 21-23, 2014 Oxford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hilary Dirlam, Cathy Fink and Jane Rothfield

Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Contra Camp January 31-February 2, 2014 Georgia, Atlanta Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Pasquarello and Jane Rothfield

Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Intermediate Contra Camp March 28-30, 2014 Georgia, Atlanta Caller(s): Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Coracree (Allan Carr, Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern, Jane Rothfield)

Janie's Jumpstart Weekend Music Camp January 17-20, 2014 Oxford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kellie Allen, Hilarie Burhans and Jane Rothfield

John C. Campbell Annual Dance Callers' Workshop June 15-21, 2014 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

John C. Campbell Dance Musicians' Week July 6-11, 2014 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Peter Siegel, Sue Songer, Naomi Morse

John C. Campbell Dare to Be Square Weekend November 14-16, 2014 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Tom Hinds, Beth Molaro and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Evening Star

John C. Campbell Folk School - Winter Dance Week - New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden, Bob Dalsemer, Carl Dreher, Matthew Duveneck, Anna Gilbert, Cis Hinkle and David Smukler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foxfire (Karen Axelrod, Daron Douglas), Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), J. D. Robinson and Jeff Warner

John C. Campbell Learn to Contra Dance Weekend October 24-26, 2014 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

John C. Campbell Winter Dance Week December 26, 2013-January 1, 2014 Brasstown, North Carolina Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer, Carl Dreher, Matthew Duveneck, Anna Gilbert, Adina Gordon and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foxfire (Karen Axelrod, Daron Douglas), Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger), Nathan Morrison, Suzannah Park and J. D. Robinson

Jonesborough Contra-Thon (Spring) May 24-25, 2014 Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Jack Mitchell and Lauren Peckman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bare Knuckle Quartet (Thom Claire, Laurie Fisher, Dave Polechko, Connell Sanderson) and The Skeeziks (Alan Dillman, Terry Maluk, Wes Maluk, Joel McConnell)

Jonesborough Contra-Thon Fall September 1, 2013 Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Charlotte Crittenden and Dean Snipes; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celadore, ContraForce and Pigtown Alley

Jump for Joy Farm Barn Dance and Open Hosue May 4, 2013 Oregon City, Oregon Caller(s): Rich Goss; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sue Gray and Carl Thor

June Moon Dance Weekend June 27-29, 2014 Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Gaye Fifer and Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians, Rachel Eddy, Tony Hernandez and Hotpoint String Band

Juneau New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Juneau, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Happy to Be Here

Kansas State Fiddling and Picking Championships August 24-25, 2013 Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance mentioned for 2013

Kattingeværk Træf September 13-15, 2013 Roskilde, Denmark Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Katuah Earth First Benefit Dance August 18, 2013 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celador (Gretchen Caverly, David Hayes)

Keith Blackmon Memorial Dance Weekend (Squares) October 25-27, 2013 Bradford, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Keith Blackmon Memorial Dance Weekend (Squares) October 25-27, 2013 Great Valley and Machias, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kentucky Dance Institute July 20-26, 2014 Murray, Kentucky Caller(s): Ed Austin, Paul Henze, Hary Khamis, Roo Lester, Campbell Miller, Jody Trautwein and Marcie Van Cleave; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Kentucky Heartwood Benefit Dance October 12, 2013 Millville, Kentucky Caller(s): John Penn and friends; Band(s)/Musician(s): Capital City Country Dance Orchestra

Kentucky Music Week June 22-27, 2014 Bardstown, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Kimmswick Dance Weekend: Spring May 23-26, 2014 Troy, Missouri Caller(s): Open calling; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dugout Canoe (Andy Gribble, Dave Landreth, Marc Rennard, Geoff Seitz, Euphor (Sam Payne, Matt Turino, Tom Turino, Michael Valiant), Hogtied (Megan Greene, Jeff Miller, Jim Nelson) Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald), Roger Netherton and friends, The Root Diggers (Colin Blair, Jeremiah Evans, Mark Lang, Steve Pupillo, Allen Spencer), Charlie Walden and the Buckhannon Brothers (Curtis Buckhannon, Dennis Buckhannon, Charlie Walden)

Kindred Spirits Festival November 8, 2014 Binghamton, New York Caller(s): Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Flare Eire (Randy Miller, Roger Kahle) and Hey for Three (Eileen Nicholson, Laurel Sharp, Charlene Thomson)

Kirkland Summerfest August 8-10, 2014 Kirkland, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Knoxville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Knoxville, Tennessee Caller(s): Donna Calhoun; Band(s)/Musician(s): Marigold (Nic Coker, Laurie Fisher, Steve Trisman)

La Grande Rencontre May 8-11, 2014 Montreal, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Labor Day Dance Away August 29-September 1, 2014 Julian, California Caller(s): Susan Michaels and Laura Mé Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): KGB (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Julia King) and Notorious (Sam Bartlett, Mark Hellenberg, Larry Unger) w/Rodney Miller

Labor Day Dawn Dance August 31-September 1, 2014 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman, Gaye Fifer and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Corey DiMario, Glen Loper, Lissa Schneckenburger, Bethany Waickman, Les Z Boys (Peter Barnes, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Peter Siegel) and Maivish (Adam Broome, Matthew Olwell, Jaige Trudel)

Lady of the Lake Fall Camp October 3-5, 2014 Couer d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lady of the Lake Family Week August 17-23, 2014 Couer d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Corrine & Rhiannon, Sue Hulsether, Susan Michaels; Band(s)/Musician(s): Greg Canote, Jere Canote, Pat Marron, Vickie Marron, and The Nettles (Laura Brophy, Kevin Johnsrude, Michael Proctor)

Lady of the Lake Music & Dance Week June 22-28, 2014 Couer d'Alene Lake, Idaho Caller(s): Nils Fredland, Brooke Friendly and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir (Nils Fredland, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Jesse Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton) and Roguery (Anita Anderson, Dave Bartley, Shira Kammen, Jim Oakden)

Lake County Folk Festival October 12-13, 2013 Eustis, Florida Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

Lake Eden Arts Festival - Fall October 16-19, 2014 Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lake Eden Arts Festival - Spring May 8-11, 2014 Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Jor-D, Perpetual e-Motion, Rushfest, Wild Asparagus,

Landis Family Benefit Dance August 31, 2013 Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Mary DesRosiers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Brendan Carey Block and Eric MacDonald

Lansing New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Michael Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlefire

Lark Camp August 1-9, 2014 Mendocino Woodlands, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Laurel Park Spring Festival May 18, 2013 Northampton, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Lava Meltdown March 7-9, 2014 Lava Hotsprings, Idaho Caller(s): Michael Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bandáge à Trois and Sassafras Stomp

LCFD Winter Weekend January 18-21, 2014 Woodstock, Connecticut Caller(s): Bob Golder and Linda Leslie; Band(s)/Musician(s): Aarom Marcus and friends

Leather Ball November 2, 2013 Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts Caller(s): Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Spank Me (Amy Larkin, Roberta Sutter)

Lee County Gathering April 24-27, 2014 Loachapoka, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Lehman Alternative Community School Benefit (Squares) December 13, 2013 Ithaca, New York Caller(s): Michelle Delco; Band(s)/Musician(s): Near Varna All Stars (David Jones, Mike Levy, Kalidy McMannis, Matt Noonan, Jason Zorn)

Lenox Holiday Dance December 21, 2013 Lenox, Massachusetts Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arigana Highway

Lichfield Folk Festival June 20-22, 2014 Lichfield, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Ian Jones, Gene Murrow, Geof Owen, Lynne Render, Frances Richardson, Andrew Shaw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cat's Whiskers, Contradition, Kendal Green, Masquerade, Pick N Mix and The Night Before

Light-Hearted Dance Weekend - October 2014 October 3-5, 2014 Devon, England Caller(s): Geoff Cubitt, Hilary Turner and John Turner; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Falconers (Maggie Percy, Roger Wilkins)

Lima Historical Society Old Time Country Dance September 28, 2013 Lima, New York Caller(s): Tom Bohrer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mitzie Collins and the Striking Strings Hammered Dulcimer Ensemble of the Eastman Community Music School

Lincoln Historical Society Benefit Dance July 5, 2013 Lincoln, Vermont Caller(s): Susan Kevra; Band(s)/Musician(s): Russ Barenberg, Oliver Scanlon and Pete Sutherland

Lincoln Thanksgiving Day Dance November 28, 2013 Lincoln, Massachusetts Caller(s): Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Julie Metcalf and Larry Unger

Little Snake River MusicFest July 27, 2013 Savery, Wyoming Caller(s): Patricia Danscen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Switchback

Living Local Harvest Festival October 3-4, 2014 West Tisbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Long Island Fair - Weekend 1 September 20-22, 2013 Old Bethpage, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larry Moser and Mary Nagin

Long Island Fair - Weekend 2 September 27-29, 2013 Old Bethpage, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jeff Davis, Larry Moser and Mary Nagin

Looking Glass Fall Festival Weekend October 17-19, 2014 Lansing, Michigan Caller(s): Louie Cromartie and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Katy Flyers (Roger Netherton, Howard Rains, Tricia Spencer) and TBA

Los Angeles Old Time Social May 15-17, 2014 Los Angeles, California Caller(s): Susan Michaels and T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hollywood Boll Weevils, Spencer and Rains, The Turpentine Rug Stompers, Ben Townsend, Brian Vollmer and others

Louisville How-To Festival (Squares) May 11, 2013 Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): T-Claw; Band(s)/Musician(s): Trappers Keepers Old Time String Band

Louisville New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Louisville, Kentucky Caller(s): Josiah Roberts; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Tony T

Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival August 7-10, 2014 Lunenburg, Nova Scotia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mad Robin Romp April 18-20, 2014 Morgantown, Indiana Caller(s): Bradley Smith and Ryan Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Gallimaufry (Arthur Davis, Brian Lindsay, Donal Sheets, Ness Smith-Savedoff, Alex Sturbaum)

Madison Tuesday Night Dance on New Year's Eve December 31, 2013 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Open mic; Band(s)/Musician(s): Madison Open Band

Madison's Folk Ball January 30-February 1, 2015 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): Dates are tentative; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check web site

Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week I August 10-15, 2014 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - August Week II August 17-22, 2014 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - June Week June 15-20, 2014 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - One June 13-15, 2014 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Maine Fiddle Camp - June Weekend - Two June 20-22, 2014 Montville, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

MAMA Project Benefit December 8, 2013 Geneva, New York Caller(s): Rebecca Colleen; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Chore Lads

Mandolin and Fiddle Camp North April 11-13, 2014 Charlton, Massachusetts Caller(s): While no dances are mentioned; Band(s)/Musician(s): I'm still keeping this on the calendar

Marchfest AKA Central Illinois English-American Dance & Music Weekend March 14-15, 2014 Urbana, Illinois Caller(s): Judy Greenhill and Missy Reisenleiter; Band(s)/Musician(s): Relative Harmony, The Cosmic Martens (Meg Dedolph, Peter Martin, Edward Wallace) and The Flatland Consort

Marianne Taylor High Spirits Weekend June 28-30, 2013 Deerfield, New Hampshire Caller(s): Nils Fredland, David Kaynor, Dudley Laufman, Dugan Murphy, Tony Parkes, Chris Ricciotti and Andy Taylor-Blenis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Half Nelson, David Kaynor, Sylvia Miskoe, Vince O'Donnell, Old New England and The Sugar River String Band

Mariposa Folk Festival July 4-6, 2014 Orillia, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Relative Harmony, The Kempencelts and The Kennetts

Matanuska River - Gravel Bar Dance July 13-14, 2013 Matanuksa River, Alaksa Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

May Apple Stomp May 11-12, 2013 Jackson, Ohio Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Mark Barsamian and Mark Delozier, Pulled Strings, The Boys of the Hock, Three Rivers Band and Volunteers

May Madness May 16-18, 2014 Clarkdale, Arizona Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Bob Isaacs; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Groovemongers and Notorious - The Quartet

MCFS Simcoe Mountain Music and Dance Weekend September 6-8, 2013 Goldendale, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Medley Marathon Dance - Special Fundraiser March 15, 2014 Glenside, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Dan Black, Sue Gola, Donna Hunt, Bob Isaacs, Jim Kitch, Bryan Suchenski and Melissa Taggart; Band(s)/Musician(s): Beggar's Choice (Mat Clark, Peggy Leiby, Craig Newberger, Adlai Waksman), Big Trouble (Rick Mohr, Bob Pasquarello and Paul Prestopino), Next To Last Exit (Ross Harriss, Doug Healey, Bob Pasquarello) and Raise The Roof (Mat Clark, Paul Morrissett or Paul Prestopino, Judi Stellar, Kathy Talvitie)

Memfest March 21-23, 2014 Memphis, Tennessee Caller(s): Vincent Astor, Nils Fredland, Russell Johnson and Angela Schneider; Band(s)/Musician(s): Earthquakers, Reel McCoy and The Great Bear Trio

Memorial Day Dawn Dance May 25-26, 2014 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Quena Crain, Luke Donforth and David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skippin' Cats (Mary Cay Brass, Stuart Kenney, Mary Lea, Emily Troll), The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth) and The Gaslight Tinkers (Naomi Morse, Dave Noonan, Garrett Sawyer, Peter Siegel)

Merlefest April 24-27, 2014 Wilkesboro, North Carolina Caller(s): Glenn Bannerman and Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Zephyr Lightning Bolts

Michigan Dance Heritage Fall Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Lexington, Michigan Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Cathy Stephens; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Figments (Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Owen Morrison, Anna Patton)

Mid-Winter Ball January 11, 2014 Baltimore, Maryland Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Avant Gardeners

Midland Folk Festival August 21-24, 2014 Midland, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Midwest Banjo Camp June 6-8, 2014 Olivet, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Midwest Morris Ale May 23-26, 2014 Madison, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Midwinter Meltdown Weekend February 14-16, 2014 Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Jill Allen, Lisa Harris and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dire Ducks Unlimited (Dayle Black, Mike Black, Lauralyn Bodie, Alice Boyle, Lisa Grossman, Robert Rosenberg), Red House (Greg Allen, Jill Allen, Kelly Werts) and The Atchisons (Bob Atchison, Melissa Atchison, Alice Boyle, Robert Rosenberg)

Mill Race Festival August 1-3, 2014 Cambridge, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Millard's Crossing Candlelight Christmas Contra Dance December 5, 2014 Nacogdoches, Texas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Minnesota Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 7-10, 2014 Richmond, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Minnesota Country Dance Weekend October 4-6, 2013 St. Paul, Minnesota Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anytime Players, Coleraine and Contratopia

Missoula New Year's Eve December 31, 2013 Missoula, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Knots

Moab Folk Camp November 2-7, 2014 Moab, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mohonk's Family Festival March 29-April 2, 2013 New Paltz, New York Caller(s): Andy Davis and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Andy Davis and TBA

Monster Mash (or Harvest Dance) October 26, 2013 Pickens, South Carolina Caller(s): Terry Doyle and Rob Harper; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraforce (Joey Dowart, Jimi Peirano, Andrae Raffield) and David Brown and Jamie Laval

Montana Folk Festival July 11-13, 2014 Butte, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 1, The June 1-6, 2014 Monarch, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Montana State Old-Time Fiddlers' Camp Week 2, The June 8-13, 2014 Monarch, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Monterey Empty Bowls Benefit May 4, 2013 Monterey, California Caller(s): Warren Blier; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Whoots

Monterey Foggy Moon Dance October 5, 2013 Monterey, California Caller(s): Warren Blier; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contra Sutra (Dave Bartley, Ryan McKasson, Marni Rachmiel, Russell S.)

Monterey Spring Fling April 19, 2014 Monterey, California Caller(s): Warren Blier and Seth Tepfer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hillbillies from Mars, Perpetual e-Motion and The Crabapples

Monterey YMCA Benefit Dance March 1, 2014 Monterey, California Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson and Darelen von Maschmeyer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Monterey Monster Band led by The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

Montreal Jewish Music Festival August 25-29, 2013 Montreal, Quebec Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Christian Dawid and friends

Moon Dance September 5-7, 2014 Pickens (Table Rock State Park), South Carolina Caller(s): Janet Shepherd and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce and The Stringrays

MooseJaw March 7-9, 2014 Detroit Lakes, Minnesota Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ana and the Bel-Tones, Sam Bartlett, Larry Edelman, Linda Higginbottom, Abby Ladin and Brad Leftwich

Mount Airy Fiddlers Convention June 7-8, 2013 Mount Airy, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mountain Arts Gathering July 14-20, 2013 Paul Smiths, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Susan Grimm, Cindy Kallet, John Kirk, Brad Kolodner, Ken Kolodner, Grey Larsen, Rachel Maloney, Trish Miller, Oliver Scanlon, Lissa Schneckenburger, Pete Sutherland, Chris Turner and Bethany Waickman

Mountain Blossom Contra May 31-June 2, 2013 Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lift Ticket

Mountain Color Contra November 1-3, 2013 Elk Park, North Carolina Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Mountain Madness Contra Dance Weekend October 10-12, 2014 Jonesborough, Tennessee Caller(s): Tom Hinds and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Mountain Makins Festival October 25-27, 2013 Morristown, Tennessee Caller(s): No participatory dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No participatory dance listed for 2013

Mountain View Dance Festival September 4-6, 2014 Mountain View, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Mt. Baldy Dance Weekend April 5-7, 2013 La Verne, California Caller(s): Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bonnie Insull, Emil Olguin and Richard Scher

Music City Masquerade October 31-November 2, 2014 Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Bob Dalsemer and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

Music in the Mountains Folk Music Festival September 28, 2013 Burnsville, North Carolina Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed for 2013

My Sister's Place Benefit Dance and BBQ June 22, 2013 Athens, Ohio Caller(s): Stephanie Hysmith and David Mould; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boys of the Hock

Mystic Seaport Music Festival June 12-15, 2014 Mystic, Connecticut Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nat Hewitt Memorial Dance June 1, 2013 Falmouth, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel, Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe), Frigate (Glen Loper, Steve Muise, Fred White), Pam Weeks, Bill Olson, Greg Boardman, Jessie Boardman, Maggie Robinson, Jeff Raymond, Henry Road Band (Glen Loper, John Pranio, Toki Oshima, Jamie Oshima)

National Folk Festival September 6-8, 2013 Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Dates serve as a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dates serve as a placeholder

National Square Dance Convention June 25-28, 2014 Little Rock, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

NEFFA (New England Folk Festival) April 25-27, 2014 Mansfield, Massachusetts Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nelson Christmas Day Dance December 25, 2013 Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Several callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Cann and Bob McQuillen

Nelson New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nelson Winter Solstice Party December 21, 2013 Nelson, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New Hampton Old Home Day (Squares) August 10, 2013 New Hampton, New Hampshire Caller(s): Lester Bradley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lester Bradley and friends

New L.A. Folk Festival August 10, 2013 Altadena, California Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed in 2013

New Mexico Fall Harvest Camp aka Boo Camp October 25-27, 2013 Jemez Springs, New Mexico Caller(s): Wendy Graham; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lizard Springs (Dave Brown, Pat Carbone, Thom Curdts, Dave Parman)

New World Festival September 1, 2013 Randolph, Vermont Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir, The Factory Boys and The Press Gang

New York City Dance Parade May 17, 2014 New York, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

New York Pinewoods Fall Folk Music Weekend October 31-November 2, 2014 Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

New York Pinewoods Folk Music Spring Weekend May 23-26, 2014 Kerhonkson, New York Caller(s): Sue Dupré; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bob Dupré, Emily Eagen, Don Friedman, Max Godfrey, Trip Henderson, Kathy Wallis and Mary Zikos

Newark Valley Apple Festival October 4-5, 2014 Newark Valley, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Newfoundland and Labrador Folk Festival August 8-10, 2014 St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

NFO Pourparler Conference November 13-27, 2014 Dummerston, Vermont Caller(s): Location is a placeholder; Band(s)/Musician(s): Location is a placeholder

NH Acoustic JamCamp Weekend September 5-7, 2014 Contoocook, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nimble Fingers - Week 1 Workshops August 17-22, 2014 Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Nimble Fingers - Week 2 Workshops August 24-29, 2014 Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Michael Ismerio, Beverly Smith and others

Nimble Fingers Bluegrass and Old-Time Music Festival August 23, 2014 Sorrento, British Columbia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

No Snow Ball December 7, 2013 Alameda, California Caller(s): Warren Blier and Alan Winston; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Spring (Aidan Wood, Deirdre Wood, Elizabeth Wood, Greg Wood, Maire Wood, Mary Wood, Patrick Wood, Sean Wood)

Nordic Council of Wisconsin Scandinavian Festival October 4, 2014 New Berlin, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Nordic Fiddles and Feet (Scandinavian) June 29-July 6, 2014 Lyman, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Norske Runddansere Sno-Ball (Scandinavian) December 14, 2013 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Skolkis

North Bay Country Dance Society New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Mill Valley, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Crabapples (Norm Cotton, Teresa Fife, Marta Lynch, Bob Silberstein)

North Branch School Auction, Dinner, and Contra Dance October 25, 2013 Middlebury, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing

North Bridgton Public Library Benefit Dance July 6, 2013 Bridgton, Maine Caller(s): Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bird on a Wire

North Carolina State University Orchestras Benefit April 4, 2014 Raleigh, North Carolina Caller(s): Eileen Thoros; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barrowburn

North Charleston Arts Festival May 2-10, 2014 North Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Jack Mitchell; Band(s)/Musician(s): Speaking in Tunes

North Coast Contra Community New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Rocky River, Ohio Caller(s): Carol Kopp; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians

North Georgia Folk Festival` October 5, 2013 Athens, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northampton Community Music Center Benefit October 27, 2013 Northampton, Massachusetts Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jim Armenti, Joe Blumenthal, Sue Burkhart and Amy Rose

Northeast Cave Conservancy Benefit Dance September 28, 2013 Knox, New York Caller(s): Paul Rosenberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tamarack

Northeast Heritage Music Camp June 22-28, 2014 Starksboro, Vermont Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Riley Bagus, Andrea Beaton, Sarah Hotchkiss, David Kaynor, Stéphanie Lépine, Jeremiah McLane, David Surette, Pete Sutherland, Becky Tracy and Nicholas Williams

Northeast Heritage Music Camp's Midwinter Gathering January 11, 2014 Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northeast Organic Farming Association August 8-10, 2014 Amherst, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northeast Squeeze-In Festival September 12-14, 2014 Becket, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Northern Roots Traditional Music Festival January 25, 2014 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Carol Compton, Andy Davis and the All-Comers Band

Northern Roots Weekend July 11-13, 2014 Dummerstown, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy, Laura Risk, Becky Tracy and Nicholas Williams

Northern Roots Weekend Traditional Arts Camp for Kids June 30-July 4, 2014 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): Andy Davis; Band(s)/Musician(s): Keith Murphy and Becky Tracy

Northfield Earth Day Contra Dance April 19, 2013 Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia

Northfield Harvest Stomp October 18, 2013 Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia

Northfield Winter Stomp February 21, 2014 Northfield, Minnesota Caller(s): Robin Nelson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contratopia (John Goodin, Pat O'Loughlin, Patrice Pakiz, Erik Sessions)

Northwest Folklife Festival May 23-26, 2014 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Northwest Folklife Winter Fireside Party (Squares) January 25, 2014 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): Gabe Strand; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Onlies

Northwest New Year's Camp December 31, 2014-January 3, 2015 Vashon Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Northwest Passage Dance Camp (All English) August 29-September 1, 2014 Rhododendron, Oregon Caller(s): Joanna Reiner and Paul Ross; Band(s)/Musician(s): Betsy Branch, Earl Gaddis, Mark Douglass and Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

Norwich New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Norwich, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cuckoo's Nest

ODPC Evart Funfest July 17-20, 2014 Evart, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

OEFFA Conference February 15-16, 2014 Granville, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Back Porch Swing Band

Ohio Nerdfighter Ball January 3, 2014 Columbus, Ohio Caller(s): Ryan Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): DJ Contra

Ol' Wild West Fest August 1-2, 2014 Missoula, Montana Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Old Austerlitz Music Festival August 24, 2013 Austerlitz, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Old Farmer's Ball New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Clew Bay (Matthew Kenney, Stuart Kenney, Glen Loper, Owen Marshall, Alden Robinson)

Old Farmer's Ball Splash Dance Weekend aka Reunion Dance Weekend August 22-24, 2014 Black Mountain, North Carolina Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Old Mill Festival - Squares November 1-2, 2013 Kennard, Texas Caller(s): Dana Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious and Spencer and Rains

Old School Farm Benefit March 8, 2014 Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hogslop String Band and Turnip the Beet

Old Songs Festival June 27-29, 2014 Altamont, New York Caller(s): George Marshall, Will Mentor, Tim Van Egmond and George Wilson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Nor'easter, Swallowtail and TBA

Old Sturbridge Village Music and Art Weekend June 14-15, 2014 Sturbridge, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Old Time Music Ozark Heritage Festival (Squares) June 20-21, 2014 West Plains, Missouri Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Old-Time Tidal Wave March 28-29, 2014 Victoria, British Columbia Caller(s): Paul Silveria; Band(s)/Musician(s): YOMADA House Stringband, Squirrel Butter and The Hi-O Revelers.

Olympia Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) February 13-16, 2014 Olympia, Washington Caller(s): Dina Blade, Maggie Neatherlin, Anne Marie Schaefer and Paul Silveria; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlie-I-Ay and Friends, Chris Miller and friends, Porterbelly Stringband, W. B. Reid and Bonnie Zahnow

Ooh La La Dance Weekend July 4-6, 2014 Richmond, Quebec Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand and Mary Wesley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Crowfoot and The Great Bear Trio

Orange Blossom Ball January 17-19, 2014 Orlando, Florida Caller(s): Lynn Ackerson, Lisa Greenleaf and Andy Shore; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion, Sound Traveler Band and The Moving Violations

Orcas Summer Camp August 1-4, 2014 Orcas Island, Washington Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Ossipee Valley Bluegrass Festival July 24-27, 2014 Cornish, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ottawa Folk Festival September 4-8, 2013 Ottawa, Ontario Caller(s): Catherine Burns; Band(s)/Musician(s): Old Sod Band

Ozarks Celebration Festival September 6-11, 2013 Springfield, Missouri Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance mentioned for 2013

Palmetto Bug Stomp April 11-13, 2014 Charleston, South Carolina Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): ContraForce, Good Foot, The Hungry Monks and The Syncopaths

Palouse Folklore Society New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Moscow, Idaho Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Captain Ludd's Rant

PattyFest June 8, 2013 Morgantown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peace House Stomp (squares) April 19, 2013 Kalamazoo, Michigan Caller(s): Mike Clark; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celery City Sodbusters

Peach Bottom Farm Fiddle & Strings Camp June 9-13, 2014 Independence, Alabama Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shane Cook, Larry Unger, April Verch, Stanley Widener and TBA

Peacham Acoustic Music Festival August 15-16, 2014 Peacham, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pennsylvania Square and Round Dance Convention August 15-17, 2014 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Penobscot Bay YMCA Teen Center Benefit Dance May 10, 2013 Camden, Maine Caller(s): Bill Olson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Peterborough (ON) New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Peterborough, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Peterborough Fall Ball October 19, 2013 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Quena Crain, Adina Gordon, Bob Isaacs and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Anadama, Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, Keith Murphy, Neil Pearlman, Perpetual e-Motion, The Gaslight Tinkers and Becky Tracy

Peterborough Snow Ball January 25, 2014 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Warren Doyle, Lisa Greenleaf, Will Mentor and Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Arigana Highway, Nor'easter, The Latter Day Lizards and The Stringrays

Petit Jean Dance Weekend November 7-9, 2014 Russellville, Arkansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadelphia Canoe Club Turkey Trot November 23, 2013 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Pete LaBerge; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Dill PIckles

Philadelphia Fall Fling September 19-21, 2014 Elmer, New Jersey Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Philadelphia Folk Festival August 15-17, 2014 Schwenksville, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Philadelphia Spring Thing May 24-27, 2013 Canadensis, Pennsylvania Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Phoenix New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): John Sweeney; Band(s)/Musician(s): Updraft

Phoenix Spring Frolic March 7-8, 2014 Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Phoenix Spring Frolic March 7-8, 2014 Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Phoenix Winter Frolic January 10-11, 2014 Phoenix, Arizona Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir

Phylla Mae Fall Festival October 11-12, 2013 Fayetteville, New York Caller(s): Luke Donforth and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Firefly and Happy Endings

Pickathon (Squares) August 1-3, 2014 Happy Valley, Oregon Caller(s): Caroline Oakley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Foghorn Stringband

Picking in the Pines September 12-14, 2014 Flagstaff, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pigtown Fling March 28-30, 2014 Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): Rick Mohr and Dugan Murphy; Band(s)/Musician(s): Euphor and Perpetual e-Motion

Pilgrim's Progression Dance Weekend November 15-17, 2013 Lawrence, Kansas Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Great Big Taters (Hilarie Burhans, Bernie Nau, Jane Rothfield)

Pine Ridge Reservation Benefit December 15, 2013 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contraversial (David Brown and Cailen Campbell)

Pinewoods: First Weekend/Swing Into Summer June 13-15, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): Scott Higgs and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Gallimaufry, Nor'easter, Liz Rose, Emily Troll and TBA

Pinewoods: July 4th Weekend July 3-7, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pinewoods: Labor Day Weekend August 30-September 2, 2014 Plymouth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Pittsburgh Fall Contra Dance Weekend November 7-9, 2014 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bev Bernbaum, Ron Buchanan and Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino) and Toppish

Pittsburgh New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Ron Buchanan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lackawanna Longnecks (Frank Falvo, Mike Reing, Mark Tamsula) w/Jeff Getz and Janet Reing

Plant and Sing Arts and Food Festival October 11-13, 2013 Shelter Island, New York Caller(s): On hiatus for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Look for us in 2014

Planter's Moon Festival May 16-18, 2014 Gold Hill, Colorado Caller(s): Patricia Danscen and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stuart Brothers and TBA

Play Ball! April 5, 2014 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger) w/Jeremiah McLane and Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Playford Ball Weekend (with contras) March 21-22, 2014 Nashville, Tennessee Caller(s): Chrissy Davis Camp and Bruce Hamilton; Band(s)/Musician(s): Karen Axelrod, Francis Cunningham, Susan Kevra and Eden McAdam-Somer

Port Fairy Folk Festival March 7-10, 2014 Port Fairy, Australia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Port Townsend New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Port Townsend, Washington Caller(s): Dave Thielk; Band(s)/Musician(s): Airstream Traveler and The Rose Street Ramblers

Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand Contra Dance March 14, 2015 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Portland Contra Dance Community MegaBand (natch)

Portland Country Dance Community Dusk-Til-Done Dance June 8, 2013 Beaverton, Oregon Caller(s): Rich Goss and Erik Weberg; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tapsalteerie (Sam Good, Nick Leidinger, Jan Martindale, Jon Singleton, Claire Woodgrove) and The Rhythm Rollers (Laurie Andres, Bruce Reid, Cathie Whitesides)

Portland Country Dance Community New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Lindsey Dono and William Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Carr Family Band and Wild Hair (Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Jeff Kerssen-Griep, Todd Silverstein)

Portland Knut Dance (Scandinavian) January 13, 2014 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Michelson and friends, Joe Finn, Martha Levenson and Vicki Watt Warshaw

Portland Old-Time Music Gathering (Squares) January 14-18, 2015 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Portland Raindance Weekend April 25-27, 2014 Portland, Oregon Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Perpetual e-Motion

Portland Roadhouse Dance March 9, 2014 Milwaukie, Oregon Caller(s): Lindsey Dono, Brooke Friendly, Suzanne Girardot, Rich Goss, Noah Grunzeig, Woody Lane, Mike Richardson, Laurel Thomas and William Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Full Moon, Hands4, Hot Cider String Band, Red Crow, Riffraff, The Euphemists, The Nettles, and The Quarks

Prairie Festival Contra Dance September 27-29, 2013 Salina, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Princeton Country Dancers Winter Cotillion December 15, 2013 Trenton, New Jersey Caller(s): Cavalcade of local callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hold the Mustard (Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino, Kathy Talvitie)

Princeton Traditional Music Festival August 15-17, 2014 Princeton, British Columbia Caller(s): No dance listed in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Princeville Heritage Museum Heritage Harvest July 26-27, 2013 Princeville, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rusty Pickup String Band

Queer Contra Dance Camp April 11-13, 2014 Aptos, California Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Chris Ricciotti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bonfire and Swing Farm

Ralph Page Dance Legacy Weekend January 17-19, 2014 Durham, New Hampshire Caller(s): Susan Kevra, Dudley Laufman and Lisa Sieverts; Band(s)/Musician(s): Calliope (Amy Cann, Carol Compton, Avi Fagan, Vince O'Donnell, Bruce Randall, Ray Salvo, Norb Spencer), Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Trip to Nelson

Randall Glen Contrafest May 24, 2014 Leicester, North Carolina Caller(s): Barbara Groh and Diane Silver; Band(s)/Musician(s): Boom Chuck, Good & Plenty and The Dancing Bears

Rehoboth Jammers New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Rehoboth, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rehoboth Jammers

Relay for LIfe Benefit Contra Dance March 29, 2013 Tallahassee, Florida Caller(s): Tom Greene; Band(s)/Musician(s): Eclectic Acoustic

Rig Benefit Dance March 8, 2014 Rockport, Maine Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion

Ringin' In Appalachian New Year January 19, 2014 Cincinnati, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Northside Volunteers

River Rendevous July 11-13, 2014 Coshocton, Ohio Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, Susan Kevra, and Carol Kopp; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hotpoint String Band and Toppish

Riverton New Year's Eve Dance (Squares) December 31, 2014 Riverton, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rochester Thanksgiving Dance Weekend November 29-30, 2013 Rochester, New York Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Katy Heine; Band(s)/Musician(s): Maivish (Adam Broome, Matt Olwell, Jaige Trudel) and Tunescape (Tim Ball, Rachel Bell, Peter Blue, Nadine Dyskant-Miller) w/Julie Vallimont

Rockbridge Mountain Music & Dance Festival September 5-6, 2014 Buena Vista, Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rockport Harvest Fest October 19, 2013 Rockport, Massachusetts Caller(s): Cammy Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cape Ann Contra Dance House Band

Rocky Mountain Fiddle Camp Week July 27-August 3, 2014 Winter Park, Colorado Caller(s): Larry Edelman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes, Gillian Boucher, Larry Edelman, Rushad Eggleston, Sheila Falls, Frank Fyock, Tina Gugeler, Anna Grace Kimbrough, Jeremy KittelChristopher Luther, Cosima Luther, Katie McNally, Arlene Patterson, Steve Scott, The Bogglemuffins (Kyle Murphy, Sara Murphy, Tyler Rusco, Jake Simpson), The Canote Brothers (Greg Canote, Jere Canote), Loretta Thompson

Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival (Squares) July 10-13, 2014 Berthoud, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rolland Fiddle Camp June 23-27, 2014 Westcliffe, Colorado Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Rondout Valley Growers Anniversary Dance September 28, 2013 High Falls, New York Caller(s): Liz Slade; Band(s)/Musician(s): Shoe String Band

Rotary First Harvest Hoedown (Squares) October 17, 2013 Seattle, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Tallboys

Round Hill Thanksgiving Extravaganza November 30, 2013 Stamford, Connecticut Caller(s): Ron Blechner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Black River Ironworks

Royal Flying Doctors Benefit Contra Dance August 17, 2013 Ermington, Australia Caller(s): Julie Bishop; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pastrami on Ryebuck

Rum & Onions October 26, 2013 Lawrenceville, New Jersey Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rum & Onions Band led by Bob Pasquarello

Ryegate 250th Anniversary September 7, 2013 Ryegate, Vermont Caller(s): David Millstone; Band(s)/Musician(s): Cantrip (Jon Bews, Dan Houghton, Eric McDonald)

Sacramento New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Sacramento, California Caller(s): Jean Gibson-Gorrindo; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Whoots (Shira Kammen, Michelle Levy, Jim Oakden)

Saline Celtic Festival July 11-12, 2014 Saline, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Salt Lake Scandi Dance Fall Workshop October 10-13, 2013 Murray and Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Ginny Lee; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toby Weinberg

Saltaire Day of Dance - Fall October 19, 2013 Saltaire, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Saltaire Day of Dance - Spring (ceilidh) April 26, 2014 Saltaire, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sam Hinton Folk Celebration June 7, 2014 Poway, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

San Diego New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 San Diego, California Caller(s): Jeremy Korr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Celtic Spring

San Diego Springfest April 27, 2013 San Diego, California Caller(s): Lee Otterholt and Chris Page; Band(s)/Musician(s): Zimzala (Bob Altman, Patty McCollom, Lee Otterholt, Barbara Whitney)

San Francisco Contra Weekend (Balance the Bay) August 8-10, 2014 San Francisco, California Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Frannie Marr; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Latter Day Lizards (Peter Barnes, Stuart Kenney, Dave Langford, Bill Tomcyzk) and Uncle Farmer (Scotty Leach, Ben Schreiber)

San Francisco Free Folk Festival June 21-22, 2014 San Francisco, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

San Marcos New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 San Marcos, Texas Caller(s): Ann Jenneman, Dale Rempert and TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Max Cappelman, Keith Holmes, Stewart Rose and TBA

Santa Fe Bluegrass and Old Time Music Festival August 22-24, 2014 Santa Fe, New Mexico Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sarasota Eat Local Week Dance March 29, 2013 Sarasota, Florida Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Barnstorm (Chris Campbell, Sharon Hartmann, Billy Jickell, Lee Sampson)

Savannah Folk Music Festival October 11-13, 2013 Savannah, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Free Association

Say No To TriCounty Parkway Fund Raiser October 26, 2013 Gainesville, Virginia Caller(s): Dave Colestock and David Giusti; Band(s)/Musician(s): Perpetual e-Motion (John Coté, Ed Howe)

Scandinavian Ski Dance Weekend January 23-26, 2014 Fairlee, Vermont Caller(s): Tom Løvli and Vetle Løvli; Band(s)/Musician(s): Laura Ellestad, John Olav Lia, Stefan Ohlström and Toby Weinberg

Schoodic Arts Festival August 10, 2013 Winter Harbor, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sheep Island Rovers

Scituate High School NEED Club Contra Dance April 4, 2014 Scituate, Rhode Island Caller(s): Lucia Watson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Community Band led by Mike Fishman

Seedtime on the Cumberland (Squares) June 6-7, 2014 Whitesburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Seldovia Summer Solstice Music Festival June 20-23, 2013 Seldovia, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

SFFMC Camp New Harmony December 30, 2014-January 4, 2015 Boulder Creek, California Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Shaker Booty June 9, 2013 Harrodsburg, Kentucky Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Fall October 9-12, 2014 Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shakori Hills GrassRoots Festival - Spring April 17-20, 2014 Silk Hope, North Carolina Caller(s): Eric Kincaid; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chocolate Suede, Hoppin' Johnnies, Richie & Rosie, The Five Points Rounders and Wild Cat Creek

Sharlot Folk Arts Fair June 7-8, 2014 Prescott, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Sharlot Folk Music Festival October 4-5, 2014 Prescott, Arizona Caller(s): No dance mentioned for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Sharpsburg Heritage Festival September 14, 2013 Sharpsburg, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shaw Folk Rendezvous July 11-12, 2014 Denver, Colorado Caller(s): Numerous; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Shenandoah Shindig January 17-19, 2014 Dayton, Virginia Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Dana Parkinson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio and The Morrison Brothers

Shining Rivers Waldorf School Benefit Dance October 12, 2013 St. Louis, Missouri Caller(s): Mac McKeever and Wade Pearson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Rootdiggers

Shrewsbury Folk Festival August 22-25, 2014 Shrewsbury, England Caller(s): Martyn Harvey, Alex Cummings and Geoff Cubitt; Band(s)/Musician(s): New Slide, King Kontra and PolkaWorks, Old Swan Band, Blackbeard's Tea Party, Peeping Tom and The Bo Diddlers

Sidmouth Folk Week August 1-8, 2014 Sidmouth, England Caller(s): Mike Courthold, John Meechan and others; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Ski Dance Weekend February 14-17, 2014 Laurel Highlands, Pennsylvania Caller(s): Bob Mathis and Janine Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Alexander Mitchell and Dave Wiesler

Slow Living Summit/Strolling of the Heifers June 4-6, 2014 Brattleboro, Vermont Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contras in 2014?

SolarFest July 18-20, 2014 Tinmouth, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Solefest October 17-19, 2014 Springfield, Missouri Caller(s): Keith Cornett Eustis; Band(s)/Musician(s): STEAM!

Sonora New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Sonora, California Caller(s): Sue Endter, Lynn Ferry, Wayne Mullen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sonora House Band

Sound for Haiti Benefit April 27, 2013 Bethany, Connecticut Caller(s): Bill Fischer; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Southampton Animal Shelter Benefit February 15, 2014 Southampton, New York Caller(s): Chart Guthrie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Southern California Scandinavian Festival April 5-6, 2014 Thousand Oaks, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Southern Wisconsin Old-Time Fiddlers Association Benefit for the Rockwell Mills 4-H Club November 2, 2013 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Al Hund and friends

Southwell Folk Festival June 5-8, 2014 Southwell, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spokane Folklore Society Fall Folk Festival November 8-9, 2014 Spokane, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spokane New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Spokane, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Spring Breakdown March 14-16, 2014 Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringways (Mark Hellenberg, Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Spring Breakdown Callers' Workshop March 14, 2014 Columbia, Missouri Caller(s): Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rodney Miller and Max Newman

Spring Dance Romance April 25-27, 2014 Danbury, North Carolina Caller(s): Kathy Anderson and Adina Gordon; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Ivory Brothers (David DiGuiseppe, George Paul, Jim Roberts) and The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman) w/Sam Bartlett

Spring Fling May 2-3, 2014 Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): John Krumm; Band(s)/Musician(s): Scatter the Cats and The Free Raisins

Spring String Gathering April 4-5, 2014 Baraboo, Wisconsin Caller(s): Dot Kent; Band(s)/Musician(s): White Mule

Spring Thaw Weekend April 11-13, 2014 Toronto, Ontario Caller(s): Nils Fredland and Judy Greenhill; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elixir and Relative Harmony

SpringAlive May 17, 2014 La Grande, Oregon Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): David Kaynor, Lanny Martin and Sue Songer

Springfield, New Hampshire Old Home Day July 12, 2013 Springfield, New Hampshire Caller(s): Adam Boyce; Band(s)/Musician(s): Adam Boyce and Sue Hunt

Springforth Ball April 11-13, 2014 Richmond, Virginia Caller(s): Cis Hinkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Green Light Karma (David Knight, Andrew Marcus, Dave Wiesler) and The Mean Lids (Miriam Larson, Ben Smith, Matt Turino)

Squash-a-palooza October 5, 2013 Helena, Montana Caller(s): Rosanna Finley; Band(s)/Musician(s): Balled in Burlap

Squirrel Moon Dance Weekend September 19-21, 2014 Dodgeville, Wisconsin Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Notorious (Eden MacAdam-Somer, Larry Unger)

St. Johnsbury First Night Contra Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 St. Johnsbury, Vermont Caller(s): Ben Bergstein; Band(s)/Musician(s): Jason Bergman and David Carpenter

St. Louis Folk & Roots Festival (Squares) September 27-29, 2013 St. Louis, Missouri Caller(s): Wade Pearson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Downhill Strugglers

Stamford Annual Pot Luck Dance June 8, 2013 Greenwich, Connecticut Caller(s): David Lindsay; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Swivets (Ellen Cohn, Baba David Coleman, Stacy Phillips)

Star Hampshire Traditional Music and Dance Weekend September 12-14, 2014 Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire Caller(s): Cis Hnkle; Band(s)/Musician(s): Peter Barnes and Rodney Miller and Maivish (Adam Broome, Jaige Trudel)

Starry Night for a Ramble February 15, 2014 Troy, Michigan Caller(s): Glen Morningstar, Jr. and Ed Vincent; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Paint Creek Country Dance Orchestra

State College New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 State College, Pennsylvania Caller(s): No dance listed; Band(s)/Musician(s): No dance listed

Stellar Days & Nights February 20-23, 2014 Buena Vista, Colorado Caller(s): Wendy Graham and Carol Ormand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sassafras Stomp and The Canote Brothers

Stompin' for Strings - Benefit for Community String Project April 11, 2014 Bristol, Rhode Island Caller(s): Elwood Donnelly; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atwater-Donnelly Trio (Aubrey Atwater, Cathy Clasper-Torch, Elwood Donnelly)

Stone Mountain Bluegrass, Old-time Music and Country Dance Festival March 29-30, 2014 Stone Mountain, Georgia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Strawberry Music Festival - Fall August 29-September 2, 2013 Groveland, California Caller(s): Canceled in 2013 due to forest fire; Band(s)/Musician(s): Canceled in 2013 due to forest fire

Sudbury Grand Ball April 25, 2014 Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

Sudbury Militia Twelfth Night Ball January 10, 2014 Sudbury, Massachusetts Caller(s): Jacob Bloom; Band(s)/Musician(s): Colonial Minstrels

Sugar Hill August 22-24, 2014 Bloomington, Indiana Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Summerfolk Music and Craft Festival August 15-17, 2014 Owen Sound, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

SummerSet Arts Festival September 7, 2013 Shoreline, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Summit School Benefit Dance November 22, 2013 Montpelier, Vermont Caller(s): Jennifer Steckler; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kick 'em Jenny

Swannanoa Gathering Banjo/Fiddle/Mandolin Week August 3-9, 2014 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Darol Anger, Michael Ismerio, Jeremy Kittel, Bruce Molsky, David Surette, Tony Trischka, Julia Weatherford and others

Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week July 13-19, 2014 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Robin Bullock, Liz Carroll, Kevin Crawford, John Doyle, Colin Farrell, Martin Hayes and others

Swannanoa Gathering Guitar Week July 27-August 2, 2014 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Swannanoa Gathering Old Time Week July 20-26, 2014 Asheville, North Carolina Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Rayna Gellert, Alice Gerrard, Ellie Grace, John Herrmann, Phil Jamison, Don Pedi, Rodney Sutton and others

Swingin' Tern New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 East Hanover, New Jersey Caller(s): Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Last Exit (Ross Harris, Doug Healy, Chris Jacoby, Laurie Tupper)

Syracuse Contra Prom May 9, 2014 Syracuse, New York Caller(s): Sarah VanNorstrand; Band(s)/Musician(s): Giant Robot Dance

Tablelands Folk Festival @ Yungaburra October 23-26, 2014 Yungaburra, Australia Caller(s): Maybe no contras, but looks good; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tacoma New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Tacoma, Washington Caller(s): Jay Finkelstein and David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Fiddlers Fancy (David Kaynor, Jesse Partridge, Eva Reich, Sue Songer)

TADAMS New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Richmond, Virginia Caller(s): Moved to December 28; Band(s)/Musician(s): Moved to December 28

Takoma Park Folk Festival September 7, 2014 Takoma Park, Maryland Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tamarack Waldorf School Benefit (Squares) October 5, 2013 Milwaukee, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chet Celenza and his band

Tamworth New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013 Tamworth, New Hampshire Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Two Fiddles

Tanana Valley State Fair August 10, 2014 Fairbanks, Alaska Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tapestry Folkdance Center New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): David Kirchner; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pat O'Loughlin and friends

Tapestry Spring Contra Dance Weekend - Call of the Loon April 11-13, 2014 Minneapolis, Minnesota Caller(s): Beth Molaro; Band(s)/Musician(s): Pig's Eye Landing and The Great Bear Trio

Terpsichore's Holiday December 27, 2013-January 1, 2014 Roanoke, West Virginia Caller(s): Gaye Fifer, DeLaura Padovan, Ruth Pershing, Seth Tepfer and Bill Wellington; Band(s)/Musician(s): Renee Brachfeld, John Devine, Megan Hicks, Steve Hickman, T. J. Johnson, Mick Kenney, Leslie Milbourne and The Cosmic Otters

Thanksgiving Eve Dance November 27, 2013 Peterborough, New Hampshire Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Stringrays (Stuart Kenney, Rodney Miller, Max Newman)

Tobique Fiddle Camp (Squares) June 23-27, 2013 Bristol, New Brunswick Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Sherryl Fitzpatrick, J. J. Guy, Kimberly Holmes, Samantha Robichaud and Gordon Stobbe

Topanga Banjo Fiddle Contest and Folk Festival May 18, 2014 Agoura, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bee's Knees and Modal Tease

Topsham New Year's Eve Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Topsham, Maine Caller(s): Maggie Robinson, Kim Roberts and Richard Green; Band(s)/Musician(s): Velocipede (Baron Collins-Hill, Julia Plumb)

Toronto Island Summer Contra Dance July 20, 2014 Toronto Island, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth)

Treasure Mountain Festival (Squares) September 18-21, 2014 Franklin, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tree Town Stomp October 25-27, 2013 Ann Arbor, Michigan Caller(s): Michael Hamilton and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amarallis and Wild Asparagus

Treehuggers Ball (Squares) April 27, 2013 Saxapahaw, North Carolina Caller(s): Anna Lena Phillips; Band(s)/Musician(s): Roan Mountain Hilltoppers

Trillium Twirl (Michigan Dance Heritage Spring Dance Weekend) April 25-27, 2014 Dowling, Michigan Caller(s): Sue Rosen; Band(s)/Musician(s): Atlantic Crossing

Tropical Dance Vacation: Hawaii March 9-16, 2013 Pahoa, Hawaii Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and George Marshall; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

Tropical Dance Vacation: St. Croix February 5-12, 2014 St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands Caller(s): George Marshall and Lisa Greenleaf; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wild Asparagus

True Nature Country Fair October 5, 2013 Flat Rock, North Carolina Caller(s): No contras in 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): No contras in 2013

Tucson Benefit Dance for Casa de Los Ninos April 25-26, 2014 Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Privy Tippers

Tucson New Year's Eve Contra Dance December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Tucson, Arizona Caller(s): Local Callers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Open Band

Tumbleweeks Music Festival August 29-31, 2014 Richland, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Tunbridge World's Fair September 11-14, 2014 Tunbridge, Vermont Caller(s): Larkin Dancers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Larkin Dancers

Turtle Hill Folk Festival September 12-14, 2014 Rush, New York Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Union Founders' Day Weekend July 19-21, 2013 Union, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

University of Chicago Dance Weekend May 23-24, 2014 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Maggie Jo Saylor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Can I Get An Amen and The Coffee Zombies

University of Chicago Folk Festival of Traditional Music February 14-16, 2014 Chicago, Illinois Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bigfoot

University of Wisconsin at Madison Agroecology Dance October 19, 2013 Spring Green, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kettle Creek String Band

Upper Potomac Fiddle Retreat January 3-5, 2014 Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Elke Baker, Joe DeZarn, Kimberly Fraser, Joe Herrmann, Ken Kolodner, Rodney Miller, Paul Oorts and Lisa Ornstein

Upper Potomac Spring Music Weekend March 7-9, 2014 Shepherdstown, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Hilarie Burhans, Deborah Justice, Paul Oorts, Cindy Ribet, Jane Rothfield, Steve Schneider and Andy Young

Upper Valley Music Festival July 26, 2014 Turners Falls, Massachusetts Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance in 2014?

Urban Farm Fest September 22, 2013 Reno, Nevada Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Slim & Minnie and their Local Honey Band

Valley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School August 22-30, 2014 Boulder Creek, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Vandalia Gathering May 24-25, 2013 Charleston, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Vermont International Festival December 6-8, 2013 Essex Junction, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Vermont Old Time Music Gathering August 8-11, 2013 Brookfield, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Vernal's Dance & Music Weekend March 29-31, 2013 High Springs, Florida Caller(s): Tara Bolker and Ron Buchanan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Kumquats at Large and Nor'easter (Max Newman, Cedar Stanistreet, Julie Vallimont)

Village Walk Autumn Lantern Walk November 8, 2013 Royalston, Massachusetts Caller(s): Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): No Name Band

Wakefield Lions Club Benefit March 29, 2014 Sanbornville, New Hampshire Caller(s): Dudley Laufman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Two Fiddles

Walker Creek Music Camp - Fall October 9-12, 2014 Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Walker Creek Music Camp - Spring April 11-14, 2014 Petaluma, California Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Walla Walla New Year's Eve Dance (in MIlton-Freewater) December 31, 2013-January 1, 2014 Milton-Freewater, Oregon Caller(s): Barbara Clark, Dan Clark and Howard Ostby; Band(s)/Musician(s): Wednesday Night Band

Wallowa Fiddle Tunes Camp July 6-11, 2014 Wallowa, Oregon Caller(s): Larry B. Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Matt Bell, Duane Boyer, Robyn (Freatman) Burns, Andy Emert, Chris Kokesh, Stuart Mason, Jeanie Murphy, Bob Webb and John Weed

Walnut Valley Festival September 17-21, 2014 Winifield, Kansas Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Warwick 250th Anniversary Gala Costume Ball January 31, 2014 Warwick, Massachusetts Caller(s): Lynne Manring and Tim Van Egmond; Band(s)/Musician(s): Allemande North w/Dick Hyland and The Merry Company (Lynne Manring, Barbara Mathews, Kevin Skorupa, Tim Van Egmond)

Wasatch Spring Contra Dance Festival May 16-18, 2014 Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Jeremy Korr; Band(s)/Musician(s): Toss the Possum

Wasatch Wiggle August 22-24, 2014 Salt Lake City, Utah Caller(s): Nils Fredland; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio

Washington County Annual Fiddlers' Showcase and Contradance May 3, 2014 Machias, Maine Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Washington Old Time Fiddlers Association Moses Lake Workshop July 14-18, 2014 Moses Lake, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

Washington Square Park Folk Festival September 15, 2013 New York, New York Caller(s): Dave Harvey; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Watershed School Benefit Dance April 6, 2013 Thomaston, Maine Caller(s): Sarah Smith; Band(s)/Musician(s): Tamora Goltz, David Stimson, Bill Smith and TBA

Weekend for øvede dansere November 8-10, 2013 Tommerup, Denmark Caller(s): Lisa Greenleaf and Will Mentor; Band(s)/Musician(s): English Contra Dance Band and The Latter Day Lizards

Wellfleet 250th Anniversary Dance August 7, 2013 Wellfleet, Massachusetts Caller(s): John Alden; Band(s)/Musician(s): Amy Larkin, Denya LeVine and friends

Wellington Regional Folk Festival October 24-27, 2014 Wellington, New Zealand Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wenatchee River Bluegrass Festival June 20-22, 2014 Cashmere, Washington Caller(s): No dance listed for 2013; Band(s)/Musician(s): Dance for 2014?

West Virginia State Folk Festival - Squares June 19-22, 2014 Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

West Virginia State Folk Festival (Squares) June 19-22, 2014 Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

West Virginia State Folk Festival Benefit November 22, 2013 Glenville, West Virginia Caller(s): Mack Samples; Band(s)/Musician(s): Buddy Griffin, Jesse Milnes, David O'Dell and Tracy Schwarz

Westwind Weekend Music and Dance Camp May 2-4, 2014 Lincoln City (north of), Oregon Caller(s): Volunteers; Band(s)/Musician(s): Volunteers

Wheatland Music Festival September 5-7, 2014 Remus, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wheatland Traditional Arts Weekend May 23-25, 2014 Remus, Michigan Caller(s): Ron Buchanan, Dan Gorno and Glen Morningstar; Band(s)/Musician(s): Lads of the North, The Johns and The Rhythm Billies

When in Doubt, Swing April 25-27, 2014 Dallas, Texas Caller(s): Steve Zakon-Anderson; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ladies at Play (Miranda Arana, Kathy Dagg, Shanda McDonald)

Whippoorwill Festival July 10-13, 2014 Berea, Kentucky Caller(s): Joe Wilkie; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Whitby Folk Week August 16-22, 2014 Whitby, England Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Whitewater Whirl May 2-4, 2014 Beckwith, West Virginia Caller(s): Shawn Brenneman and Gaye Fifer; Band(s)/Musician(s): Contrarians and The Mean Lids

Wild and Scenic Music Festival August 30-31, 2013 Leavenworth, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Barn Owls

Wilderness Center Civil War Dance November 16, 2013 Wilmot, Ohio Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Anonymous String Band

Winter Bluegrass Weekend February 28-March 2, 2014 Plymouth, Minnesota Caller(s): Ann Carter, Shawn Glidden and Corey Mohan; Band(s)/Musician(s): Chicken Train and TBA

Winter Solabration December 21, 2013 Denver, Colorado Caller(s): Pat Danscen, Tina Fields and Chris Kermiet; Band(s)/Musician(s): Joel Hayes, Rodney Sauer and Ed Secor

Winter WarmUp Dance Weekend December 5-7, 2014 Worthington, Ohio Caller(s): Gaye Fifer and Susan McElroy-Marcus; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Great Bear Trio and The Ripples

Winter Wheat January 10, 2015 Grand Rapids, Michigan Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wintergreen Dance Weekend January 24-26, 2014 Bozeman, Montana Caller(s): David Kaynor; Band(s)/Musician(s): Out of the Wood (Kathy Bowman, Pat Marron, Vicki Marron) and The Retrospectacles (Andrew Foster, Ethan Jodziewicz, Scott Leach, Josie Sokoloff-Toney)

Wisconsin Square & Round Dance Convention August 8-10, 2014 Lacrosse, Wisconsin Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Wooden Boat Show & Summer Solstice Festival June 20-22, 2014 Grand Marais, Minnesota Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Woods Music and Dance Camp, The August 21-26, 2014 Irondale, Ontario Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Okaidja Afroso, Andrew Collins, Shane Cook, Brina Pickell, Laura Smith, Mike Stevens and Lorraine Sutton

WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 1 July 13-19, 2014 Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Numerous

WUMB Summer Acoustic Music Week 2 August 17-23, 2014 Center Harbor, New Hampshire Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Bennett Hammond, Lorraine Hammond, John Kirk, Trish Miller and others

Yakima Valley Festival July 11-13, 2014 Yakima, Washington Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Yolo Community Care Continuum Benefit May 30, 2013 Davis, California Caller(s): Erik Hoffman; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blackbird

Young Trad Camp July 21-25, 2014 Shelburne, Vermont Caller(s): No camp in 2014; Band(s)/Musician(s): Check back for 2015 dates

Young Tradition Weekend May 10-11, 2013 Burlington, Vermont Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): TBA

Your Barn Door's Open June 23, 2013 Park City, Utah Caller(s): TBA; Band(s)/Musician(s): Blue Sage

Youth Dance Weekend September 26-28, 2014 Weston, Vermont Caller(s): Adina Gordon and Rachel Shapiro Wallace; Band(s)/Musician(s): Ed Howe, Phoenix, The Free Raisins (Amy Englesberg, Jeff Kaufman, Audrey Knuth) and Julie Vallimont

Yreka Preservation Benefit Dance April 20, 2013 Yreka, California Caller(s): Annie Kramer; Band(s)/Musician(s): The Highly Paid Professionals


This page is part of the Contrdancelinks.com web site. For more information about contra dancing, visit these other site pages:

Sites and Pages

Contra Dance Links Home Page

Rehoboth, MA | New England | Mid-Atlantic
South Atlantic | South Central | Great Lakes | Great Plains
Rocky Mountains | Pacific | Canada | Rest of the World
Resources | All Bands and Musicians | All Callers | What's New
Festivals, Weekends, Camps, etc.
Waltzes and Scandinavian Dances | Traditional and Old-Time Square Dances
Community Bands and Open Bands | Open Caller Opportunities
Contra Dance Cookies

Schedules

Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | Arkansas | California
Colorado* | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida
Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana
Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maine*
Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi** | Missouri
Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey
New Mexico* | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Ohio
Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina
South Dakota** | Tennessee | Texas | Utah* | Vermont
Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin | Wyoming**

*The Colorado link will bring you to Dancing on the Web. The Maine link will bring you to the Downeast Friends of the Folk Arts. The New Mexico link will bring you to the New Mexico Folk Music and Dance Society. The Utah link will bring you to Utah Contradance Information. These fine organizations and individuals already have complete listings for these states and there is no reason for me to duplicate their efforts.

**As far as I know, there are no regular dances or events in Mississippi, South Dakota or Wyoming, but I have created pages if something changes in the future.


http://www.contradancelinks.com/festivals.html
Produced by Charlie Seelig
Last updated on April 6, 2014